Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2003 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Kazakhstan
I try cacti 0.8, and it look excellent!!!
I have found practically all necessary that was not in the previous version.
Whether there is at you a necessity for bugreports???

_________________
Cheers,
Andrey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2003 3:40 pm 
How smooth will the upgrade to 0.8 be? I have a lot of graphs right now and I dont want to redo them all but there are alot of features in 0.8 it seems that would save me time.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:17 pm 
Offline
Lead Developer

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Posts: 2237
Location: Carlisle, PA
jhay wrote:
How smooth will the upgrade to 0.8 be? I have a lot of graphs right now and I dont want to redo them all but there are alot of features in 0.8 it seems that would save me time.


The upgrade from 0.6.8 should be almost seemless. I wrote a script (import_database.php) that handles the daunting task. Go ahead and test it if you wish, but please don't use it on a live copy of cacti :)

-Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:19 pm 
Offline
Lead Developer

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Posts: 2237
Location: Carlisle, PA
Farmer wrote:
I try cacti 0.8, and it look excellent!!!
I have found practically all necessary that was not in the previous version.
Whether there is at you a necessity for bugreports???


I am glad to hear that your first impression is good. I will not ask for bug reports until I release at least a test version. I did setup bugzilla.raxnet.net for the purpose though since bug reports got kind of messy with 0.6.x.

-Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanks!
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2003 6:30 pm 
Ian;

You are a gem amongst us. We've been using Cacti (and loving it) for about a year now. I'm hoping that the latest version update (with the c-based poller app) will help to make the application more scalable than it currently is in it's unadulterated form. We have a very large network (6000+ nodes) that needs a lot of monitoring, care, and feeding. Cacti makes it easy to get graphs of things that we need in order to plan upgrades and isolate problems.

The new screenshots look awesome, and I'm really happy to hear that there is an easy upgrade path. More folks should say it; keep up the good work. It's mighty appreciated by the folks out here in the trenches without the mad programming skills and time to do it in or the budget to buy a overly-priced commercial product that takes 10 times longer and a legion of dedicated network engineers to configure. Along with RRDTool and Nagios, your app rates top amongst my most coveted tools for getting my job done. If you're ever in Grand Rapids, Michigan, look me up and I'll buy you a beer (or three). :D

Brad Watson
SIEMENS Dematic
bradley.watson_somewhere.at_siemens.com


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Cannot login to cacti-0.8 strange problem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 5:00 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Las Vegas
I am trying to test cacti-0.8 but after I create the database and import the sql file from dev/sql/complete_db-ian.sql
I can get the cacti login page but when I put anything in the username/password fields I get a 404 error because somehow the URL that gets returned is a PHP error message.

"http://mymachine.com/cacti-0.8/\<br\>\<b\>Warning\</b\>:%20%20Undefined%20variable:%20%20_SERVER%20in%20\<b\>/var/www/html/cacti-0.8/auth_login.php\</b\>%20on%20line%20\<b\>166\</b\>\<br\>"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 5:16 pm 
Offline
Lead Developer

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Posts: 2237
Location: Carlisle, PA
Try doing a 'cvs update', I believe I fixed the problem.

Let me know.

-Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: cvs update
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 12:11 pm 
rax-

did the cvs update. still getting the undefined variable error upon doing the install.

thanks.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 3:46 pm 
okay, thats figured out. i get stuck at the install step one screen. when i click next it just brings up the same page.

thanks again.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2003 12:53 am 
Offline
Lead Developer

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Posts: 2237
Location: Carlisle, PA
m wrote:
okay, thats figured out. i get stuck at the install step one screen. when i click next it just brings up the same page.

thanks again.


I tried going through the install screen on my setup and it appears to be working fine. I could however be easily overlooking something. If you want to be super helpful, you could have me take a look for myself so I can get a better feel for your setup.

Let me know.

-Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2003 10:54 am 
rax-

maybe its something to do with the db. when using cacti-0.8 as a fresh install should i use the cacti.sql or the complete_db-ian.sql?

when using the complete_db-ian.sql i do not get the setup screen... it just goes straight to the login screen and no passwords work.

when using the cacti.sql i get the $_SERVER error. after fixing that i get the step1 page but thats it. when hitting next it just comes back to step1.

im sure that there is some simple thing that i am missing... im sure that you are quite busy and i thank you in advance for any help. by the way, there really isnt a way for you to get onto the machine...

matt
[email protected]


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:05 pm 
Offline
Lead Developer

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Posts: 2237
Location: Carlisle, PA
I am sure that cacti.sql will definitely not work since it is leftover from 0.6.8. On the other hand, complete_db-ian.sql should work. Did you try logging in with admin/admin? That is the default password for that database.

-Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:14 pm 
i have tried the admin/admin combo. when i hit login it just reloads the page and clears the user/pass fields.

matt


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2003 7:55 pm 
Offline
Lead Developer

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Posts: 2237
Location: Carlisle, PA
Assuming something is not wrong with my code, it almost sounds like your PHP sessions are not working correctly. Can you double check your php.ini file and make sure that it has a writable place to keep its sessions?

If that does not help, I'd really like to get this issue hashed out before I attempt any kind of release. Shoot me an e-mail at [email protected], so we can debug further.

-Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2003 8:12 am 
will do. im sure its something on my end and not with your code.

matt


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group