Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
datgemini
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:54 pm

Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#1 Post by datgemini » Wed Oct 16, 2019 12:28 am

Hi,

I've just installed cacti window package on WinServ2012.

Everything work fine, graph appear but ONLY can view data in REAL TIME mode. :o

Do I need to config some setting to make it store and draw graph history. I've waited 20 min but it still didn't appear. :(

Logs is all green / debug troubleshoot 0 issues :-?
2019/10/16 12:10:02 - SYSTEM DSDEBUG STATS: Type:poller, ChecksPerformed:1, TotalIssues:0, Time:0.0374

[URL=https:///]Image[/URL] upload
[URL=https:///]Image[/URL] upload
[URL=https:///]Image[/URL] upload
[URL=https:///]Image[/URL] upload

Thanks for help.

datgemini
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:54 pm

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#2 Post by datgemini » Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:22 am

Update: i found this log in data source troubleshoot

Debug not completed after 5 pollings Failed fields: rra_timestamp2 RRDfile not updated after polling

datgemini
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:54 pm

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#3 Post by datgemini » Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:34 am

Hey guys,

I've just re-installed from scratch with different spine and rrd tool on download page and it work well

The graph from TEMPLATE work perfectly.

But when I create new graph from DATA QUERY, it only work in REAL TIME.

When not in REAL TIME mode, It appear to Unknow RRD Tool Error . I've tried to rebuild poller cache

Image

---

Image

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#4 Post by netniV » Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:36 am

Sounds like a permission problem to me, but hard to say without looking at the machine. RRDtool isn't giving out any great information right now so what I would suggest is going to the graph, get the graph debug command line and then running that as your website user. You can spawn a CMD.EXE using:

Code: Select all

runas /user:<machine or domain name>\<website user> cmd.exe
After you enter the password, you should have a command prompt that shows the user name in the title. From there, run the command from the graph page and then paste the output from RRDtool.

datgemini
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:54 pm

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#5 Post by datgemini » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:19 pm

Dear NetniV,

Thank for your reply.

I checked on Procmon and found some block file with read-only, some registry name not found. Do you think I have to re-install Cacti with Run as admin.

I checked these block files had Full-control access for User/System.

Image
-
Image

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#6 Post by netniV » Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:23 am

Most of those things you've listed in the images seem perfectly normal. You'll get lots of not found errors when it comes to registry nodes and values. You'll have files being locked in different ways too. However, none of that really follows my suggested advice :)

datgemini
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:54 pm

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#7 Post by datgemini » Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:32 am

Hello NetniV, thank for your reply.

I tried even run cmd as administrator, I cannot execute rrdtool command on the graph debug page. :cry:

Image

Image

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#8 Post by netniV » Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:37 am

Yeah the problem there is that there is no datasource called traffic_in in that rrdfile. Does that rrdfile even exist?

datgemini
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:54 pm

Re: Cacti graphs only showing realtime data & doesnt keep history

#9 Post by datgemini » Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:55 am

Hi NetniV, thank for your reply. Yes it does exist. I will google and find how to give poller user and web user can access to these files.

Post Reply