Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jul 16, 2019 2:23 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 5:35 pm 
Offline
Lead Developer

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Posts: 2237
Location: Carlisle, PA
Not yet, I need to work on this tonight.

-Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: How about the Bug #22526: session_start/popen hang
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 2:48 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Southern Denmark
Hello,
are there any news for the win2k 0.8 betatesters?
I am experiencing the same things:
One graph: OK, two or more: Nope
Restarting Apache is the only way out.
I have voted on the bugs.php.net, is there anything else I can do to help solving this?
Cacti 0.8 has potential :o

Greetings from Denmark.
- Lars


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: use php.exe instead of the isapi
PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2003 9:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 4:58 pm
Posts: 5
I have had the same problem.
I fuond that when I use the php4sapi.dll (isapi filter),
you cannot display more than one graph.
If you do not use the isapi dll and intead use the
php.exe, it works. I have narrowed it down to the
fact that cmd.exe gets hung up on multiple images when
using the isapi filter. (on the popen command).
I am very new to php, so I do not know if this is a php
problem...or if the win32 users need a timer / delay
when displaying images...(so cmd.exe is released before
starting a new image from php_image.php).
I hope this made some sense.

--DarkCable


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: use php.exe instead of the isapi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 2:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 2:48 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Southern Denmark
Thanks for the tip, but how do I exactly do? - which modifications have you done to the httpd.conf or elsewhere?

I am a novice to both Apache & PHP so I´m all eyes & ears.

- Lars


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: use php.exe instead of the isapi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 2:48 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Southern Denmark
Hi,
I have done some reading :oops: and have switched to "non module mode" - using php.exe instead of php4apache2.dll and now it works !
But the performance has reduced.

- thanks for listening.

- Lars


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group