[HOWTO] Graph data displays, but no labels...

If you figure out how to do something interesting/cool in Cacti and want to share it with the community, please post your experience here.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
wdennis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Princeton, NJ

[HOWTO] Graph data displays, but no labels...

#1 Post by wdennis » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:51 pm

Hi all,

I have Cacti 0.8.7b running on Linux (PHP v 5.1.6, RRDTool 1.2.28) and everything was working fine until a week or so ago when I ran updates on the server. It seems that RRDTool was updated from 1.2.23 to 1.2.28 on that day (a bunch of other things were as well, but that's all that I can see that would affect Cacti...) Anyways, everything in Cacti still works, but now my graphs no not display any labels (any words of any type, really -- see attached GIF)

Anyone know how this may be fixed??

Thanks,
Will
Attachments
graph_example.gif
graph_example.gif (15.76 KiB) Viewed 12616 times

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#2 Post by mcutting » Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:09 am

Go to Settings, and check to ensure that you have a valid FONT file path.

Hope this helps.

Regds
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

lonecrow
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am

#3 Post by lonecrow » Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:53 pm

I just got the same thing...

OP - are you using cactiez? I think there might be a security hole...

wdennis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Princeton, NJ

#4 Post by wdennis » Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:45 pm

Thanks - resetting the font paths worked.

Will

lonecrow
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am

#5 Post by lonecrow » Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:09 pm

Hey how did you reset the font path? what is the path? :)

lonecrow
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am

#6 Post by lonecrow » Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:14 pm

Actually saw the RRD font field was empty so I put in

/usr/share/rrdtool/font/nameofthefontinthere.ttf and it didnt't work.

ALL my labels are gone.

lonecrow
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am

#7 Post by lonecrow » Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:49 pm

Actually I had to go under Settings/Visual and add this path

/usr/share/rrdtool/fonts/DejaVuSansMono-Roman.ttf

Now how did all of this get changed out of the blue? Who knows... but it worked.

So sticky this note in case anyone else gets this problem, this will be the solution.. :)

ramya
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:35 am

#8 Post by ramya » Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:39 am

I am also have got the same problem while go with the settings. Now it is working properly.
Thanks.

Post Reply