Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:53 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:33 am
Posts: 13
I had this problem, too.

Data Templates --> Interface Traffic:
Traffic_in and Traffic_out doubled.

And I use Cacti v0.8.7.b with PA v2 fresh installation (not upgraded from older version)

I deleted the ones with higher view_rrd_ids and after addin the device again and generating graphs for the interfaces everything seems working now.


Edit:
And now again after using "Cisco 7200 Template" from here:
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... sc&start=0

Dublicate Problem in:
Data Templates --> Interface - Errors/Discards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Brand New install - having this issue.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:38 pm
Posts: 1
Don't know if anyone is still monitoring this thread, but it seemed like a good place to post my issue.

v0.8.7c

Monitoring Brocade switches. Fan and Temp graphs are working just fine, but the interface RRDs are not being created.

I was getting an error about the minimum being less than the max, so I enabled the minimum value in the data template. This cleared up this error:
Code:
CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[7] DS[58] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U


None of these are doubled, but the RRDs just aren't getting gen'd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traffic RRD's Not Created: Duplicate Data Source Issue
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 4:02 am
Posts: 3
Thanks man .. this worked for me

Best Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traffic RRD's Not Created: Duplicate Data Source Issue
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2017 9:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 8:34 am
Posts: 2
Hi! Newbie here... :oops:

I'm asked to create a new Interface - Traffic graph for a newly created device. Each and every old Interface - Traffic graphs are working fine but I can't get to make a new one work (with any device, not just the new one)!

Since I just took on Cacti's internal support (hence the newbie reference :wink:), am I right by thinking that these old graphs were created before someone, for whatever reason, added a second traffic_in Data Source Item (resulting in 3 : 2 × traffic_in and 1 × traffic_out)?

I previously made this terrible mistake :o of removing one of the traffic_in item which broke all graphs and don't want to repeat it... I thought that maybe creating a new Data Template (labelled Interface - Traffic (New)) and new Graph Template (labelled Interface - Traffic (bits/sec) (New)) would do the job but RRD seems to keep on using the old Data Template ("ERROR: Duplicate DS name: traffic_in").

What am I missing? I searched the web and this forum and tried to apply the suggested solutions but with no luck :(. Also read somewhere that I could simply rename the unnecessary Data Source Item before deleting it... Since I don't wanna mess the whole thing (again :cry:), a detailed (newbie-proof :wink:) answer would greatly be appreciated.

Thanking you in advance.


NOTE: Using version 0.8.8b


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group