Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:49 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:17 am
Posts: 1
Hello,
I need to upgrade cacti Version 0.8.8a to version 1.1.37 on windows server.
can i have a process?
many thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:33 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1221
My suggestion would be to install a "new" version of cacti into a new folder and/or database. You would then need to copy the old database over the new one and run the upgrade_database.php script. At this point, your new database should be upgraded to 1.1.37. However, you then also need to get any plugins (normally via GitHub or the cacti website) and copy over the RRA folders (but make sure you have the correct permissions).

However, I have never actually done this on the Windows platform, so if you use the automated installer I am not sure on how much you can change as you go to install it. It may overwrite some bits that are used by the 0.8.8 platform. So my suggestion, if you can, install to a clean VM or server.

_________________
Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website
Cacti Issues
Cacti Releases

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 3:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 3:33 am
Posts: 4
Hello,
I would also appreciate some help. I am running Cacti on SLES11 and wanted to update my old Version 0.8.8c.

I started with the upgrade process according to this link: https://www.cacti.net/downloads/docs/html/upgrade.html
Afterwards, there was no on-screen instructions visible - therefor I tried to run the upgrade_database.php script, which gave me the following output:

cacti01:/srv/www/htdocs/cacti/cli # php upgrade_database.php
Upgrading to 0.8.8d no actions
Upgrading to 0.8.8e no actions
Upgrading to 0.8.8f no actions
Upgrading to 0.8.8g no actions
Upgrading to 0.8.8h no actions
Upgrading to 1.0.0
.
.
Upgrading to 1.1.35
Upgrading to 1.1.36
Upgrading to 1.1.37
Upgrading to 1.1.38 no actions

And now I have the issue, that the on-screen instruction are there and when i click Next -> Next I get the following error (see attached).

Thank you in advance!
Best Regards,
Verchi


Attachments:
cacti_upgrade_error.png
cacti_upgrade_error.png [ 2.85 KiB | Viewed 308 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 7:04 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1221
This would suggest that you are trying to browse to the cacti 0.8.8 website but have already upgraded your database to the 1.1.38 version.

You need to download, install and run 1.1.38 to be able to continue working.

I suspect that you've upgraded your live DB but put 1.1.38 in the wrong place or not configured apache/ngix correctly.

_________________
Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website
Cacti Issues
Cacti Releases

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 8:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 3:33 am
Posts: 4
Okay, I see, but the "install/run" process is according to the documentation just the extraction of the download (cacti-1.1.38.tar) to the old folder. Do I have to run some additional scripts afterwards?

The new cacti files are placed in: /srv/www/htdocs/cacti, and I also reloaded the apache2 service.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 9:03 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1221
If you browse to http://<cacti server>/include/cacti_version, that should say 1.1.38. If it does not, you haven't copied the files into the correct locations.

_________________
Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website
Cacti Issues
Cacti Releases

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 3:33 am
Posts: 4
It is now working, you're right. :)
My cacti files were also stored within the directory /usr/share/cacti/. Now the webpage with the new design is working, but when I view my graphs (most of them are graphs with the old aggregate plugin) it is not working and I get the following errors in the Logs:
- CMDPHP PHP ERROR Backtrace: (CactiShutdownHandler)(/lib/functions.php: 4628 cacti_debug_backtrace)
- ERROR PHP ERROR: Call to undefined function mb_strlen() in file: /usr/share/cacti/lib/rrd.php on line: 1503

When I go to Console -> Plugin Management, no plugin can be found although I copied the aggregate folder from the old cacti directory to the new one.
And I just saw that there is a new "Aggregate Graphs" site within the Management, but my odl aggregate graphs are visible under "Graphs".

I already made a research, but I have no idea where the function mb_strlen() is defined.

Do you have any ideas what I can do now?
Thanks for your support.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 12:35 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Try downloading the v1.0 plugins and installing them into your new Cacti.

_________________
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Cacti 1.1.37
CentOS 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 3:04 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1221
There is no v1.x version of aggregate as it was included in to the core.

The mb_ functions are part of PHP: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mb-strlen.php
What you do need to do is make sure you enabled the PHP mod for it.

_________________
Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website
Cacti Issues
Cacti Releases

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade cacti
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 5:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 3:33 am
Posts: 4
Hi all,

the solution was just the installation of the php53-mbstring package with zypper. Now everything is working - thank you very much.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group