Windows Installer [Cacti 1.2.8] [Updated 2019-1-10]

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#706 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue May 01, 2012 11:50 am

Installer package updated to Cacti 0.8.8a.

justkennie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 1:14 am
Contact:

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#707 Post by justkennie » Fri May 04, 2012 1:24 am

Hi,

Please I have installed the all in one package, but I don't know where to go from here.

How can I lunch the cacti ?
What else need to be done to configure it ?

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#708 Post by BSOD2600 » Fri May 04, 2012 11:33 am

Did you read the post installation instructions?
Did you open your web browser to http://localhost/cacti/ ?

ryanherdian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:13 pm

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#709 Post by ryanherdian » Tue May 15, 2012 2:02 am

BSOD2600 wrote:Did you read the post installation instructions?
Did you open your web browser to http://localhost/cacti/ ?
i have finished install the package on my windows 7. but when i browse to http://localhost/cacti/ it shows nothing. but when i try to browse to http://localhost/, the "it works" sign is appear. is there something wrong?


thanks..

ryanherdian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:13 pm

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#710 Post by ryanherdian » Tue May 15, 2012 3:20 am

ryanherdian wrote:
BSOD2600 wrote:Did you read the post installation instructions?
Did you open your web browser to http://localhost/cacti/ ?
i have finished install the package on my windows 7. but when i browse to http://localhost/cacti/ it shows nothing. but when i try to browse to http://localhost/, the "it works" sign is appear. is there something wrong?


thanks..
after reading several post in the front page, i got the problem is because of the php.ini path is not configured correctly. after i fix it, the cacti page is showing perfectly.

but i have another problem. the graph is not showing, but there is no data on it. here is the debug on "graph management"

C:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="Router - CPU Usage" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit="0" \
--vertical-label="percent" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:7: \
--font LEGEND:8: \
--font UNIT:7: \
DEF:a="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/4/10.rrd":"5min_cpu":AVERAGE \
AREA:a#FF0000FF:"CPU Usage" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"Current\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:a:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.0lf\n"

RRDTool Says:



and here is the cacti log from my poll:

05/15/2012 01:00:02 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.1740 Method:cmd.php Processes:4 Threads:N/A Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:1 DataSources:0 RRDsProcessed:0
05/15/2012 12:55:01 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.0376 Method:cmd.php Processes:4 Threads:N/A Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:1 DataSources:0 RRDsProcessed:0
05/15/2012 12:50:01 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.0476 Method:cmd.php Processes:4 Threads:N/A Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:1 DataSources:0 RRDsProcessed:0
05/15/2012 12:45:01 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.0549 Method:cmd.php Processes:4 Threads:N/A Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:1 DataSources:0 RRDsProcessed:0
05/15/2012 12:40:01 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.0221 Method:cmd.php Processes:4 Threads:N/A Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:1 DataSources:0 RRDsProcessed:0
05/15/2012 12:35:01 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.0541 Method:cmd.php Processes:4 Threads:N/A Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:1 DataSources:0 RRDsProcessed:0
05/15/2012 12:30:01 AM - SYSTEM STATS: Time:1.0521 Method:cmd.php Processes:4 Threads:N/A Hosts:2 HostsPerProcess:1 DataSources:0 RRDsProcessed:0


need your advice...

thanks..

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#711 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue May 15, 2012 12:32 pm

ryanherdian wrote:i got the problem is because of the php.ini path is not configured correctly. after i fix it, the cacti page is showing perfectly.
1) Specifically what path was wrong?
2) Have you ever had PHP installed before?
ryanherdian wrote:but i have another problem. the graph is not showing, but there is no data on it. here is the debug on "graph management"
3) 5min cpu template doesn't work on all devices. Sure yours supports it?
4) how did you create the graph? did you use the 'create graphs for this host' page or something else?
5) anything else work, like the interface templates?

ryanherdian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:13 pm

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#712 Post by ryanherdian » Wed May 16, 2012 1:58 am

BSOD2600 wrote:
ryanherdian wrote:i got the problem is because of the php.ini path is not configured correctly. after i fix it, the cacti page is showing perfectly.
1) Specifically what path was wrong?
2) Have you ever had PHP installed before?
ryanherdian wrote:but i have another problem. the graph is not showing, but there is no data on it. here is the debug on "graph management"
3) 5min cpu template doesn't work on all devices. Sure yours supports it?
4) how did you create the graph? did you use the 'create graphs for this host' page or something else?
5) anything else work, like the interface templates?

1 & 2
yes i have installed & unistalled php before and the path at phpinfo is going to c:\windows. currently i have specify the path to c:\php\ and its working

3, 4, 5
after i read several post in front of this thread, i found that few people facing the same problem as i am faced. the solution is change the timezone at configuration file & it works..


thanks for your help. i am using your posted cacti right now.. :) :) :)

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#713 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed May 16, 2012 11:48 am

ryanherdian wrote:1 & 2
yes i have installed & unistalled php before and the path at phpinfo is going to c:\windows. currently i have specify the path to c:\php\ and its working
Ah, I bet the PHP installer picked up on that and used the existing configurations. The Cacti installer wasn't aware and assumed the wrong path. mind posting the cacti-install.log as an attachment?

monitoringguy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:53 am

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#714 Post by monitoringguy » Thu May 17, 2012 3:11 am

ryanherdian wrote:
BSOD2600 wrote:
ryanherdian wrote:i got the problem is because of the php.ini path is not configured correctly. after i fix it, the cacti page is showing perfectly.
1) Specifically what path was wrong?
2) Have you ever had PHP installed before?
ryanherdian wrote:but i have another problem. the graph is not showing, but there is no data on it. here is the debug on "graph management"
3) 5min cpu template doesn't work on all devices. Sure yours supports it?
4) how did you create the graph? did you use the 'create graphs for this host' page or something else?
5) anything else work, like the interface templates?

1 & 2
yes i have installed & unistalled php before and the path at phpinfo is going to c:\windows. currently i have specify the path to c:\php\ and its working

3, 4, 5
after i read several post in front of this thread, i found that few people facing the same problem as i am faced. the solution is change the timezone at configuration file & it works..


thanks for your help. i am using your posted cacti right now.. :) :) :)
I have the same issue as above with blank graphs, which file or where do i change these values?

Cheers,

ryanherdian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:13 pm

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#715 Post by ryanherdian » Fri May 18, 2012 3:50 am

BSOD2600 wrote:
ryanherdian wrote:1 & 2
yes i have installed & unistalled php before and the path at phpinfo is going to c:\windows. currently i have specify the path to c:\php\ and its working
Ah, I bet the PHP installer picked up on that and used the existing configurations. The Cacti installer wasn't aware and assumed the wrong path. mind posting the cacti-install.log as an attachment?
attached...
Attachments
cacti-installer.zip
(17.07 KiB) Downloaded 182 times

ryanherdian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:13 pm

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#716 Post by ryanherdian » Fri May 18, 2012 3:53 am

monitoringguy wrote:
I have the same issue as above with blank graphs, which file or where do i change these values?

Cheers,
what i'm doing is:

1. change "date.timezone" at php.ini file
2. add "default-time-zone = '+x:00' " line at my.ini file. you have to change the "x" based on your time zone.

by doing that, my cacti does works fine..

malesefx
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:45 am

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#717 Post by malesefx » Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:09 am

Hi All,
I have installed Cacti Windows installer 0.8.8a last week, since then I am trying to view the graphs.But no graphs at all.
I also looked over some of the post what people experienced, thinking I might have done same mistakes.I have done following so far...
1-This is my first time mysql,php installation on that computer with cacti installer, so they point right directory.
2-I changed my default time zone on php.ini but I could not find a "date" headline on my.ini so I do not where to add "default-time-zone = '+x:00' under my.ini file.
3-I changed the users privileges of "authenticated users" for "C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\rra" directory.

and RRD Tools says nothing

Code: Select all

C:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="teRRa on Switch - Traffic - 5" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit="0" \
--vertical-label="bits per second" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:10: \
--font AXIS:7: \
--font LEGEND:8: \
--font UNIT:7: \
DEF:a="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/7/17.rrd":"traffic_in":AVERAGE \
DEF:b="C\:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti/rra/7/17.rrd":"traffic_out":AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa="a,8,*" \
CDEF:cdefe="b,8,*" \
AREA:cdefa#00CF00FF:"Inbound"  \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n"  \
LINE1:cdefe#002A97FF:"Outbound"  \
GPRINT:cdefe:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:cdefe:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:cdefe:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" 

RRDTool Says:
ps.OS version and other details attached on cACti.txt

Any help, suggestion, idea is more than welcome.

Thanks for your time
Attachments
cACti.txt
(1.6 KiB) Downloaded 96 times

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#718 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:35 am

malesefx:
1) running rrdtool manually at the command prompt show any errors?
2) running php -m manually at the command prompt show any errors
3) Does rrdtool.exe and cmd.exe have read/execute permissions for the Apache service account?

malesefx
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:45 am

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#719 Post by malesefx » Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:26 pm

BSOD2600 thank you for your quick reply

1) running rrdtool manually at the command prompt show any errors?

Code: Select all

C:\rrdtool>rrdtool.exe
RRDtool 1.4.5  Copyright 1997-2009 by Tobias Oetiker <[email protected]>
               Compiled Dec 15 2011 15:06:41

Usage: rrdtool [options] command command_options
Valid commands: create, update, updatev, graph, graphv,  dump, restore,
                last, lastupdate, first, info, fetch, tune,
                resize, xport, flushcached

RRDtool is distributed under the Terms of the GNU General
Public License Version 2. (www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html)

For more information read the RRD manpages
2) running php -m manually at the command prompt show any errors

Code: Select all

C:\php>php.exe -m
[PHP Modules]
bcmath
calendar
com_dotnet
Core
ctype
date
dom
ereg
filter
ftp
gd
hash
iconv
json
ldap
libxml
mcrypt
mhash
mysql
mysqli
mysqlnd
odbc
pcre
PDO
pdo_mysql
Phar
Reflection
session
SimpleXML
snmp
sockets
SPL
standard
tokenizer
wddx
xml
xmlreader
xmlwriter
zip
zlib

[Zend Modules]
3) Does rrdtool.exe and cmd.exe have read/execute permissions for the Apache service account?

Code: Select all

C:\rrdtool\rrdtool.exe Authenticated Users and IUSR has full control
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe  All users have at least read/read&execute
Above are the logs, please kindly correct me if I understand and posted wrong logs.

Thanks

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Windows Installer [Cacti 0.8.8a - 2012-05-01]

#720 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Jun 11, 2012 6:21 pm

What service account is Apache using?
Why did you change users privileges of "authenticated users" for "C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\rra" directory?
Post the graph debug output.
Any errors in the cacti.log?
Have you followed http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087:4_help.2_debugging ?

Post Reply