SNMP Get Mounted Partitions not working

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
chewy009
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:18 pm
Location: Washington State, USA

SNMP Get Mounted Partitions not working

#1 Post by chewy009 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:10 pm

Evertime I add a new host, I get the following line after about 5 minutes. This wasn't happening for the longest time but i have noticed only recently since I have been adding new devices.

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\include\config.php on line 98

Then, when I try to create graphs for my newly added host, the Drives and Memory don't show up. It shows the following:

Data Query [SNMP - Get Mounted Partitions]

This data query returned 0 rows, perhaps there was a problem executing this data query. You can run this data query in debug mode to get more information.

I run it in debug mode and after about 5 minutes I get a CGI error:

CGI Timeout
The specified CGI application exceeded the allowed time for processing. The server has deleted the process.

I am running:
Win2k3
IIS6.0
Cacti 0.8.6h
Cactid 0.8.6g
Net-SNMP 5.1.3-1
PHP 4.4.2
RRDTool 1.2.12
MySQL 4.1.12a

I need to get this fixed ASAP as my boss is all over me. HELP!!!

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#2 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:20 pm

1) Increase the timeout and memory in php.ini. Restart IIS.
2) Install the cacti patches
3) Try copying the php.exe from \php\cli to \php\.
4) Lastly, go over the installation guide in my signature, in case you missed something.

chewy009
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:18 pm
Location: Washington State, USA

#3 Post by chewy009 » Mon Aug 28, 2006 10:18 am

BSOD - I have tried everything you suggested with no luck. I installed this a few months back and everything worked perfect, but now this one thing doesn't work. I know I am missing something, but not sure what.

This only happens with new host/graphs. The existing devices/graphs with this query type work fine.

Should this Data Query Data Input Method be "Get Script Server Data (Indexed)" or "Get SNMP Data (Indexed)"?

Do you have any other suggestions? What other info can I provide?
Last edited by chewy009 on Mon Aug 28, 2006 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#4 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Aug 28, 2006 10:43 am

From the commandline, run: php -m and paste the output.

You could enable logging for php. Inside of php.ini you'll see a section regarding logging levels and a logging file output. Could enable that to see what additional errors it might show.

You could fire up Sysinternals.com FileMon. See if there is anything getting denied or if anything else looks wrong/weird, when you try to add a new host.

Post Reply