Device(s) "Choose an Action" APPLY-to-ALL --Host Template

Anything that you think should be in Cacti.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
Xe03
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:24 am
Location: Scott Air Force Base

Device(s) "Choose an Action" APPLY-to-ALL --Host Template

#1 Post by Xe03 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:14 pm

I am currently monitorying 6800 hosts via SNMP Uptim and UDP Ping
10.1.1.0 - 10.1.27.0 255.255.0.0

I'd like to be able to add all hosts to a HOST Template. The bulk add addon added all hosts to Host Template I created but within each hosts there are no Data sources or Graphs; although the Host Template has everything applied. I do not want to add both data points to all hosts. Is this a lost cause? --Bulk add addon took 5 hours to do 6800 host additions

_____________________________________
Poller: Spine
Poller Inteval: 10 Seconds
Cron Interval: 5 minutes
Max Concurrent Poller Processes 8

Spine:
Max Threads: 20
PHP script SErvers 10
Script Timeout Value: 30
SNMP Get Requests: 100

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Device(s) "Choose an Action" APPLY-to-ALL --Host Templa

#2 Post by gandalf » Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:35 am

Please see AUTOM8 plugin. I do not fully understand the request, but when it comes to automation, this plugin should help you
R.

User avatar
Xe03
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:24 am
Location: Scott Air Force Base

Re: Device(s) "Choose an Action" APPLY-to-ALL --Host Templa

#3 Post by Xe03 » Mon Jul 23, 2012 4:11 pm

I am looking to add data sources using the Generic SNMP data template for .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.2.1.5.1 (sendmail) --I do not need Graphs created. I will be using the data source to draw my weathermap to monitor the 6000+ hosts, whether sendmail is up or down. Using the bulk tool "Host_add" from the plugin list, it added all 6000+ hosts using the "host template" I created -- Applied snmp data source template of the above. When all hosts were added... none of the data sources were applied to the devices. If I click a datasource, and then click the show data source area, nothing is shown. I do not want to click 6000+ hosts 3 to 4 times each to add the datasource :)

I'd like to be able to select 5000 at a time and click the drop down and have it reapply the host template --hoping that will reapply the datasource I am missing.

Thank you sir :)

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Device(s) "Choose an Action" APPLY-to-ALL --Host Templa

#4 Post by gandalf » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:50 am

Well, I would use the cli script "add_device.php" to add those devices, give them a name and a host template.
Then, I still recommend AUTOM8 to create the "graphs" as this will create the data sources as well. In fact, "real graphs" will only be created in case you want to view them. And if you don't do so, no harm done. But in case you want to verify anything, they still may help.
In fact, we do not currently have a script that only creates the data source(s). But the above should do without much labour
R.

Post Reply