Intro page/console homepage

Addons for Cacti and discussion about those addons

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#31 Post by macan » Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:18 am

jko5 wrote:
Howie wrote:uppps. Version 0.6 has a problem. If you have cacti URL with any directory (like http://ip.ad.re.ss/cacti), you are redirected wrongly. I will fixed it in new release.

You can fix it, change function:

function intropage_redirect () {
global $config;
header("Location: " . $config['url_path'] . "/plugins/intropage/intropage.php");
}
Macan, thank you for this information. What php file in what location do I need to change?
setup.php

jko5
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:35 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#32 Post by jko5 » Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:24 am

Thank you! I really appreciate the quick response. I love the plugin.

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#33 Post by macan » Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:27 am

jko5 wrote:Thank you! I really appreciate the quick response. I love the plugin.
Myabe tomorrow I will release new version. I fixed a lot of errors :-)

norah10
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#34 Post by norah10 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 10:51 am

I could not get to display the intropage on the console screen. It is set as a separate tab. How do I configure this ?
Cacti version 0.8.8c

User avatar
tleadley
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#35 Post by tleadley » Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:01 pm

norah10 wrote:I could not get to display the intropage on the console screen. It is set as a separate tab. How do I configure this ?
Cacti version 0.8.8c

You have to do this under the user profile, if you don 't see a radio button choice to do this, your update or upgrade may have been corrupted.

Do you see the choice when you edit your user?
Capture console.PNG
Capture console.PNG (37.06 KiB) Viewed 5703 times
Cacti Version/Spine - 1.1.26
Web Server - Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
PHP - 5.3.3
MySQL - 5.1.73
RRDTool - 1.4.x

norah10
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#36 Post by norah10 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:16 pm

These are the options I have. This is neither updated nor upgraded. Everything is fresh install.
I just modified the setup.php for 0.6 version as described a couple of posts earlier. Nothing else.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (19.61 KiB) Viewed 5695 times

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#37 Post by macan » Tue Jun 09, 2015 12:42 pm

norah10 wrote:These are the options I have. This is neither updated nor upgraded. Everything is fresh install.
I just modified the setup.php for 0.6 version as described a couple of posts earlier. Nothing else.
Please try new version (0.7). I fixed few errors related to displaying in separated tab/console.
You have to copy new files and stop, deinstall, install, start intropage plugin (Console -> plugin management)

norah10
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#38 Post by norah10 » Wed Jun 10, 2015 6:25 am

macan wrote:
norah10 wrote:These are the options I have. This is neither updated nor upgraded. Everything is fresh install.
I just modified the setup.php for 0.6 version as described a couple of posts earlier. Nothing else.
Please try new version (0.7). I fixed few errors related to displaying in separated tab/console.
You have to copy new files and stop, deinstall, install, start intropage plugin (Console -> plugin management)
Perfect, 0.7 version works great.
Updated to Cacti 0.8.8d & works on it as well.

Thank you. :)

anandks
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 12:02 pm

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#39 Post by anandks » Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:41 pm

Notice the following in the intro page.

"Top 5 hosts with the lowest availability"

Shouldn't the host listed in this table be the lowest availability ? All the hosts listed in this table show 100% availability.

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#40 Post by macan » Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:27 am

anandks wrote:Notice the following in the intro page.

"Top 5 hosts with the lowest availability"

Shouldn't the host listed in this table be the lowest availability ? All the hosts listed in this table show 100% availability.
Table data are gathered from Console -> Devices -> column availability

If you have all hosts in (console->devices) with 100% availability, in top5 will be 100% too.

User avatar
Hipska
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:51 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#41 Post by Hipska » Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:36 am

I also have some minor bugs:

With 1 Thold defined, and being breached, the number of OK shows -1 instead of 0
Image

When the same device is multiple times on the same tree, it is displayed multiple times. This is for example same device is on multiple sub trees on the same parent tree.
Image

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#42 Post by macan » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:32 am

Hipska wrote:I also have some minor bugs:

With 1 Thold defined, and being breached, the number of OK shows -1 instead of 0
Image

When the same device is multiple times on the same tree, it is displayed multiple times. This is for example same device is on multiple sub trees on the same parent tree.
Image
Thank you, I will fix it in next version. I thing in few days.

User avatar
Hipska
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:51 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#43 Post by Hipska » Mon Dec 14, 2015 3:29 am

Thank you. Could you let us know in this topic if the update is ready?

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#44 Post by macan » Mon Dec 14, 2015 3:38 am

Hipska wrote:Thank you. Could you let us know in this topic if the update is ready?
yes :-)

zztop2006
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:55 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#45 Post by zztop2006 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 5:29 am

hi macan
at first thank's for good plugins.
i install this plugins as you described. i see intropagr tab in cacti settings but when i click on console tab that page dosen't show any new item and is clean like before install intropage plugins.
my cacti is 0.8.8a and my poller is cmd.php.what's wrong man?

Post Reply