Put the "Add Data Source" function back

Anything that you think should be in Cacti.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
microscan5ep
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm

Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#1 Post by microscan5ep » Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:33 am

I recently upgraded from 0.8.8 to 1.0.3 and I am struggling with the fact that you can no longer add a Data Source independently, apparently one has to create a new graph and allow it to create the data source, but this is not working for me in certain circumstances.

Please put the add data source functionality back in !

Thanks,
Chris

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2785
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#2 Post by cigamit » Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:38 pm

microscan5ep wrote:this is not working for me in certain circumstances.
You will need to be more specific on what your use case is.

microscan5ep
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm

Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#3 Post by microscan5ep » Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:53 pm

Well the "add data source" link is missing in all cases and, imho needs to be put back so that data sources can be created independently. The fact that the "create new graph" isn't automatically creating the data source for me is a separate issue really.

For the purposes of this feature request: please put the "add data source" link back in.

Thanks,
Chris

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2785
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#4 Post by cigamit » Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:29 pm

You should never have to create a data source manually, data sources are based off of data templates. If creating the Graph is not creating it for you, then that needs to be figured out and addressed (most likely a graph template / data template issue).

Without a valid use case, the effort to put it back in is super low on priority.

microscan5ep
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm

Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#5 Post by microscan5ep » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:59 pm

OK, so how do I go about "fault finding" please? Are there log files, verbose debugging I can turn on?

In my particular case, I am creating a data source template, I've called it "SNMP - ADC" as I have Raspberry Pi with a 4 channel ADC connected via I2C. There is a script that outputs a string, such as "26.2" which is the terminal voltage of a battery that I need to monitor. Cacti gets this value via SNMP and I have used SNMP's "extend" facility to output the battery voltage as a "STRING" when the specific OID is polled.

I can successfully use snmpwalk to poll the value on the cacti server (difference box to the pi) and it returns the value as expected.

In the template I have "Data Input Method" set to "Get SNMP Data", "Data Source Active" is ticked, under the "Custom Data" heading I have OID "Use Per-Data Source Value" ticked.

When I select "Create new graph" I am selecting "SNMP - ADC" in the "Create" dropdown, then I click "Create", on the next page I enter the specific OID as above and click "Create". It then creates a new graph but when I look at the setup for the new graph it has selected another (existing) data source and the new data source has not been created.

Any assistance would be appreciated as I'm pulling my hair out here!

Thanks,
Chris

microscan5ep
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:10 pm

Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#6 Post by microscan5ep » Sat Feb 25, 2017 5:39 am

Seems you can create data source independently:
Settings->Other Settings->Graph/Data Source Creation Method = Advanced
The default is "Simple" which disables this functionality.

Chris

jhonnyx
Cacti User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#7 Post by jhonnyx » Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:52 pm

cigamit wrote:You should never have to create a data source manually, data sources are based off of data templates. If creating the Graph is not creating it for you, then that needs to be figured out and addressed (most likely a graph template / data template issue).

Without a valid use case, the effort to put it back in is super low on priority.
Hi,

Generally I would agree with your statement, but I am into a situation where I would need to have a graph template populated by 3 SNMP GET data inputs manually inserted, the use case is simple:
  • Cisco QoS input/output bandwidth and drop graphs.
I know there are several scripts doing it but unfortunately there is no match in terms of performance for a single SNMP Get, and we have lots of routers in our network.

I am currently able to achieve my goal with custom data source creation, but I believe you are right an it would be better to fill these info out of a data template to a graph template, but I tried adding 3 SNMP GET data inputs in a data template and unfortunately only 1 OID insertion is requested, rendering the excercise useless.

my thread about this topic : http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f ... 75#p265775

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Put the "Add Data Source" function back

#8 Post by Osiris » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:01 am

Have you considered using an Aggregate Template?
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

Post Reply