Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Jul 21, 2017 11:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:05 am
Posts: 5
Perfect !!!!!!

I will try it now.

Thank you :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:05 am
Posts: 5
macan wrote:
macan wrote:
gildas33 wrote:

Hi Macan !!

Thanks a lot for your plugin !!

I've change your source code to insert the plugin MacTrack like this :
Image


Hi gildas33,
great, I will insert your work to intropage plugin as soon as possible :-)

Thank you!



Done, please try version 0.5.


Don't work on Cacti 0.8.8C

error.log from apache :
Attachment:
error-apache.png
error-apache.png [ 36.48 KiB | Viewed 4765 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:05 am
Posts: 5
This is the NTP ...
If it's "check" on settings/intropage my cacti don't reply on http/php ...

I have uncheck NTP and now it's perfect !!!!

Thank you for all ! :D :D :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:13 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Canada
I like the intro page plugin, it is a small simple summary page. I haven't seen too many users say much about CactiEZ. I thought I would share a screenshot of what the plugin looks like on my setup. :D
I modified graph_pie.php and added one extra file, I hope this will help some others.

Updated graph_pie.php.

Two new files, I have added image smoothing, transparent background and background bubbles for the Legend and Total.
I am crazy about how things look, this is an excellent plugin! No third party plugin all php!!

So I found a flaw in the code, I have uploaded a new version of the file. I just added a line to initialize the two pie vector variables while drawing the 3D effect and before the 2D, otherwise it would cause a slight skew and twist the image.

An updated screenshot of Intropage working with the newest version of cacti and it looks sharp in the dark theme, with one minor modification I changed the transparency color to black instead of white!


Attachments:
Intropage.PNG
Intropage.PNG [ 144.16 KiB | Viewed 490 times ]
graph_pie.php.txt [3.86 KiB]
Downloaded 229 times
untitled.png
untitled.png [ 4.43 KiB | Viewed 4383 times ]
shapes.php.txt [572 Bytes]
Downloaded 233 times

_________________
Cacti Version/Spine - 1.0.1
Web Server - Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.73
RRDTool - 1.4.x


Last edited by tleadley on Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:00 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:40 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:05 am
Posts: 153
Location: France
Hy,

Very good plugin thanks for the work !!!
A good evolution (for me :roll: ) : link with Cacti user rights for a user limited cannot see all statistics but statistics of authorized equipment.

David

_________________
Cacti Version - 0.8.8a
Plugin Architecture - 3.1
Poller Type - spine
Server Info - Linux
Web Server - Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
PHP - 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.6 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
MySQL - 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.04.2
RRDTool - 1.4.7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:13 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Canada
I have been playing around with pChart 1.4, because I like the nice charts it can make. To be honest I am a little more than rusty with my programing, it has been a while and I might be having a brain block. I am trying to get the proper values into the dataset and show some really nice polished pie charts. Here is the code I modified from graph_pie.php, and the resulting picture I have included I have uploaded. Not all the data is passing the way I had expected it to. I am hoping somebody will see the error I have made or at least see what I am trying to do!

// Dataset definition
$k = array();
$v = array();
$count = 0;

$_GET['values'] = array_slice ($_GET['values'],0,6, true);

foreach ($_GET['values'] as $key=>$value) {
array_push($k,$key);
array_push($v,$value);
$count++;
}
$DataSet = new pData;
$DataSet->AddPoint($value,"Serie1");
$DataSet->AddPoint($key,"Serie2");
$DataSet->AddAllSeries();
$DataSet->SetAbsciseLabelSerie("Serie2");


Attachments:
intropage-error.PNG
intropage-error.PNG [ 145.46 KiB | Viewed 4420 times ]

_________________
Cacti Version/Spine - 1.0.1
Web Server - Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.73
RRDTool - 1.4.x


Last edited by tleadley on Mon May 04, 2015 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:13 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Canada
I got it figured out folks. A little string manipulation and voila we have pretty pie charts with Intropage 0.5, I am using pChart 1.4.


Attachments:
pchart-graph_pie.php.txt [1.03 KiB]
Downloaded 259 times
intropage.PNG
intropage.PNG [ 206.36 KiB | Viewed 4420 times ]

_________________
Cacti Version/Spine - 1.0.1
Web Server - Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.73
RRDTool - 1.4.x


Last edited by tleadley on Mon May 04, 2015 11:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:43 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Posts: 92
Location: Czech
tosage wrote:
Hy,

Very good plugin thanks for the work !!!
A good evolution (for me :roll: ) : link with Cacti user rights for a user limited cannot see all statistics but statistics of authorized equipment.

David


Version 0.6 works with user rights

_________________
Author of:
FreeBSD template
ESXi template
Intropage plugin
Multicore CPU average graph
HP MSM wifi controller 7xx
TopX plugin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:22 am
Posts: 17
Hi,

Thank you for the 0.6 update.

Regards,
Ch3i.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 5:58 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5111
Location: United Kingdom
Love this plugin!

Few feedback items:

In the database check, "The storage engine for the table doesn't support check" should not be reported as an error - all memory tables (e.g. Boost, DSStats) report this.

It would be nice if there was an option to NOT show/hide on the page, but link to the relevant Cacti console page instead, so my permissions that are already set still work (not everyone who sees this page should see the logs, for example).

I don't see where I can stop it being the default page on login.

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 2:11 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Posts: 92
Location: Czech
Howie wrote:
Love this plugin!

Thank you! :-)

Howie wrote:
Few feedback items:
In the database check, "The storage engine for the table doesn't support check" should not be reported as an error - all memory tables (e.g. Boost, DSStats) report this.

I haven't any memory tables in my cacti installation. I'm adding it to my TODO list :-)

Howie wrote:
It would be nice if there was an option to NOT show/hide on the page, but link to the relevant Cacti console page instead, so my permissions that are already set still work (not everyone who sees this page should see the logs, for example).

I don't understand. Could you explain me this better?

Howie wrote:
I don't see where I can stop it being the default page on login.

If you have console right, you can change it in console -> User management -> User -> Login options.
If you haven't console right, you have a problem :-) I forgot solve this situation. It wil be fixed in next version.

_________________
Author of:
FreeBSD template
ESXi template
Intropage plugin
Multicore CPU average graph
HP MSM wifi controller 7xx
TopX plugin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 6:55 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5111
Location: United Kingdom
Instead of show/hide, for each of the little report sections, to show detail, it could be an option to link to the existing Cacti management page for more information instead (e.g. /utilities.php?action=view_user_log)

So: my user, who doesn't have permission to see the user management page, can't see the login logs on the intro page either. You don't need to do lots of work - Cacti already checks if they are allowed when the user clicks the link.

I know your existing way must be more convenient for internal-only Cacti, but not everyone trusts all their users.

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 0.2. Superlinks is over there now.
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 4:48 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Posts: 92
Location: Czech
uppps. Version 0.6 has a problem. If you have cacti URL with any directory (like http://ip.ad.re.ss/cacti ), you are redirected wrongly. I will fixed it in new release.

You can fix it, change function:

function intropage_redirect () {
global $config;
header("Location: " . $config['url_path'] . "/plugins/intropage/intropage.php");
}

_________________
Author of:
FreeBSD template
ESXi template
Intropage plugin
Multicore CPU average graph
HP MSM wifi controller 7xx
TopX plugin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 1:06 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Posts: 92
Location: Czech
Howie wrote:
Instead of show/hide, for each of the little report sections, to show detail, it could be an option to link to the existing Cacti management page for more information instead (e.g. /utilities.php?action=view_user_log)

I think that little report are helpful. Direct link to existing Cacti management page is at the bottom of reports

Howie wrote:
So: my user, who doesn't have permission to see the user management page, can't see the login logs on the intro page either. You don't need to do lots of work - Cacti already checks if they are allowed when the user clicks the link.

I know your existing way must be more convenient for internal-only Cacti, but not everyone trusts all their users.

You are right, but ... I have right too :-) I don't trust my users :-) In version 0.6 I made big change. If user hasn't console right he will see only his graphs (in graphs or intropage tab). I have few cacti users who are my customers. In version 0.6 they see only their resources. I know that Cacti works fine with right, but why they should see failed logins, log size and incorrect time?

_________________
Author of:
FreeBSD template
ESXi template
Intropage plugin
Multicore CPU average graph
HP MSM wifi controller 7xx
TopX plugin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Intro page/console homepage
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:35 am
Posts: 10
Howie wrote:
uppps. Version 0.6 has a problem. If you have cacti URL with any directory (like http://ip.ad.re.ss/cacti ), you are redirected wrongly. I will fixed it in new release.

You can fix it, change function:

function intropage_redirect () {
global $config;
header("Location: " . $config['url_path'] . "/plugins/intropage/intropage.php");
}


Macan, thank you for this information. What php file in what location do I need to change?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group