0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant error

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
normal
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:50 am

0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant error

#1 Post by normal » Fri May 08, 2015 10:28 am

Dear all,

I just installed Cacti with the latest Windows installer that got from http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=14946. Everything is working fine except the graphs are unable to show. (as shown below)
Graphs not being displayed.jpg
Graphs not being displayed.jpg (12.7 KiB) Viewed 3174 times

Attached are screenshot of the graph debug mode and cacti log.
RRD debug output.jpg
RRD debug output.jpg (34.64 KiB) Viewed 3174 times
Cacti log.jpg
Cacti log.jpg (241.41 KiB) Viewed 3174 times
As shown on the screenshot, the RRD tool doesn't show any error and the log looks normal for me. Therefore I have no idea what's wrong with it actually.

FYI. Following is versions of the software I'm using

- OS : Windows Server 2012 Standard R2
- Web server : IIS 8
-Cacti 0.8.8c
-Spine 0.8.8c (x86/x64)
-Apache 2.4.10 VC11 (x86/x64)
-MySQL 5.6.20.0 (x86/x64)
-PHP 5.6.3 VC11 (x86/x64)
-Net-SNMP 5.7.0 (x86/x64)
-RRDTool 1.4.5 VC10 (x86)

BTW, the related graph is working fine in my old server which using Cacti 0.8.7b, RRDTool 1.2.x on Windows Server 2003 Std R2.

Anyone have any idea what's wrong actually ?

Looking forward to your advice and any help would be much appreciated.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#2 Post by BSOD2600 » Fri May 08, 2015 11:45 am

Well it appears the poller is working correctly, which is good. I'd focus in on rrdtool.

1) you've waited a few polling cycles?
2) Do the rrd file(s) referenced, actually exist and are getting updated every 5 min?
3) can you manually run rrdtool from the commandline with no errors?
4) typically a blank 'rrdtool says' is a sign of broken NTFS permissions. http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=26165 can assist with digging into this.

normal
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:50 am

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#3 Post by normal » Fri May 08, 2015 11:36 pm

Hi BSOD2600,

Thanks for trying to help.

Answers for your questions.

1. Yes, it actually has run for few days.
2. Yes, following is how my rrd folders looks like..
rrd files.jpg
rrd files.jpg (58.09 KiB) Viewed 3146 times
3. Yes, I can run it with no error.
rrdtool.jpg
rrdtool.jpg (33.11 KiB) Viewed 3146 times
4. It seems my Cacti server does not have NTFS permission issue.
Prcoess monitor.jpg
Prcoess monitor.jpg (99.82 KiB) Viewed 3146 times

BTW, FYI. Here are few things that I'm not sure whether matter or related to this issue.

a. I have another graph with following rrdtool error. Does it give us any clue for my issue ?
rrdtool2.jpg
rrdtool2.jpg (45.1 KiB) Viewed 3146 times
b. My Cacti poller scheduled task is running with the default user account (SYSTEM) which set by your installer. Do I need to change it actually since the poller seems working fine so far ?

c. php is generating following error every 5 mins, does it matter ? I have changed the timezone setting in php.ini to my timezone, i.e. Asia\Kuala Lumpur.
PHP error log.jpg
PHP error log.jpg (162.39 KiB) Viewed 3146 times

normal
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:50 am

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#4 Post by normal » Fri May 08, 2015 11:54 pm

Just to add.

Here is the comparison of rrdtool output from my old and new Cacti server for the same graph.

I highlighted the difference with red line.

Old server (Windows Server 2003 Std R2, Cacti 0.8.7b, rrdtool 1.2.26)
rrdtool - old server.jpg
rrdtool - old server.jpg (62.66 KiB) Viewed 3145 times
New server (Windows Server 2012 Std R2, Cacti 0.8.8c, rrdtool 1.4.5)
rrdtool - new server.jpg
rrdtool - new server.jpg (25.26 KiB) Viewed 3145 times
I suppose it should give some clues for the issue. But sorry that I'm not familiar with rrd, therefore not too sure what does the missing lines for the new server means for. Will appreciate if you can enlighten me..

normal
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:50 am

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#5 Post by normal » Sun May 10, 2015 6:53 am

Update:

Seems my issue is related to Consolidation Function (CF).

The graph able to show when I select the CF as AVERAGE or MAX
CF - Average.jpg
CF - Average.jpg (57.47 KiB) Viewed 3122 times
But no graph if I select the CF as LAST or MIN
CF - Last.jpg
CF - Last.jpg (24.91 KiB) Viewed 3122 times
CF - Min.jpg
CF - Min.jpg (25.28 KiB) Viewed 3122 times
It is similar to this bug http://bugs.cacti.net/view.php?id=1192

But I can't find solution from it. Anyone have any idea how to fix this ? Your help will be much appreciated !

normal
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:50 am

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#6 Post by normal » Sun May 10, 2015 9:42 am

Update 2:

One of my issue has resolved. My graph is able to show with CF = LAST after recreated the data template for the related graph and ensure the RRA setting is exactly same as the original data template in my old Cacti server. (as advice in this thread : http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=51389) It was different due to I didn't check correctly when I import the template from my old server to new server.

However, my another issue still persist. As show below, somehow one of the AVERAGE (d) in RRDtool ouput is missing in the new server.

i.e.

Compare with RRDtool output in my older server...
RRDTool output - old server.jpg
RRDTool output - old server.jpg (85.41 KiB) Viewed 3118 times

the AVERAGE (d) in RRDtool ouput is missing in the new server.
RRDTool output - new server.jpg
RRDTool output - new server.jpg (47.85 KiB) Viewed 3118 times
It caused the graph unable to show due to the "invalid rpn expression in: d,c,-" error, as the d is missing, therefore my custom CDEF item not able to execute properly.

Anyone has any idea ? Thanks in advance.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#7 Post by BSOD2600 » Sun May 10, 2015 5:23 pm

yea, definitely some issues with the RRA defs. Did you import and graphs/templates into this new installation (which couldve overwritten the defaults with these bad settings)?
Since you still have the old cacti installation (why didnt you upgrade it instead of a clean install?), you could always export the templates and import into the new install. Yes, it's a bandaid for the problem and doesnt answer the question how the new install got broken.

normal
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:50 am

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#8 Post by normal » Mon May 11, 2015 5:11 am

BSOD2600, thanks for your reply.

Yes, I did import graphs/templates from my old server to the new server.

The reason why I do not upgrade Cacti in my old server is because the old server's OS (Win Server 2003) is going to EOSL in this July.

I'll try to look for a workaround for the remaining issue that I have as it not that critical for me now since I had got all the major graphs show out at least :)

Once again, thanks for trying to help :)

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: 0.8.8c - Graphs not displayed but w/out significant erro

#9 Post by BSOD2600 » Thu May 14, 2015 1:38 pm

normal wrote:The reason why I do not upgrade Cacti in my old server is because the old server's OS (Win Server 2003) is going to EOSL in this July.
You can migrate the database to a new server so there is practically nothing you'd have to set up again. basic steps outlined in the upgrade guide at http://docs.cacti.net/

Post Reply