Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
ffeingol
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#1 Post by ffeingol » Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:13 am

We did a moc upgrade from an older version of Cacti to 1.2.4. For now it's just running on a testing server. Everything works properly except when we go to create a new graph. We have a custom graph template and that custom template is not showing up in the list.

Our process to add a graph (it's mostly network switches/routers):
  • Choose Management, Devices
  • Chose the device
  • Choose Create Graphs for this Device
  • Check the ports we want to graph
  • Choose the graph template from the drop down in the lower, right
The template simply does not show up in that list. I've checked under templates/graphs and the custom template is still there.

Thanks in advance for any advice to get this working.

User avatar
camerabob
Cacti User
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#2 Post by camerabob » Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:38 am

I believe that only associates the template to the device. In the console, go to 'Create', 'New Graphs', select your device and follow the rest.
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Live: Cacti 1.2.3 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Flowview @ 2.1
Mactrack @ 4.2
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Test: Cacti 1.2.4 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

ffeingol
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#3 Post by ffeingol » Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:42 am

Hello,

Thanks for the suggestion. I had tried that also and the graph template does not show there either.

User avatar
camerabob
Cacti User
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#4 Post by camerabob » Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:47 am

If you go to Import/Export, do you see it?

I just realized...was the template written under version 0.8.8? It may need to be exported under 0.8.8 and imported into 1.2.4.
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Live: Cacti 1.2.3 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Flowview @ 2.1
Mactrack @ 4.2
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Test: Cacti 1.2.4 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

ffeingol
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#5 Post by ffeingol » Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:55 am

Hello,

Yes, it was crated under 8.x. I can export it (from the old or new). If I want to import it the data source profile options are:
  • Create new from template
  • 1 Minute Collection
  • Upgrade Profile 1
Upgrade Profile 1 is the default. I know I would not want to create new (as this template is associated with 100's of graph's.

Thanks!

User avatar
camerabob
Cacti User
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#6 Post by camerabob » Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:01 am

On the new box, just select where the poller will be running. If nothing is on there as of yet, this won't matter. When you export, make sure you select to bring along all associated information (forgot the exact terminology).
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Live: Cacti 1.2.3 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Flowview @ 2.1
Mactrack @ 4.2
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Test: Cacti 1.2.4 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

ffeingol
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#7 Post by ffeingol » Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:04 pm

Hello,

Unfornately, no difference after importing. If I go to create a new graph it's still not in the drop-down list at the bottom/right.

Thanks again.

ffeingol
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#8 Post by ffeingol » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:01 am

Any other thoughts? If I create a new template it works fine but we'd really prefer to use the old one.

Thanks!

User avatar
camerabob
Cacti User
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't assign custom template to graph after upgrading

#9 Post by camerabob » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:15 am

Sorry, I'm out of ideas.
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Live: Cacti 1.2.3 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Flowview @ 2.1
Mactrack @ 4.2
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Test: Cacti 1.2.4 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Post Reply