Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:42 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Displaying Graph Legends on Dual Pane Tree view..
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 11:31 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:26 am
Posts: 81
Location: Bloomington, IN
Is it possible? Currently it does not. A quick search through some of the PHP didn't return anything...

:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 12:58 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6036
Location: Michigan, USA
Um....

Never been asked this.... Checking....

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 1:03 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6036
Location: Michigan, USA
Learn something new everyday.

In graph settings for the user, either from user manager or from the graph viewer, uncheck the "Tree View (Dual Pane)" in the "Thumbnails Section". This will show the full graphs on the tree page. Guess I never noticed, I think the default is it is unchecked.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 2:05 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:26 am
Posts: 81
Location: Bloomington, IN
WE really like the dual pane view... And the side by side maps it displays in columns... We just want the legend there as well...

Any other ideas?

Thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 2:13 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6036
Location: Michigan, USA
Nope, more than one column is only supported when viewing Non - Thumbnails.

If you want the legends, IE, full graphs, you will not get the 2 columns of graphs.

Edit: Correction to my statement

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Last edited by rony on Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 7:12 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Goto graph settings and insure that thumbnail view is NOT selected for dual pane view. You will then get legends as you desire.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:39 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:26 am
Posts: 81
Location: Bloomington, IN
That gives me legends but only in a single column. Ilike the two column smaller view.. We just want legends on that screen too?

If its not possible no worries.. Its such a small thing to be picky at :)


You guys rock.. Come down to bloomington, IN and you get a pizza on me :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 3:16 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6036
Location: Michigan, USA
TheWitness was tired, he get cranky... :)

Yah, the 2 columns with the legend, I don't think you can do it.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:19 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 8:45 pm
Posts: 95
Just curious as to whether anyone has found a way to display the graph legend in dual pane..

Thanks. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:18 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Please add a feature request in http://bugs.cacti.net

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:29 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 8:45 pm
Posts: 95
Done..

Witness, any idea whether this is a huge code change or something simple?

Thanks. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Displaying Graph Legends on Dual Pane Tree view..
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:32 pm
Posts: 1
So, it has been 10 YEARS - Make that 11? People have been asking / looking....

DO WE HAVE side by side 2 graph view mode WITH LEGEND?

At Version 1.1.2 - 1.1.6 out, but not in the repos I am using I guess.....

At this point I have to say "NO" - and that you should do something about it -

By "you" i mean anyone that reads this - keep google searching / asking cacti people to implement it -

If you have a LOT of graphs, it can be a pain to have to click into each one to see the legend.

And to make matters worse - now when you click on a graph the default function is to zoom - not go to "View" mode.

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Displaying Graph Legends on Dual Pane Tree view..
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 9:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:34 pm
Posts: 22
As of 1.1.4 or so there is a dropdown list to choose the number of columns in tree view and in preview view that works regardless of thumbnail setting. It's located directly left of the "Thumbnail" checkbox where you choose Thumbnail-mode (without legend) or normal mode (with legend).

If it's not in any repository and you need this feature so badly, do package it yourself or update manually.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group