cacti 0.8 Status

Important information about Cacti developments that all users should be interested in.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
Farmer
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 4:17 pm
Location: Kazakhstan

#16 Post by Farmer » Mon Feb 24, 2003 3:10 pm

I try cacti 0.8, and it look excellent!!!
I have found practically all necessary that was not in the previous version.
Whether there is at you a necessity for bugreports???
Cheers,
Andrey

jhay

#17 Post by jhay » Mon Feb 24, 2003 3:40 pm

How smooth will the upgrade to 0.8 be? I have a lot of graphs right now and I dont want to redo them all but there are alot of features in 0.8 it seems that would save me time.

raX
Lead Developer
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Carlisle, PA
Contact:

#18 Post by raX » Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:17 pm

jhay wrote:How smooth will the upgrade to 0.8 be? I have a lot of graphs right now and I dont want to redo them all but there are alot of features in 0.8 it seems that would save me time.
The upgrade from 0.6.8 should be almost seemless. I wrote a script (import_database.php) that handles the daunting task. Go ahead and test it if you wish, but please don't use it on a live copy of cacti :)

-Ian

raX
Lead Developer
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Carlisle, PA
Contact:

#19 Post by raX » Mon Feb 24, 2003 4:19 pm

Farmer wrote:I try cacti 0.8, and it look excellent!!!
I have found practically all necessary that was not in the previous version.
Whether there is at you a necessity for bugreports???
I am glad to hear that your first impression is good. I will not ask for bug reports until I release at least a test version. I did setup bugzilla.raxnet.net for the purpose though since bug reports got kind of messy with 0.6.x.

-Ian

drgroove

Thanks!

#20 Post by drgroove » Tue Feb 25, 2003 6:30 pm

Ian;

You are a gem amongst us. We've been using Cacti (and loving it) for about a year now. I'm hoping that the latest version update (with the c-based poller app) will help to make the application more scalable than it currently is in it's unadulterated form. We have a very large network (6000+ nodes) that needs a lot of monitoring, care, and feeding. Cacti makes it easy to get graphs of things that we need in order to plan upgrades and isolate problems.

The new screenshots look awesome, and I'm really happy to hear that there is an easy upgrade path. More folks should say it; keep up the good work. It's mighty appreciated by the folks out here in the trenches without the mad programming skills and time to do it in or the budget to buy a overly-priced commercial product that takes 10 times longer and a legion of dedicated network engineers to configure. Along with RRDTool and Nagios, your app rates top amongst my most coveted tools for getting my job done. If you're ever in Grand Rapids, Michigan, look me up and I'll buy you a beer (or three). :D

Brad Watson
SIEMENS Dematic
bradley.watson_somewhere.at_siemens.com

User avatar
drub
Cacti User
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Cannot login to cacti-0.8 strange problem

#21 Post by drub » Wed Mar 05, 2003 5:00 pm

I am trying to test cacti-0.8 but after I create the database and import the sql file from dev/sql/complete_db-ian.sql
I can get the cacti login page but when I put anything in the username/password fields I get a 404 error because somehow the URL that gets returned is a PHP error message.

"http://mymachine.com/cacti-0.8/\<br\>\< ... \</b\>\<br\>"

raX
Lead Developer
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Carlisle, PA
Contact:

#22 Post by raX » Wed Mar 05, 2003 5:16 pm

Try doing a 'cvs update', I believe I fixed the problem.

Let me know.

-Ian

m

cvs update

#23 Post by m » Fri Mar 07, 2003 12:11 pm

rax-

did the cvs update. still getting the undefined variable error upon doing the install.

thanks.

m

#24 Post by m » Fri Mar 07, 2003 3:46 pm

okay, thats figured out. i get stuck at the install step one screen. when i click next it just brings up the same page.

thanks again.

raX
Lead Developer
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Carlisle, PA
Contact:

#25 Post by raX » Sat Mar 08, 2003 12:53 am

m wrote:okay, thats figured out. i get stuck at the install step one screen. when i click next it just brings up the same page.

thanks again.
I tried going through the install screen on my setup and it appears to be working fine. I could however be easily overlooking something. If you want to be super helpful, you could have me take a look for myself so I can get a better feel for your setup.

Let me know.

-Ian

m

#26 Post by m » Mon Mar 10, 2003 10:54 am

rax-

maybe its something to do with the db. when using cacti-0.8 as a fresh install should i use the cacti.sql or the complete_db-ian.sql?

when using the complete_db-ian.sql i do not get the setup screen... it just goes straight to the login screen and no passwords work.

when using the cacti.sql i get the $_SERVER error. after fixing that i get the step1 page but thats it. when hitting next it just comes back to step1.

im sure that there is some simple thing that i am missing... im sure that you are quite busy and i thank you in advance for any help. by the way, there really isnt a way for you to get onto the machine...

matt
[email protected]

raX
Lead Developer
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Carlisle, PA
Contact:

#27 Post by raX » Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:05 pm

I am sure that cacti.sql will definitely not work since it is leftover from 0.6.8. On the other hand, complete_db-ian.sql should work. Did you try logging in with admin/admin? That is the default password for that database.

-Ian

m

#28 Post by m » Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:14 pm

i have tried the admin/admin combo. when i hit login it just reloads the page and clears the user/pass fields.

matt

raX
Lead Developer
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Carlisle, PA
Contact:

#29 Post by raX » Mon Mar 10, 2003 7:55 pm

Assuming something is not wrong with my code, it almost sounds like your PHP sessions are not working correctly. Can you double check your php.ini file and make sure that it has a writable place to keep its sessions?

If that does not help, I'd really like to get this issue hashed out before I attempt any kind of release. Shoot me an e-mail at [email protected], so we can debug further.

-Ian

m

#30 Post by m » Tue Mar 11, 2003 8:12 am

will do. im sure its something on my end and not with your code.

matt

Post Reply