Mikrotik addon issues

Addons for Cacti and discussion about those addons

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
firefoxinc
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:25 pm

Mikrotik addon issues

#1 Post by firefoxinc » Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:43 pm

Hello all

I am experiencing some odd issues with the Mikrotik plugin listed here. https://github.com/Cacti/plugin_mikrotik I installed Cacti 1.1.7 on Ubuntu 17.10 server. I did not encounter any errors with the install. I also installed the plugin, following the instructions provided.

None of the health data seems to be feeding into Cacti however ARP and Ip routes is working correctly. I also added some of the standard interfaces, via generic SNMP data sources and they seem to be working correctly.

Here is screens of the settings and what is going on.

https://imgur.com/a/d2Ypr
https://imgur.com/a/kcdgX
https://imgur.com/a/TpDLf

Any tips on how I can fix this? Also is there a way to get packet data out of a Mikrotik?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Mikrotik addon issues

#2 Post by netniV » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:48 pm

I don't actually have a MicroTek device to be able to test the plugin against. However, I would make sure that the data is being received from the mircotek poller into the plugin_mikrotik_system_health table.

The OID's used by MicroTek should be:

Code: Select all

                        'HlCoreVoltage'            => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.1.0',
                        'HlThreeDotThreeVoltage'   => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.2.0',
                        'HlFiveVoltage'            => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.3.0',
                        'HlTwelveVoltage'          => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.4.0',
                        'HlSensorTemperature'      => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.5.0',
                        'HlCpuTemperature'         => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.6.0',
                        'HlBoardTemperature'       => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.7.0',
                        'HlVoltage'                => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0',
                        'HlActiveFan'              => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.9.0',
                        'HlTemperature'            => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.10.0',
                        'HlProcessorTemperature'   => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0',
                        'HlPower'                  => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.12.0',
                        'HlCurrent'                => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.13.0',
                        'HlProcessorFrequency'     => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.14.0',
                        'HlPowerSupplyState'       => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.15.0',
                        'HlBackupPowerSupplyState' => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.16.0',
                        'HlFanSpeed1'              => '.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.17.0',
Try using SNMPWALK against your device to see if any health data actually comes out.

firefoxinc
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:25 pm

Re: Mikrotik addon issues

#3 Post by firefoxinc » Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:28 pm

netniV wrote: Try using SNMPWALK against your device to see if any health data actually comes out.
I used MiBBrowser with the mib file provided my mikrotik. The login and info coming out of the router seems correct. However when it comes to the poller I do not know exactly how to make sure that it is using the correct poller. I do have it check marked to enable it but I do not see where it set it to pull from the devices.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Mikrotik addon issues

#4 Post by netniV » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:28 pm

You can set the device in question to be in debug mode in the settings.

Post Reply