Advanced Ping v1.3 and autom8

Addons for Cacti and discussion about those addons

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
seanmancini
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:37 pm
Location: toronto
Contact:

Advanced Ping v1.3 and autom8

#1 Post by seanmancini » Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:24 am

Hey All

Quick question I am trying to automatically graph using advaced ping with autom8 on v1.2.1 advanced ping works great when creating a device manually but when I use autom8 the graph is not built

I have in my template to include advanced ping

Is advanced ping not compatibile with autom8

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2656
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Advanced Ping v1.3 and autom8

#2 Post by netniV » Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:48 am

If you have a graph template,. it should be created as long as the criteria matches. Have you checked the matching objects against the existing devices to see if they are being truly matched?

seanmancini
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:37 pm
Location: toronto
Contact:

Re: Advanced Ping v1.3 and autom8

#3 Post by seanmancini » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:34 pm

So I have the Cisco template that has

5 MIN CPU
ping latency
advanced ping

the 5MIN CPU shows up and ping latency but not advanced ping
template.JPG
template.JPG (92.23 KiB) Viewed 439 times
Next, I checked the data source list and I see the advanced ping source there
data source list.JPG
data source list.JPG (105.35 KiB) Viewed 439 times
But when I create the initial device this is what I get
device.JPG
device.JPG (165.81 KiB) Viewed 439 times
However, if I were to add the graph after the fact the graph works just fine

Post Reply