THOLD choosing Aggregate Graph Data Source

Discussions on developing plugins for the Cacti Plugin Architecture

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
jgrohol
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:55 pm

THOLD choosing Aggregate Graph Data Source

#1 Post by jgrohol » Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:57 pm

We are using thold templates to create our tholds. We are also using the Aggregate plugin to get aggregate graphs of our remote office usage. When we create a thold on a single interface/graph and using a template, it'll create that thold using the corresponding aggregate data source that that interface/graph is a part of. We cannot get the thold to use the single interface data source.

What can I check next?

jgrohol
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: THOLD choosing Aggregate Graph Data Source

#2 Post by jgrohol » Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:58 pm

Sorry...

Cacti: 0.8.7i PIA 3.1
Aggregate: 0.75
THOLD: 0.4.9

jgrohol
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: THOLD choosing Aggregate Graph Data Source

#3 Post by jgrohol » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:42 am

Update:

thold is using the correct data source, and we get the alerts just fine using the correct data sources. However, when you go into the actual thold itself, it shows that it is using the Aggregate data source. I believe this to be cosmetic.

noname
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Location: Japan

Re: THOLD choosing Aggregate Graph Data Source

#4 Post by noname » Wed Feb 29, 2012 12:41 am


jgrohol
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: THOLD choosing Aggregate Graph Data Source

#5 Post by jgrohol » Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:07 pm

Cosmetic as in the drop-down box shows that the thold is using the Aggregate data source, however it is actually using the real data source for data collecting and alerting.

Post Reply