Some graphs not graphing

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
chewy009
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:18 pm
Location: Washington State, USA

Some graphs not graphing

#1 Post by chewy009 » Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:45 pm

I just moved my install of Cacti to another box and now there are a few items that aren't graphing. The data is there, just no graph lines. Switching the poller to cmd.php from cactid "fixes" it, but I need to run cactid due to the number of things I am monitoring.

I'm sure this is an easy fix...and I need to get this fixed asap. thx

W2k3 Server
Apache 2.0.54
MySQL 4.1.12a
Cacti 0.8.6g
Cactid 0.8.6f-1
net-snmp 5.2.1-1
php 5.0.4
ActivePerl 5.8.7.813
rrdtool-cygwin-1.2.11

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#2 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Apr 11, 2006 11:30 pm

How can the data be there but no graph lines? Post a picture. How does cactid fix it?

If you turn on graph debugging for the broken graphs, what does it say?

chewy009
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:18 pm
Location: Washington State, USA

#3 Post by chewy009 » Wed Apr 12, 2006 9:59 am

Here is the screenshot. Cactid doesn't fix it, it breaks it. In the screenshot, the little portions where the lines are showing are when cmd.php is running. The large areas of no lines is when Cactid is running.

RRDTool says OK when Graph Debugging is on.
Attachments
cactid-fail.JPG
cactid-fail.JPG (163.88 KiB) Viewed 3175 times

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#4 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Apr 12, 2006 11:10 am

Ah, I see. When cactid runs, the script doesn't properly execute.

Using the latest version of cactid?
Do you have the full path of the program executing the script in the data input for the windows uptime source?

Post Reply