Fatal Error when create a new graph

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Kalira
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:59 am

Fatal Error when create a new graph

#1 Post by Kalira » Wed May 19, 2010 7:11 am

Operating System: Windows 2003 R2
Webserver: IIS
Cacti: 0.8.7e
MySQL: 5.1
PHP: 5.2.12
RRDTool (Cygwin or Win32 version): Win32
Net-SNMP: 5.5.0

I am getting the following PHP error when attempting to create new graphs:

“Fatal error: Cannot redeclare check_changed() (previously declared in D:\webroot\cacti\graphs_new.php:340) in D:\webroot\cacti\lib\functions.php on line 241”

Please assist. Thanks!

-K

User avatar
Sirup
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:03 am

#2 Post by Sirup » Wed May 19, 2010 7:29 am

Did you upgrade your cacti lately?
[size=67]Cacti version: 0.8.7e5
OS: FreeBSD 7.2
Plugin Architecture: 2.6
Plugins: aggregate 0.74, autom8 0.33, loginmod 1.0

[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087]Official Cacti Documentation[/url]
[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087:4_help.2_debugging#debugging]Gandalfs Official Debugging Help[/url]
[/size]

Kalira
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:59 am

#3 Post by Kalira » Wed May 19, 2010 7:50 am

This server was a migration from Linux FC2 to Windows and it was upgraded when it was migrated. This is the first time we have needed to create a graph since the migration and realized it was a problem.

User avatar
Sirup
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:03 am

#4 Post by Sirup » Wed May 19, 2010 7:59 am

This is from a docs-site to a similar problem:
Contrary to previous versions of Cacti, you must not put Cacti in your PHP include path. Check your php.ini file to make sure there is not something like include_path = C:/Apache2/htdocs/cacti.
[size=67]Cacti version: 0.8.7e5
OS: FreeBSD 7.2
Plugin Architecture: 2.6
Plugins: aggregate 0.74, autom8 0.33, loginmod 1.0

[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087]Official Cacti Documentation[/url]
[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087:4_help.2_debugging#debugging]Gandalfs Official Debugging Help[/url]
[/size]

Kalira
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:59 am

#5 Post by Kalira » Wed May 19, 2010 8:23 am

I have checked my ini file and this is not the case.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#6 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed May 19, 2010 11:36 am

Linux created rrd files are not compatible with Windows -- they must be recreated. Various users have created scripts for this process (basically rrdtool dump and then rrdtool import).

Kalira
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:59 am

#7 Post by Kalira » Tue May 25, 2010 3:31 am

Linux created rrd files are not compatible with Windows -- they must be recreated. Various users have created scripts for this process (basically rrdtool dump and then rrdtool import).
This was done at the time of the migration. I wrote two scripts, one to export to XML and one to import on the windows side.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#8 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue May 25, 2010 11:35 am

What PIA version? What plugins enabled? What patches installed?

Try disabling all the plugins and see if the issue persists.

Post Reply