cacti 0.8 Status

Important information about Cacti developments that all users should be interested in.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
raX
Lead Developer
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Carlisle, PA
Contact:

#46 Post by raX » Thu Mar 27, 2003 5:35 pm

Not yet, I need to work on this tonight.

-Ian

Dr.Dritz
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 2:48 pm
Location: Southern Denmark

How about the Bug #22526: session_start/popen hang

#47 Post by Dr.Dritz » Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:27 pm

Hello,
are there any news for the win2k 0.8 betatesters?
I am experiencing the same things:
One graph: OK, two or more: Nope
Restarting Apache is the only way out.
I have voted on the bugs.php.net, is there anything else I can do to help solving this?
Cacti 0.8 has potential :o

Greetings from Denmark.
- Lars

DarkCable
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 4:58 pm

use php.exe instead of the isapi

#48 Post by DarkCable » Sun Apr 06, 2003 9:46 pm

I have had the same problem.
I fuond that when I use the php4sapi.dll (isapi filter),
you cannot display more than one graph.
If you do not use the isapi dll and intead use the
php.exe, it works. I have narrowed it down to the
fact that cmd.exe gets hung up on multiple images when
using the isapi filter. (on the popen command).
I am very new to php, so I do not know if this is a php
problem...or if the win32 users need a timer / delay
when displaying images...(so cmd.exe is released before
starting a new image from php_image.php).
I hope this made some sense.

--DarkCable

Dr.Dritz
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 2:48 pm
Location: Southern Denmark

Re: use php.exe instead of the isapi

#49 Post by Dr.Dritz » Mon Apr 07, 2003 2:55 am

Thanks for the tip, but how do I exactly do? - which modifications have you done to the httpd.conf or elsewhere?

I am a novice to both Apache & PHP so I´m all eyes & ears.

- Lars

Dr.Dritz
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 2:48 pm
Location: Southern Denmark

Re: use php.exe instead of the isapi

#50 Post by Dr.Dritz » Mon Apr 07, 2003 3:49 pm

Hi,
I have done some reading :oops: and have switched to "non module mode" - using php.exe instead of php4apache2.dll and now it works !
But the performance has reduced.

- thanks for listening.

- Lars

Post Reply