Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:52 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:28 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 61
It appears that the issue with the "DB_CONN" variable not being set can be corrected by changing line 239 from:

Code:

function db_fetch_insert_id()



to:

Code:

function db_fetch_insert_id($db_conn = FALSE)




I am not sure it this breaks anything in the function but the error is no lnoger generated on the web page and it is how nearly all of the other functions are defined in the file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:03 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
mrnoodle wrote:
I found an error with the Graph Template page. I can recreate the error by selecting a Graph Template and then deleting one of the Graph Item Inputs. After it has been deleted, I get an error when I try to go back to one of the Graph Items that originally used that input and trying to save it.

The error message it generates:

Code:


Notice: Undefined variable: db_conn in /usr/local/cacti/lib/database.php on line 243

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/local/cacti/lib/database.php:243) in /usr/local/cacti/graph_templates_items.php on line 205



It appears that the error only occurs when trying to save this one item, but it does correctly update the Graph Item Inputs and add the input back into the list. If I go back one page and then try to save again it works without issue.
I did not receive any error message, but the bug is obvious. So I fixed it in SVN 0.8.7 branch and tags. The solution is as given above
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Problems with PIA zip file
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:49 pm
Posts: 32
Why would I be getting stuff like this (truncated) when unzipping PIA v2.3? With 2.1 I used a tar file and everything was fine.

files-0.8.7c\auth_changepassword.php: mismatching "local" filename (files-0.8.7c/auth_changepassword.php),
continuing with "central" filename version
warning: /opt/local/var/macports/distfiles/cacti/cacti-plugin-0.8.7c-PA-v2.3.zip appears to use backslashes as path separators
files-0.8.7c\auth_login.php: mismatching "local" filename (files-0.8.7c/auth_login.php),
continuing with "central" filename version


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:18 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 54
raX wrote:
Fixed the Spine 0.8.7c links.

Is the Windows Spine 0.8.7c link supposed to be the binary (as it used to be) - looks like source to me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:33 am
Posts: 36
Is pia2.1 still working with cacti 0.8.7c or just 2.3?
what about pre pia2.1 plugins? do they still work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:45 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 194
Have the pre-forementioned bugs above been put in to the SVN code tree?

Also, does anyone know if Boost works with 87c?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:29 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 170
Hi there

I think I just discovered a tiny little bug in cacti 0.8.7c. I not sure whether is it a bug or has it been reported or not.

Here is it:
Under "Graph Management", when I type "base" (without double quote) in the search area, it will return those graph that has "base" word inside BUT the search parameter change from "base" to "ba<x>se"

SH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:07 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6034
Location: Michigan, USA
Cool, x-site scripting checking doesn't like the word base.. :o

Please submit a bug to: http://www.cacti.net/bugs.php

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:24 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
mrnoodle wrote:
I found an error with the Graph Template page. I can recreate the error by selecting a Graph Template and then deleting one of the Graph Item Inputs. After it has been deleted, I get an error when I try to go back to one of the Graph Items that originally used that input and trying to save it.

The error message it generates:

Code:


Notice: Undefined variable: db_conn in /usr/local/cacti/lib/database.php on line 243

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/local/cacti/lib/database.php:243) in /usr/local/cacti/graph_templates_items.php on line 205



It appears that the error only occurs when trying to save this one item, but it does correctly update the Graph Item Inputs and add the input back into the list. If I go back one page and then try to save again it works without issue.


This is fixed in svn by the latest lib/database.php

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:28 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
dononeil wrote:
Have the pre-forementioned bugs above been put in to the SVN code tree?

Also, does anyone know if Boost works with 87c?


Boost 2.x works fine with 087c. I would not be running anything else but 2.x.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:42 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 2:03 am
Posts: 68
i have installed cacti 0.8.7b using yum.. is it possible to upgrade cacti from 0.8.7b to 0.8.7c through yum?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:18 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
manaf wrote:
i have installed cacti 0.8.7b using yum.. is it possible to upgrade cacti from 0.8.7b to 0.8.7c through yum?


Not until the package maintainer does so. I would suspect they are awaiting the next patch that we are actively getting ready to deploy in order to catch several gotcha's in the initial 0.8.7c release code.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 3:41 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 8:36 am
Posts: 79
Location: Eindhoven/The Netherlands
Upgraded to PA 2.3 and 0.8.7c(from b) a few days ago, didn't have a single problem.

The only thing I noticed is the difference in "View SNMP Cache".
When set on "Any", nothing is displayed.

Big thanks to all the developers!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:48 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 216
Hmm, I am not sure how to describe my issue, but this can be a potential bug in the recent Cacti release. Let me try though:

I have a bunch of templates (IIS cennection statistics, WeatherBug etc.) These templates worked perfectly fine in Cacti 0.8.6 simply by importing them. However, when I import them to Cacti 0.8.7c they no longer render. I was able to pinpoint this to the wrong Consolidation Function being set on all of these graph templates (it was set to LAST when graph item type was set to "AVERAGE".) If I edit the graph template and change the CF for these items to AVERAGE, my graphs start working immediately. The real question is whether this is a BUG? I do not remember seeing these issues in older rev of Cacti. I did not have to edit my graph templates either.

Can you guys look into this?

Thanks,
AL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:52 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14863
Location: MI, USA
aleu wrote:
Hmm, I am not sure how to describe my issue, but this can be a potential bug in the recent Cacti release. Let me try though:

I have a bunch of templates (IIS cennection statistics, WeatherBug etc.) These templates worked perfectly fine in Cacti 0.8.6 simply by importing them. However, when I import them to Cacti 0.8.7c they no longer render. I was able to pinpoint this to the wrong Consolidation Function being set on all of these graph templates (it was set to LAST when graph item type was set to "AVERAGE".) If I edit the graph template and change the CF for these items to AVERAGE, my graphs start working immediately. The real question is whether this is a BUG? I do not remember seeing these issues in older rev of Cacti. I did not have to edit my graph templates either.

Can you guys look into this?

Thanks,
AL


Gandolf will have to respond.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Gandalfs Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group