Intro page/console homepage

Addons for Cacti and discussion about those addons

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
juliangomezr
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:26 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#61 Post by juliangomezr » Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:07 pm

macan wrote:
juliangomezr wrote:Hi, does the intropage has a refresh time, or for updating it you have to press the intropage tab every time, for update it?
Hi, intropage hasn't any refresh time, but it isn't bad idea. I will be think about it :-)
Hi macan, i made the refreshing time...

I have edited the intropage.php on the plugin folder and in the first line I putted:

header("refresh: 15;");

then saved it, and it started refreshing each 15 seconds : )

Ambroise
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:37 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#62 Post by Ambroise » Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:02 am

I have start a rewrite of the plugin to be more compatible with CACTI v1.0.x.
https://github.com/earendilfr/plugin_intropage

Everything is not tested (I don't have mactrack and monitor plugin installed).

Feel free if you have any remarks.

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#63 Post by macan » Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:00 pm

Ambroise wrote:I have start a rewrite of the plugin to be more compatible with CACTI v1.0.x.
https://github.com/earendilfr/plugin_intropage

Everything is not tested (I don't have mactrack and monitor plugin installed).

Feel free if you have any remarks.
I was planning the transfer of source codes to github in upcoming days, but I am very busy now.
I am definitely open to our cooperation and we can work together on your version on
https://github.com/earendilfr/plugin_intropage
Being the original author of this plugin, I would like to keep the supervision and its development decision making.
Can you please drop me an email to [email protected]

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#64 Post by macan » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:24 pm

Version 0.91 for Cacti 1.0.x released! Thank you, Earendilfr!

Ambroise
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:37 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#65 Post by Ambroise » Fri Mar 24, 2017 8:25 am

For information, I have published a version 0.9.2 :
* the log file was not analyzed (problem in log.php functions)
* the view/hide javascript function was not imported in the file

BigAl101
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:00 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#66 Post by BigAl101 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:57 am

Hi

Firstly want to say thanks for this plugin, really love it.

I was wondering how i can add the 3D type pie charts shown in screen shot on the first 2 pages of this thread.

My pie charts on intro page are just flat and boring 1D pie charts and I love the look of the 3D ones.

I can see people have attached php files such as "graph_pie.php" which i assume will enable these 3D pie charts but i'm not sure where i should put these files.

I'm running intropage v0.92 on Cacti 1.1.10 with spine 1.1.10

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#67 Post by macan » Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:59 am

BigAl101 wrote:Hi

Firstly want to say thanks for this plugin, really love it.

I was wondering how i can add the 3D type pie charts shown in screen shot on the first 2 pages of this thread.

My pie charts on intro page are just flat and boring 1D pie charts and I love the look of the 3D ones.

I can see people have attached php files such as "graph_pie.php" which i assume will enable these 3D pie charts but i'm not sure where i should put these files.

I'm running intropage v0.92 on Cacti 1.1.10 with spine 1.1.10

Hi, please try graph_pie.php from 0.91 or any older version ... but it will be only temporary. I'm working on new version for cacti 1.1 and there will be everything different.

michael067
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#68 Post by michael067 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:25 pm

hi,

i have this error if i don't have error in log file in version 0.92 ( test with cacti 1.1.12 on redhat 7.3 and cacti 1.1.13 on debian 9 )

2017/07/20 10:13:06 - ERROR PHP NOTICE in Plugin 'intropage': Undefined index: data in file: /var/www/html/cacti/plugins/intropage/display.php on line: 131
2017/07/20 10:13:06 - CMDPHP PHP ERROR NOTICE Backtrace: (/index.php: 101 api_plugin_hook)(/lib/plugins.php: 73 api_plugin_run_plugin_hook)(/lib/plugins.php: 170 intropage_console_after)(/plugins/intropage/include/settings.php: 61 display_informations)(/plugins/intropage/display.php: 131 CactiErrorHandler)(/lib/functions.php: 4396 cacti_debug_backtrace)

if i delete error in log file, intropage is good one time and this error coming :-(

i have create issue in your github

thanks

michael067
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#69 Post by michael067 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:06 am

michael067 wrote:hi,

i have this error if i don't have error in log file in version 0.92 ( test with cacti 1.1.12 on redhat 7.3 and cacti 1.1.13 on debian 9 )

2017/07/20 10:13:06 - ERROR PHP NOTICE in Plugin 'intropage': Undefined index: data in file: /var/www/html/cacti/plugins/intropage/display.php on line: 131
2017/07/20 10:13:06 - CMDPHP PHP ERROR NOTICE Backtrace: (/index.php: 101 api_plugin_hook)(/lib/plugins.php: 73 api_plugin_run_plugin_hook)(/lib/plugins.php: 170 intropage_console_after)(/plugins/intropage/include/settings.php: 61 display_informations)(/plugins/intropage/display.php: 131 CactiErrorHandler)(/lib/functions.php: 4396 cacti_debug_backtrace)

if i delete error in log file, intropage is good one time and this error coming :-(

i have create issue in your github

thanks

Thanks the last commit is OK

neilg
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:35 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#70 Post by neilg » Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:02 pm

Is there a version that works in Cacti V1.1.16 ?
Or am I doing something wrong ?

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#71 Post by macan » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:14 am

neilg wrote:Is there a version that works in Cacti V1.1.16 ?
Or am I doing something wrong ?
I haven't tested intropage with 1.1.16 yet :-( Where is problem?

neilg
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:35 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#72 Post by neilg » Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:41 pm

I don't get the option to select the page
I tried version 0.91 and 0.92

I used the windows installer package to install CACTI 1.1.16, had a problem with the graphs and upgraded to CACTI 1.1.17

Same issue in both versions

Pictures pasted in wrong order, please check them from bottom up
Attachments
permissions.jpg
permissions.jpg (105.59 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
general.jpg
general.jpg (128.11 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
intro2.jpg
intro2.jpg (128.64 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
intro1.jpg
intro1.jpg (177.5 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
plugin.jpg
plugin.jpg (38.47 KiB) Viewed 1323 times

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#73 Post by macan » Tue Aug 15, 2017 2:11 am

neilg wrote:I don't get the option to select the page
I tried version 0.91 and 0.92

I used the windows installer package to install CACTI 1.1.16, had a problem with the graphs and upgraded to CACTI 1.1.17

Same issue in both versions

Pictures pasted in wrong order, please check them from bottom up
I don't understand - I don't get the option to select the page.
Everything seems OK. You can select page on "general.jpg", There is "Intro page options". Please try both posibilities (in console and in tab), please

neilg
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:35 am

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#74 Post by neilg » Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:34 am

Hi macan
I did try both options, nothing happens.
When I select the top option (new tab) and save it just goes back to the bottom option

macan
Cacti User
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Intro page/console homepage

#75 Post by macan » Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:32 am

neilg wrote:Hi macan
I did try both options, nothing happens.
When I select the top option (new tab) and save it just goes back to the bottom option
Is it any error in web server's error log?

Maybe try github version, there is version newr than 0.92

https://github.com/earendilfr/plugin_intropage

Post Reply