Error when trying to create a data source for a Cisco router

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

Error when trying to create a data source for a Cisco router

#1 Post by firozrangwala » Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:05 pm

I am running Cacti .86c on a Windows XP Pro SP2 box with PHP 5.0x, apache2, net-snmp and rrdtools (the latest version).

I was able to create the data source and graphs for one Cisco router without any problems.

When I try to create the data source for another Cisco router, I see the data source reference within Caci with all the references listed, but no .rrd file for the Cisco router in the rra directory.

Debug on produces the following output:

Data Source Debug

c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe create \
C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti/rra/tnw_qwest_router_traffic_in_34.rrd \
--step 300 \
DS:errors_out:COUNTER:600:0:10000000 \
DS:discards_out:COUNTER:600:0:10000000 \
DS:discards_in:COUNTER:600:0:10000000 \
DS:errors_in:COUNTER:600:0:10000000 \
DS:traffic_out:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
DS:traffic_in:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
DS:traffic_out:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
DS:traffic_in:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \

I am running poller.php on a 5 minute schedule. However, when I switch over to the cacti binary, the poller hangs with a Waiting on poller message.

What am I missing or overlooking?
Firoz Rangwala

Brashquido
Cacti User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

#2 Post by Brashquido » Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:11 pm

What's in your cacti log in system utilities?
Dominic Ryan
www.iis-aid.com

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

Attached cacti log file as requested

#3 Post by firozrangwala » Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:30 pm

I've attached the cacti error log
Attachments
cactilog012420050528pm.txt
Attached cacti error log
(64.65 KiB) Downloaded 209 times
Firoz Rangwala

Brashquido
Cacti User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

#4 Post by Brashquido » Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:37 pm

Hmm, I've got almost the exact opposite problem to you. On my test machine if I set my poller to cmd.php then I get the waiting for poller message. Cactid seems to work fine however. What version of Cactid are you using?
Dominic Ryan
www.iis-aid.com

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

0.8.6c

#5 Post by firozrangwala » Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:47 pm

0.8.6c
Firoz Rangwala

Brashquido
Cacti User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

#6 Post by Brashquido » Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:55 pm

I'm using 0.8.6d which corrected a few issues for me as I'm using Turck. Try alternating the poller between cmd.php and cactid in your cacti settings, and set your poller logging level to high.
Dominic Ryan
www.iis-aid.com

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

.8.6d?....the last stable version posted is 0.86c...

#7 Post by firozrangwala » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:00 pm

Where can I lay my hands on .86d?

The only stable version I was able to lay my hands on was .8.6c.
Firoz Rangwala

Brashquido
Cacti User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

#8 Post by Brashquido » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:03 pm

From the cacti home page at www.cacti.net

Have a look at the news postings in the bottom righ hand corner of the screen.
Dominic Ryan
www.iis-aid.com

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

changed to .8.6d...

#9 Post by firozrangwala » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:23 pm

I don't know if that will help fix the problem I'm having with rrd files not being created...
Firoz Rangwala

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14851
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#10 Post by TheWitness » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:26 pm

firozrangwala,

Your issue is with duplicate data sources I think. What Data Query are you using? It does not appear to be standard. Also, how did you get/create it.

Thanks in advance,

TheWitness
DS:traffic_out:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
DS:traffic_in:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
DS:traffic_out:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
DS:traffic_in:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14851
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#11 Post by TheWitness » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:27 pm

Did you import the template. Please attach to message. Thanks...
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

Brashquido
Cacti User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

#12 Post by Brashquido » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:32 pm

Is the problem of no rdd files in the rra directory only happening when using cactid, or is it happening when using cmd.php also?

I notice this in your cacti log when executing in cmd.php mode;
Either there are no items in the cache or polling is disabled
From my experience this happens when one or more of the data or graph templates is getting unexpected data. It looks as if your Cisco router is returning SNMP values correctly, so I'd expect that it is in cacti somewhere that needs attention. What I do when this happens is remove all graphs for the device, then add one at a time until I find the problem.
Dominic Ryan
www.iis-aid.com

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

#13 Post by firozrangwala » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:36 pm

Thanks for the support...

I did not import any templates...

I created my data sources using the device...create...cisco router option.

I was able to create the first device without any problems...device, data source, graphs...the whole works.

When i started working on the second device, i was able to create the device and pull up all the interfaces, but i had partial success in creating the data source for it. I had intermittent success with creating the cpu ds and graph. I've been intermittently successful with creating the DS for traffic on the serial and ethernet interface, but no graphs for the traffic. So I ended up deleting the traffic DS for the serial and Ethernet interface.

When I ran php-cgi from the command prompt after deleting the ds, it popped up an error for duplicate DS. However, the DS does not exist. Nor was the rrd ever created...
Firoz Rangwala

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

I also delete all graphs and DSs when I delete the device...

#14 Post by firozrangwala » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:37 pm

I've done this several times as well.
Firoz Rangwala

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14851
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#15 Post by TheWitness » Mon Jan 24, 2005 6:41 pm

Do you have an instant messanger application, are you prepared to interactively debug this issue.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

Post Reply