Intro page/console homepage

Addons for Cacti and discussion about those addons

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
gildas33
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:05 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#16 Post by gildas33 » Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:20 am

Perfect !!!!!!

I will try it now.

Thank you :wink:

gildas33
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:05 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#17 Post by gildas33 » Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:47 am

macan wrote:
macan wrote:
gildas33 wrote:
Hi Macan !!

Thanks a lot for your plugin !!

I've change your source code to insert the plugin MacTrack like this :
Image
Hi gildas33,
great, I will insert your work to intropage plugin as soon as possible :-)

Thank you!

Done, please try version 0.5.
Don't work on Cacti 0.8.8C

error.log from apache :
error-apache.png
error-apache.png (36.48 KiB) Viewed 5829 times

gildas33
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:05 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#18 Post by gildas33 » Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:55 am

This is the NTP ...
If it's "check" on settings/intropage my cacti don't reply on http/php ...

I have uncheck NTP and now it's perfect !!!!

Thank you for all ! :D :D :D

User avatar
tleadley
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#19 Post by tleadley » Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:31 pm

I like the intro page plugin, it is a small simple summary page. I haven't seen too many users say much about CactiEZ. I thought I would share a screenshot of what the plugin looks like on my setup. :D
I modified graph_pie.php and added one extra file, I hope this will help some others.

Updated graph_pie.php.

Two new files, I have added image smoothing, transparent background and background bubbles for the Legend and Total.
I am crazy about how things look, this is an excellent plugin! No third party plugin all php!!

So I found a flaw in the code, I have uploaded a new version of the file. I just added a line to initialize the two pie vector variables while drawing the 3D effect and before the 2D, otherwise it would cause a slight skew and twist the image.

An updated screenshot of Intropage working with the newest version of cacti and it looks sharp in the dark theme, with one minor modification I changed the transparency color to black instead of white!
Attachments
Intropage.PNG
Intropage.PNG (144.16 KiB) Viewed 1554 times
graph_pie.php.txt
(3.86 KiB) Downloaded 312 times
untitled.png
untitled.png (4.43 KiB) Viewed 5447 times
shapes.php.txt
(572 Bytes) Downloaded 318 times
Last edited by tleadley on Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:00 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Cacti Version/Spine - 1.1.26
Web Server - Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.73
RRDTool - 1.4.x

tosage
Cacti User
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:05 am
Location: France

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#20 Post by tosage » Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:40 pm

Hy,

Very good plugin thanks for the work !!!
A good evolution (for me :roll: ) : link with Cacti user rights for a user limited cannot see all statistics but statistics of authorized equipment.

David
Cacti Version - 0.8.8a
Plugin Architecture - 3.1
Poller Type - spine
Server Info - Linux
Web Server - Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
PHP - 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.6 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
MySQL - 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.04.2
RRDTool - 1.4.7

User avatar
tleadley
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#21 Post by tleadley » Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:46 am

I have been playing around with pChart 1.4, because I like the nice charts it can make. To be honest I am a little more than rusty with my programing, it has been a while and I might be having a brain block. I am trying to get the proper values into the dataset and show some really nice polished pie charts. Here is the code I modified from graph_pie.php, and the resulting picture I have included I have uploaded. Not all the data is passing the way I had expected it to. I am hoping somebody will see the error I have made or at least see what I am trying to do!

// Dataset definition
$k = array();
$v = array();
$count = 0;

$_GET['values'] = array_slice ($_GET['values'],0,6, true);

foreach ($_GET['values'] as $key=>$value) {
array_push($k,$key);
array_push($v,$value);
$count++;
}
$DataSet = new pData;
$DataSet->AddPoint($value,"Serie1");
$DataSet->AddPoint($key,"Serie2");
$DataSet->AddAllSeries();
$DataSet->SetAbsciseLabelSerie("Serie2");
Attachments
intropage-error.PNG
intropage-error.PNG (145.46 KiB) Viewed 5484 times
Last edited by tleadley on Mon May 04, 2015 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cacti Version/Spine - 1.1.26
Web Server - Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.73
RRDTool - 1.4.x

User avatar
tleadley
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#22 Post by tleadley » Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:30 am

I got it figured out folks. A little string manipulation and voila we have pretty pie charts with Intropage 0.5, I am using pChart 1.4.
Attachments
pchart-graph_pie.php.txt
(1.03 KiB) Downloaded 342 times
intropage.PNG
intropage.PNG (206.36 KiB) Viewed 5484 times
Last edited by tleadley on Mon May 04, 2015 11:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
Cacti Version/Spine - 1.1.26
Web Server - Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.73
RRDTool - 1.4.x

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#23 Post by macan » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:43 pm

tosage wrote:Hy,

Very good plugin thanks for the work !!!
A good evolution (for me :roll: ) : link with Cacti user rights for a user limited cannot see all statistics but statistics of authorized equipment.

David
Version 0.6 works with user rights

ch3i
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:22 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#24 Post by ch3i » Thu Apr 30, 2015 8:54 am

Hi,

Thank you for the 0.6 update.

Regards,
Ch3i.

User avatar
Howie
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 5330
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#25 Post by Howie » Tue May 05, 2015 5:58 am

Love this plugin!

Few feedback items:

In the database check, "The storage engine for the table doesn't support check" should not be reported as an error - all memory tables (e.g. Boost, DSStats) report this.

It would be nice if there was an option to NOT show/hide on the page, but link to the relevant Cacti console page instead, so my permissions that are already set still work (not everyone who sees this page should see the logs, for example).

I don't see where I can stop it being the default page on login.
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#26 Post by macan » Tue May 05, 2015 2:11 pm

Howie wrote:Love this plugin!
Thank you! :-)
Howie wrote: Few feedback items:
In the database check, "The storage engine for the table doesn't support check" should not be reported as an error - all memory tables (e.g. Boost, DSStats) report this.
I haven't any memory tables in my cacti installation. I'm adding it to my TODO list :-)
Howie wrote: It would be nice if there was an option to NOT show/hide on the page, but link to the relevant Cacti console page instead, so my permissions that are already set still work (not everyone who sees this page should see the logs, for example).
I don't understand. Could you explain me this better?
Howie wrote: I don't see where I can stop it being the default page on login.
If you have console right, you can change it in console -> User management -> User -> Login options.
If you haven't console right, you have a problem :-) I forgot solve this situation. It wil be fixed in next version.

User avatar
Howie
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 5330
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#27 Post by Howie » Wed May 06, 2015 6:55 am

Instead of show/hide, for each of the little report sections, to show detail, it could be an option to link to the existing Cacti management page for more information instead (e.g. /utilities.php?action=view_user_log)

So: my user, who doesn't have permission to see the user management page, can't see the login logs on the intro page either. You don't need to do lots of work - Cacti already checks if they are allowed when the user clicks the link.

I know your existing way must be more convenient for internal-only Cacti, but not everyone trusts all their users.
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#28 Post by macan » Mon May 11, 2015 4:48 am

uppps. Version 0.6 has a problem. If you have cacti URL with any directory (like http://ip.ad.re.ss/cacti), you are redirected wrongly. I will fixed it in new release.

You can fix it, change function:

function intropage_redirect () {
global $config;
header("Location: " . $config['url_path'] . "/plugins/intropage/intropage.php");
}

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#29 Post by macan » Fri May 22, 2015 1:06 pm

Howie wrote:Instead of show/hide, for each of the little report sections, to show detail, it could be an option to link to the existing Cacti management page for more information instead (e.g. /utilities.php?action=view_user_log)
I think that little report are helpful. Direct link to existing Cacti management page is at the bottom of reports
Howie wrote: So: my user, who doesn't have permission to see the user management page, can't see the login logs on the intro page either. You don't need to do lots of work - Cacti already checks if they are allowed when the user clicks the link.

I know your existing way must be more convenient for internal-only Cacti, but not everyone trusts all their users.
You are right, but ... I have right too :-) I don't trust my users :-) In version 0.6 I made big change. If user hasn't console right he will see only his graphs (in graphs or intropage tab). I have few cacti users who are my customers. In version 0.6 they see only their resources. I know that Cacti works fine with right, but why they should see failed logins, log size and incorrect time?

jko5
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:35 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#30 Post by jko5 » Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:59 am

Howie wrote:uppps. Version 0.6 has a problem. If you have cacti URL with any directory (like http://ip.ad.re.ss/cacti), you are redirected wrongly. I will fixed it in new release.

You can fix it, change function:

function intropage_redirect () {
global $config;
header("Location: " . $config['url_path'] . "/plugins/intropage/intropage.php");
}
Macan, thank you for this information. What php file in what location do I need to change?

Post Reply