WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues: 44

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
mzarififar
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:15 am

WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues: 44

#1 Post by mzarififar » Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:29 am

Hi,

Does anyone know why I get this message ?

Please advise!
:roll:

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3061
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues: 44

#2 Post by netniV » Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:56 pm

It can happen if the poller run exceeds the poller frequency. When you see these errors, did the prior run exceed, or get very close to the poller interval?

mzarififar
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:15 am

Re: WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues: 44

#3 Post by mzarififar » Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:07 pm

it comes like this together.

2019/10/21 19:05:09 - CMDPHP WARNING: cmd.php poller over ran its polling intervale and therefore ending
2019/10/21 19:05:01 - SYSTEM WARNING: Primary Admin account does not have an email address! Unable to send administrative Email.
2019/10/21 19:05:01 - POLLER: Poller[Main Poller] WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues: 47, DS

I am not sure If I understood your question correctly

Please advise!

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3061
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues: 44

#4 Post by netniV » Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:14 pm

That's exactly what I was saying, your poller is overruning its cycle. Check the bad device to see why. Increase your logging level if you can't see why.

mzarififar
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:15 am

Re: WARNING: Poller Output Table not Empty. Issues: 44

#5 Post by mzarififar » Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:21 pm

I disabled the bad devices as they have high ping time answering SNMP request with delay. I am being monitored them if I can see this again. In data collection I am using 10 processes and it was 1 when I installed, should I keep this one ?

Please advise!

Post Reply