[SOLVED] How to change GRAPH TITLE ?

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14804
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#16 Post by TheWitness » Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:57 am

Naming on Data Queries is controlled through the suggested naming section of the Data Query.

1) Goto Data Queries
2) Select your Data Query
3) Select the appropriate Graph Template
4) Reorder your Suggested Names to make the one you want (for all your devices) to be prefered ahead of the one that is winning out.

Remember, suggested naming works like Index selection, if tries to name everything well. If not, it goes down the list to the next "good" match.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

ceds
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:02 am

#17 Post by ceds » Fri Apr 06, 2007 7:51 am

what element must be change ?
Image

ceds
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:02 am

#18 Post by ceds » Tue Apr 10, 2007 2:00 am

no solution found at this time...

raddy
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 8:47 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

#19 Post by raddy » Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:20 am

don't know if i have missed the intent here but have you tried changing the device description under the device properties to "HP4108 GL - Lotus Notes Server" rather than just "HP4108 GL"

ceds
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:02 am

#20 Post by ceds » Wed Apr 11, 2007 1:00 am

i simply found it, sorry for this but it was very simple :

In Graph template : select the graph you want to change title, en click it :
next change the title : Add comments and you can leave the request to have all info :
Image

It's ALL OK !!! :wink:

Neilbo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:31 pm

#21 Post by Neilbo » Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:29 am

is there any way to query a cisco switch for the description field?

Neilbo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:31 pm

#22 Post by Neilbo » Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:29 pm

I found this...

Add ifalias

This queries the decription field

cutta123
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:10 pm

ceds

#23 Post by cutta123 » Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:42 pm

Did u used the cacti installer to install cacti... I am trying to get my graphs exactly like your yours but all I get is the graphs and no time, date, inbound and outbound etc... how did u go about installing? Thanks

cableguy103
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 3:13 pm

#24 Post by cableguy103 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:43 pm

ceds wrote:i simply found it, sorry for this but it was very simple :

In Graph template : select the graph you want to change title, en click it :
next change the title : Add comments and you can leave the request to have all info :
Image

It's ALL OK !!! :wink:
When I do the same thing the graph disappears altogether. I am able to do this at home but at work I cant figure it out. I installed both system the same.
The only way I can get the graph back is I have to Delete the device and reinstall in. :evil:

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#25 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:23 pm

The better way to change graph titles, especially for the ones which come with cacti, is to modify the existing Data Input method (snmp - interface stats in this case). Then edit the Associated Graph template, and change the Suggested Names values. Lastly, from graph management, select 'reapply suggested graph names' and your changes should take affect.

User avatar
Vins
Cacti User
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:06 am

#26 Post by Vins » Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:26 am

Use this...
Attachments
CactiNaming.JPG
CactiNaming.JPG (136.41 KiB) Viewed 9950 times

sutus5555
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:07 am

Re: [SOLVED] How to change GRAPH TITLE ?

#27 Post by sutus5555 » Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:15 am

2 Step

Graph Management --> selete Graph (Youwant to change)

1.change " Selected Graph Template " to NON --> Save

2.this page have show "Graph Configuration" Now! Can change title.......

sorry English Me BAD.

nrajesh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:54 pm

Re:

#28 Post by nrajesh » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:33 am

ceds wrote:i simply found it, sorry for this but it was very simple :

In Graph template : select the graph you want to change title, en click it :
next change the title : Add comments and you can leave the request to have all info :
Image

It's ALL OK !!! :wink:

User avatar
mac86
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:19 am
Location: Argentina - Bahia Blanca

Re:

#29 Post by mac86 » Mon Aug 12, 2019 1:29 pm

BSOD2600 wrote:
Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:45 pm
Once again, you need to enable graph title editing in the graph template first (by checking the box under title). Then all graphs which use that template will let you change the title under graph management.

Solved.

THANK YOU !!!
--
Mikrotik Consultant
www.netpro-ar.com

Bahia Blanca - Argentina

Post Reply