Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:41 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 56 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 5:04 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
Only 3?

Hmmm. I have to eat now. I will post again later this evening. Review your output look for snmp version 0, which can't be right. Get rid of those entries and you should be back in business.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: 100 + deleted
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 5:17 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Stanford, CA
Ok, I now realize all entries returned by the "None" were "bogus" and I have deleted them.



Trying again...after I eat too :)

I have 1089 rrd files
~100 hosts
about 10 scripts - including apache stats.


Thanks for you tireless efforts!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: paths are blanking out
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 8:32 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Stanford, CA
Ok, things are OK with the cmd.php right now - most rrds are updating.

BUT now the paths to all my binaries (in configuration->settings) are blanking out !!
weird

I set them - graphs are rendered
Then 5 mins later they are blank and graphs are not rendered until I set it again through the web console

What the heck??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 9:41 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
I have posted Cactid 0.8.6e rc3 in the Announcements forum.

Larry :)

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 1:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 1:14 am
Posts: 4
Hey,
I update my cacti installation last night from 0.8.6c to 0.8.6d on FreeBSD machine and after that process all my graphs have lost all texts on it (legend, punctation, etc). Take a look on that graph - all other graphs now looks like it. Maybe somebody had such problem and know the solution ?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 5:27 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
You need to goto Settings->Paths and update the default RRD Font. In addition, there is a patch at http://www.cacti.net/downloads/patches/ ... re-patched that will provide additional font control.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 6:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 1:14 am
Posts: 4
I changed font path under Settings->Paths->RRDTool Default Font Path from blank to truetype font under /usr/local/share/rrdtool/fonts/DejaVuSansMono-Roman.ttf and it doesn't work. Still got same problem with that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 6:23 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
Hmm, running under Linux/Unix. I am not too sure. Maybe try another file, or review your ./configure and makes for errors. Many people are running Ok.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 6:52 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:50 am
Posts: 84
Hi raX!

I'd like to greet the whole cacti team for this new release. You have solved the spikes problem for disk space queries in the 2K computers!!! This was my only problem with the old cacti and I had to schedule a task to restart the SNMP service every 5mins on the affected machines :(((

Thanks a lot :)))

_________________
mrh | cacti 0.8.6h | plugin architecture | thold | monitor | iis6


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: drops from a couple devices
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 11:51 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Stanford, CA
I am seeing drops from a couple devices

One is pulling snmp from a netscreen via perl script:

and the other is a Solaris 9 host (no scripts)

How can I get rid of the gaps?

Thanks.


Attachments:
crawlspace.png
crawlspace.png [ 28.73 KiB | Viewed 7744 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 12:27 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6016
Location: Michigan, USA
FYI, I hate doing suport in an announcement thread....

But, have you applied all the patches for 0.8.6d?

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 56 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group