[HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

If you figure out how to do something interesting/cool in Cacti and want to share it with the community, please post your experience here.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#61 Post by gandalf » Fri May 28, 2010 11:00 am

Please pm gzipped output from "rrdtool dump" of that rrd file
R.

jay
Cacti User
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Bristol, England

Re: [HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

#62 Post by jay » Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:00 am

Hi

I'm having issues getting this working. I'm running Windows 2003 server.

I downloaded RRDpo.pm from http://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool/pub/contrib/
I then renamed to RRDp.pm as this is what it looks like your script is looking for. I then put this file in the C:\strawberry\perl\site\lib folder

I update my path too RRD tool in your script and tried to run it but get this error.


F:\rrd_resize_perl_script>perl resize.pl -g 1205 -f "F:\apache2\htdocs\cacti\rra
\csidub1_traffic_in_1448.rrd" -s 795 -o F:\Temp_rrd\
String found where operator expected at resize.pl line 101, near "RRDp::cmd "inf
o ""
(Do you need to predeclare RRDp::cmd?)
String found where operator expected at resize.pl line 118, near "RRDp::cmd "inf
o ""
(Do you need to predeclare RRDp::cmd?)
String found where operator expected at resize.pl line 159, near "RRDp::cmd "res
ize ""
(Do you need to predeclare RRDp::cmd?)
syntax error at resize.pl line 101, near "RRDp::cmd "info ""
syntax error at resize.pl line 118, near "RRDp::cmd "info ""
syntax error at resize.pl line 159, near "RRDp::cmd "resize ""
BEGIN not safe after errors--compilation aborted at resize.pl line 196.


has anyone seen this before and know how to fix it?

Cheers

Jay
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384

jay
Cacti User
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Bristol, England

Re: [HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

#63 Post by jay » Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:34 am

Hi

I have just tried a different RRDp.pm file, found here http://my.fit.edu/~jarias/rrdtool/lib/p ... .8/RRDp.pm

After hashing out the following line
# fcntl RRDreadHand, F_SETFL,O_NONBLOCK|O_NDELAY; #make readhandle NON BLOCKING

and then setting the path in the resize.pl to
my $rrd_binary = "F:/rrdtool/rrdtool";

I dont see any errors but the script just seems to hang and not complete and this is with me just trying to update 1 rrd.

Any ideas?

Cheers

Jay
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384

jay
Cacti User
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Bristol, England

Re: [HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

#64 Post by jay » Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:43 am

Just worked out how to debug.

This is where it's hanging.

F:\rrd_resize_perl_script>perl resize.pl -g 1205 -f "F:\apache2\htdocs\cacti\rra
\csidub1_traffic_in_1448.rrd" -s 795 -o F:\Temp_rrd
function make_output_dir called, parms: F:\Temp_rrd
function make_output_dir for F:\Temp_rrd returns: File exists
function get_rras called, parms: F:\apache2\htdocs\cacti\rra\csidub1_traffic_in_
1448.rrd 795

Cheers

Jay
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384

jay
Cacti User
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Bristol, England

Re: [HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

#65 Post by jay » Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:55 am

when I run it for info purposes it seems to hang while its reading the file.

F:\rrd_resize_perl_script>perl resize.pl -g 1205 -f "F:\apache2\htdocs\cacti\rra
\csidub1_traffic_in_1448.rrd" -s 795 -o F:\Temp_rrd -i
-- RRDTOOL INFO csidub1_traffic_in_1448.rrd ...
ds[traffic_in].type = "COUNTER"
ds[traffic_out].type = "COUNTER"
rra[0].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[0].rows = 4320
rra[1].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[1].rows = 44640
rra[2].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[2].rows = 25920
rra[3].cf = "AVERAGE"
rra[3].rows = 795
rra[4].cf = "MAX"
rra[4].rows = 4320
rra[5].cf = "MAX"
rra[5].rows = 44640
rra[6].cf = "MAX"
rra[6].rows = 25920
rra[7].cf = "MAX"
rra[7].rows = 795
rra[8].cf = "LAST"
rra[8].rows = 4320
rra[9].cf = "LAST"
rra[9].rows = 44640
rra[10].cf = "LAST"
rra[10].rows = 25920
rra[11].cf = "LAST"
rra[11].rows = 795
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384

jay
Cacti User
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:55 am
Location: Bristol, England

Re: [HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

#66 Post by jay » Wed Sep 12, 2012 4:00 am

Can anyone offer any assistance and has anyone got this working in Windows??

Cheers
Cacti Version 0.8.7e, Spine 0.8.7e, Apache 2.2.15, Mysql 5.0.88, PHP 5.2.13, RRDTool 1.2.30, NET-SNMP 5.5
Quad Core AMD Opteron Processor 2384, 2.70Ghz, 2GB RAM , 1 CPU used
Windows Server 2003 (X64), VMWARE ESX
Plugins: Aggregate 0.75

SYSTEM STATS: Time:12.5140 Method:spine Processes:2 Threads:15 Hosts:400 HostsPerProcess:200 DataSources:2909 RRDsProcessed:1384

artiflo
Cacti User
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 2:00 pm

Re: [HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

#67 Post by artiflo » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:04 am

How I can use resize to change my regular rrd to "no data lost" template ?

artiflo
Cacti User
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 2:00 pm

Re: [HOWTO] RESIZE existing RRAs of existing RRDs

#68 Post by artiflo » Mon Sep 29, 2014 3:03 am

artiflo wrote:How I can use resize to change my regular rrd to "no data lost" template ?
I still have the same need.

Post Reply