Missing data on Graph

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
m3r1986
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2019 5:07 am

Missing data on Graph

#1 Post by m3r1986 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:50 am

Hi on some devices looks like cacti is missing data
1.jpg
1.jpg (106.54 KiB) Viewed 1255 times
It's not because IP SLA did not respond, because if I turn on Graph in real time data is collected correctly.
On other devices (same graph template , same Data Query) graph is drawing correctly.
2.jpg
2.jpg (108.1 KiB) Viewed 1255 times
Anyone could know what seems to be problem ?

m3r1986
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2019 5:07 am

Re: Missing data on Graph

#2 Post by m3r1986 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 4:18 am

It happens when you have graph created (.rrd file) and when you change Data Source Profile. If you do so, delete old .rrd file associated with graph and lets cacti create new one according to the new Data Source Profile.
If you have to change this profile for multiple devices associated with Data Source Template do it here by choosing option Change Profile:
1.jpg
1.jpg (302.07 KiB) Viewed 1237 times

Post Reply