Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:36 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Traffic RRD's Not Created: Duplicate Data Source Issue
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 12:58 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Hello all,

If you have a version of Cacti before, 0.8.6c and you have problems creating interface graphs. The first thing that I would review would be the issue of the "Duplicate Data Source".

To verify you have this issue, you have to edit the "Interface - Traffic" Data Template and then see if you have multiple "traffic_in" and "traffic_out" data sources.

If so, you need to delete all but those with ID's 54 and 55. To verify the ID's of the Data Source items, you need to hold your mouse cursor over the items. While doing so, look at the Status Bar at the bottom of your browser. If it's not turned on, do so first. There, you will see an HTML string that will include something like "http://...id=54".

Again, you will delete all but ID's 54 and 55.

Regards,

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Last edited by TheWitness on Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: duplicate data source issue
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 9:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 9:46 am
Posts: 1
I removed my duplicate datasources before having read your post. I'm not sure I left id's 54 and 55. I am sure I did leave both a traffic_in and a traffic_out.

Since then, all my graphs lost their out bound data source association in 'graph managment' -> graph name . a quick look at 'data templates' -> 'interface traffic' showed a missing traffic_out tab?? I created traffic_out but need to re-associate all the out datasources to the correct graphs....

Here is the question: :-) Can I do this via sql? I really would like to avoid clicking on every graph and selecting the outbound datasource as I have a lot of graphs.

Thank you in advance!


-DA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 4:14 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
Was there and unfortunately, I never reached that point. To recreate the template, you simply build a base cacti in aonther database and then point your config.php to it, export the damaged template and re-import into your production cacti.

The problem is, your hosts may be screwed at this point. I would only be able to offer professional services at this point, since it may take quite a bit of time.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 4:30 am
Posts: 6
Location: Ukraine
I have 0.9.6d also the problem or like the problem


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 4:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 4:30 am
Posts: 6
Location: Ukraine
I remove cacti 0.8.6d and install again - no the problem.
May be i do mistake action in previous installation?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 9:27 am
Posts: 9
It s work for me thank you ,
Debian sarge .

You need to remake your device with bug after that .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traffic RRD's Not Created: Duplicate Data Source Issue
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:18 pm
Posts: 17
Hi
I recently upgraded my cacti to 0.8.6f version. I noticed all my graphs are working fine for all those devices which i created before upgrade. But now when i am trying to add a new device, i don't see any usage in graph. I am trying to poll one of my cisco interface.
I did look into Interface Data template and found lot of Traffic_in an traffic_out. One of traffic_in is having id 54 but i don't have traffic_out with id 54 or 55. What should i do in this case? You think it is beause of data template ony or something else.
I can see usage graph of those interfaces which i added before upgrade but not new usage of those interfaces which I am trying to add now.

Thanks - Lokesh
TheWitness wrote:
Hello all,

If you have a version of Cacti before, 0.8.6c and you have problems creating interface graphs. The first thing that I would review would be the issue of the "Duplicate Data Source".

To verify you have this issue, you have to edit the "Interface - Traffic" Data Template and then see if you have multiple "traffic_in" and "traffic_out" data sources.

If so, you need to delete all but those with ID's 54 and 55. To verify the ID's of the Data Source items, you need to hold your mouse cursor over the items. While doing so, look at the Status Bar at the bottom of your browser. If it's not turned on, do so first. There, you will see an HTML string that will include something like "http://...id=54".

Again, you will delete all but ID's 54 and 55.

Regards,

TheWitness


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:10 pm
Posts: 43
Just wanted to add (for those doing searches) I saw this on new install of 0.8.6g on FreeBSD installed via ports. Above instruction worked to fix the issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 1:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 25
TheWitness wrote:
Was there and unfortunately, I never reached that point. To recreate the template, you simply build a base cacti in aonther database and then point your config.php to it, export the damaged template and re-import into your production cacti.

The problem is, your hosts may be screwed at this point. I would only be able to offer professional services at this point, since it may take quite a bit of time.

TheWitness


Hello,

I've been having this same issue... is there a process written up somewhere where I can go about this?

Thank you,

Fabiano


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 4:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 6:15 am
Posts: 24
Hi

I still have the issue even after upgrading to the last version. Before the upgrade I read the sticky to check if I had duplicate DS entries and I had.

So I began to suppress the 54 and 54 leaving the two thers.
But I dont why but now I have two entries with the same name : traffic_out. Here the link they point to :

http://vupi-ser-net-01/cacti/data_templ ... iew_rrd=55

and

http://vupi-ser-net-01/cacti/data_templ ... ew_rrd=304


how can I restore that ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 6:15 am
Posts: 24
Now my grapg show same value for inbound and outboud.

Is there a way to restore that ?? I have massively used the search function, see a lot of issue like mine and no answer :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 3:27 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
Please select one of the failing graphs to show all 4 rra's displayed. Then you'll find a little wrench next to each graph. Select one of them to see the full rrdtool graph statement. Post this one, please
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traffic RRD's Not Created: Duplicate Data Source Issue
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:47 pm
Posts: 25
TheWitness wrote:
Hello all,

If you have a version of Cacti before, 0.8.6c and you have problems creating interface graphs. The first thing that I would review would be the issue of the "Duplicate Data Source".

To verify you have this issue, you have to edit the "Interface - Traffic" Data Template and then see if you have multiple "traffic_in" and "traffic_out" data sources.

If so, you need to delete all but those with ID's 54 and 55. To verify the ID's of the Data Source items, you need to hold your mouse cursor over the items. While doing so, look at the Status Bar at the bottom of your browser. If it's not turned on, do so first. There, you will see an HTML string that will include something like "http://...id=54".

Again, you will delete all but ID's 54 and 55.

Regards,

TheWitness



I was having the same prob. This was the fix.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:57 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
This issue is now resolved in the current version of Cacti.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Traffic RRD's Not Created: Duplicate Data Source Issue
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 5:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 11:13 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Berkeley
I have the problem of no traffic graph.
Here is my RRDTool Graph Statment. Can anyone look at it and tell me what problem I have?

thanks

c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=1194298323 \
--end=1194300123 \
--title="B-tech-Summit24e3 - Traffic - 1/25" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
COMMENT:"From 2007/11/05 13\:32\:03 To 2007/11/05 14\:02\:03\c" \
COMMENT:" \n" \
--vertical-label="bits per second" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:12: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:10: \
--font UNIT:8: \
DEF:a="C\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/Cacti/rra/b-tech-summit24e3_traffic_in_17.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="C\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/Cacti/rra/b-tech-summit24e3_traffic_in_17.rrd":traffic_out:AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa=a,8,* \
CDEF:cdefe=b,8,* \
AREA:cdefa#00CF00:"Inbound" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE1:cdefe#002A97:"Outbound" \
GPRINT:cdefe:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefe:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group