SNMP error

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
abdullintimur
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:42 pm

SNMP error

#1 Post by abdullintimur » Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:02 pm

Hello! Trying to add a device. SNMP error appears. cacti.log is empty. SNMPwalk receives data from the device. What are the causes of the error? Where to see the logs?

Image
Image

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2780
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: SNMP error

#2 Post by cigamit » Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:01 am

Your top screen shot has a different IP than the bottom one....

abdullintimur
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:42 pm

Re: SNMP error

#3 Post by abdullintimur » Sun Nov 25, 2018 9:40 pm

cigamit wrote:Your top screen shot has a different IP than the bottom one....
Image

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2795
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: SNMP error

#4 Post by netniV » Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:35 am

Is there any device you edit that gives you SNMP information in that top corner?

abdullintimur
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:42 pm

Re: SNMP error

#5 Post by abdullintimur » Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:38 pm

netniV wrote:Is there any device you edit that gives you SNMP information in that top corner?
No, I use cacti for the first time.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2795
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: SNMP error

#6 Post by netniV » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:54 am

Check that you have NET-SNMP or PHP-SNMP installed and properly configured to work with Apache or IIS. At that moment, I don't have a working Cacti on Windows to test with but it's likely that you don't have php-snmp enabled.

abdullintimur
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:42 pm

Re: SNMP error

#7 Post by abdullintimur » Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:12 pm

netniV wrote:Check that you have NET-SNMP or PHP-SNMP installed and properly configured to work with Apache or IIS. At that moment, I don't have a working Cacti on Windows to test with but it's likely that you don't have php-snmp enabled.
Image

how else to check?

Post Reply