[SOLVED] Breaks in graphs; graphing stop, resumes, stops, resumes, etc

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
xdracco
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Long Beach, CA

[SOLVED] Breaks in graphs; graphing stop, resumes, stops, resumes, etc

#1 Post by xdracco » Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:33 am

Greetings forum,

I have Cacti version 1.2.7 installed and I just added a new device to cacti, a Raspberry Pi to be exact (last year's model). After adding the new device to Cacti, I proceeded to add 5 graphs: CPU usage, eth0, load average, memory usage, and processes.

Graphing works... sort of. As you can see from the uploaded images at the bottom of this post, it graphs, then quits for a while, then starts graphing again. It always (seemingly) starts graphing by the next polling cycle after I login to Cacti. On this note, I have Cacti configured to use Spine.

I have also noticed, in the past, the very last graph I add to cacti suffers this same issue. This is a bit unusual as every graph added has breaks in graphing for the the last device I added to Cacti.

I have a total of 8 devices (including the new device) configured. All graphs from the 7 existing devices are being graphed without any issues. Again, it appears it's always the last device/graph added that suffers from these breaks in graphing.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? Any insight appreciated.
g3.png
g3.png (68.5 KiB) Viewed 595 times
g2.png
g2.png (75.09 KiB) Viewed 595 times
g1.png
g1.png (79.07 KiB) Viewed 595 times
Last edited by xdracco on Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The answer to life, the universe and everything is int main() { return 42; }

xdracco
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Long Beach, CA

Re: Breaks in graphs; graphing stop, resumes, stops, resumes, etc

#2 Post by xdracco » Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:19 pm

I'm not exactly sure what's going on here. I may have inadvertently enabled something, i can't say for sure but all graphs and resumed normal graphing. marking as solved even w/o a real solution.
The answer to life, the universe and everything is int main() { return 42; }

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14855
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Breaks in graphs; graphing stop, resumes, stops, resumes, etc

#3 Post by TheWitness » Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:34 am

Be careful with 1.2.7 unless you are getting it from a package maintainer, who are making fixes along the way. There were some real issues in 1.2.7 that will be shortly corrected with 1.2.8.
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

xdracco
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Long Beach, CA

Re: [SOLVED] Breaks in graphs; graphing stop, resumes, stops, resumes, etc

#4 Post by xdracco » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:44 pm

thank you for the heads up. I download directly from cacti.net. appreciate all the hard work yall put in.
The answer to life, the universe and everything is int main() { return 42; }

Post Reply