Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat Jul 20, 2019 2:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Patch: graph template items save bug
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:33 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Seattle, WA
Hi guys. I just posted this to the cacti-user mailing list, but now that I see this forum is a lot more active than that list, here it is here, too:

In using cacti over the past week or two, I've noticed an annoying bug when editing a graph template item: Specifically, when editing a graph template with more than one data souce of the same type (ie. same task_item_id), subsequent edits to graph template items always resets them to be associated with the last added data source of the appropriate type.

For example: Suppose I have two hosts for which I'd like to graph their traffic_in interface data on the same graph. If I add hostA's data source first, then hostB's data source second, then go back and edit a graph template item that refers to hostA's data source, when I save the graph template item its association will be switched to hostB's data source.

The attached patch corrects this problem: When editing a graph template item, if you don't change the data source type (task_item_id), then its association with a data source won't be changed if one already exists.


Attachments:
File comment: This patch works against version 0.8.5a of cacti
graph_templates_items.php-patch.gz [1.11 KiB]
Downloaded 385 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:50 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 64
Hi,
Today I notices very similar bug in Cacti. Hope this patch will help for my case as well.
Situations is like this: I have more than few ds on one data and graph templates (about 8 data sources). And as soos as I start editing my graph template, graphs are being destroyd (red crosses and that's all). In order to start graphing again, I have to delete data source and start it over again.

Anyone met this kind of problem?

I use Debian and cacti0.8.5

Thanks in advance for any help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:33 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Seattle, WA
I've not seen that problem myself. And unfortunately I don't think my patch will fix things for you. (Give it a try if you want though-- it probably won't hurt anything.)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: themetman and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group