Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:15 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [HOWTO] Graph data displays, but no labels...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:11 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Princeton, NJ
Hi all,

I have Cacti 0.8.7b running on Linux (PHP v 5.1.6, RRDTool 1.2.28) and everything was working fine until a week or so ago when I ran updates on the server. It seems that RRDTool was updated from 1.2.23 to 1.2.28 on that day (a bunch of other things were as well, but that's all that I can see that would affect Cacti...) Anyways, everything in Cacti still works, but now my graphs no not display any labels (any words of any type, really -- see attached GIF)

Anyone know how this may be fixed??

Thanks,
Will


Attachments:
graph_example.gif
graph_example.gif [ 15.76 KiB | Viewed 11828 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:09 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1876
Location: United Kingdom
Go to Settings, and check to ensure that you have a valid FONT file path.

Hope this helps.

Regds

_________________
Quote:
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 44
I just got the same thing...

OP - are you using cactiez? I think there might be a security hole...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:11 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Princeton, NJ
Thanks - resetting the font paths worked.

Will


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 44
Hey how did you reset the font path? what is the path? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 44
Actually saw the RRD font field was empty so I put in

/usr/share/rrdtool/font/nameofthefontinthere.ttf and it didnt't work.

ALL my labels are gone.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 44
Actually I had to go under Settings/Visual and add this path

/usr/share/rrdtool/fonts/DejaVuSansMono-Roman.ttf

Now how did all of this get changed out of the blue? Who knows... but it worked.

So sticky this note in case anyone else gets this problem, this will be the solution.. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:35 am
Posts: 1
I am also have got the same problem while go with the settings. Now it is working properly.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group