Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:03 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SNMP Informant Win32 memory usage -- update June 21, 2009
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:22 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
I got my improved ucd/net-snmp memory usage ported over to Win32, using SNMP Informant Advanced (not the Std freeware edition).

Image

That graph shows the total real memory installed, used by processes, used by cache, and altogether unused. It also shows allocated swap space (from c:\pagefile.dat only) as a pink strip on the top, above the real memory.

This uses a script to gather various bits of information from the Host MIB as well as SNMP Informant, and then performs some mathematics and string normalization.

--> see this page for the tarball and instructions <--


Last edited by ehall on Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:18 am, edited 8 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:58 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 101
has to be informat adv version ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 8:18 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
Yea, standard doesn't have that info.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Which version?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 5:36 pm
Posts: 36
I'm using Cacti 0.8.6g and I'm getting invalid hash errors when trying to import the template. What version did you export this from?

BTW - Nice clean coding & comments on the script.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:02 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:21 am
Posts: 102
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
0.8.6g here as well, getting "hash version does not exist" when trying to import...

_________________
I don't care if the glass is half full or half empty, i want to know, who's been drinking my pint!!!

[Windows 2003 & IIS6] [Cacti 0.8.7b] [ActivePerl 5.8.8.817] [MySql 5.0.19] [NetSNMP 5.2.1.2-1] [PHP 5.1.2] [RRDTool 1.2.11]
[Plugins: PluginArchitecture, Monitor, Discovery, Threshold, Update, Reports, Manage, RealTime]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No values on graph
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:09 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

This template is really nice and saves a lot of time. Thanks for it.

The import went like a charm: no errors at all, right at the first attempt.
The problem is that I don't get any readings: all values on the graph are still "nan" after I configured it 2-3 weeks ago.

If running the script from the console, I get these readings:
availReal: 546332672
memCached: 137285632
totalSwap: 0
usedSwap: 0
usedReal: 1462779904
availSwap:0

The server has 2Gb RAM with a 2Gb total page file size.
Too much for the SNMP counters?
Uses 32-bit or 64 bit counters?
If one counter would be over the maximum limit set in the datasource definition, would it prevent all reading from being written to the RRD database?

I am running Cacti 0.8.6h with RRDtool 1.2 on Redhat 9.
The maximum value for all conters in the template is set manually to 10000000000.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Zoltan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:46 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
The posted update contains a fix that converts the SNMP timeout value from Cacti's millisecond format to PHP/Net-SNMP microsecond format. The lack of conversion in the earlier script would sometimes result in excessive retries or complete failure.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Missing MIBS
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 7
I just bought the Informant Advanced agent to use with this script, and am having a problem... The following OID's (referenced in the script) don't seem to exist anymore. Did they use to? Browsing through the advanced (and standard) MIBs through GetIF didn't show that they had moved anywhere else, just that .1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1.22 is not valid. Since ...9600.1.1 seems to be Standard and ...9600.1.2 seems to be Advanced, what does that imply about ...9600.1.22?

array ("totalSwap", ".1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1.22.5.3.1.2.1"),
array ("usedSwap", ".1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1.22.5.3.1.4.1");

For now I'm just commenting out anything about Swap, but I'd like to have that too. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:09 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
When you snmpwalk 1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1, you don't see anything in 1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1.22 ?

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 7
Nope.

monitor2:/usr/local/cacti/scripts# snmpwalk -c xxx -v1 10.200.2.174 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1.22
End of MIB

Walking .1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1.2 returns data just fine however.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:06 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
I uploaded a new version of the script that works with 0.8.6 and 0.8.7 and which should not have as many NAN problems. It does not work with 0.8.7 SNMPv3 due to limits in the command line length, but I hope to fix that in a subsequent release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:12 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 pm
Posts: 246
I posted a new version of the script with many significant enhancements. The biggest change is a switch from the expensive and slow script query interface to the persistent and fast script server interface. I also dropped the comma-separated parameters and switched to a colon-separated "bundle" for SNMP arguments, tightened up the array and variable management, added a lot more error checking, and otherwise did a complete rewrite of the script.

Due to the changes, the script and resource xml files need to be reinstalled and any data queries need to be reimported. However the existing graphs and data sources should continue to operate afterwards.

I've also moved the files to this page on my web server so that I can more easily maintain them


Last edited by ehall on Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:38 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
I see it's massive script update day, nice.

Please consider posting all templates in the repository. http://docs.cacti.net/templates

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:24 pm
Posts: 26
Hello, i have installed this scripts, and on my host i have installed
snmp informant 1.6 (current production release)


but when i lunch the script i have this error? :

Code:
mika2008 [/var/www/cacti/scripts] > php ss_informant_memory.php 192.168.0.33:1:public::::::::
FATAL: Unable to read memory data from SNMP


what do u think the problem com from please?

and this :
Code:
mika2008 [/var/www/cacti/scripts] > snmpwalk -c public  -v1 192.168.0.33 .1.3.6.1.4.1.9600.1.22
End of MIB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 5:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:24 pm
Posts: 26
up
please

I think is a problem of snmp informant, on windows, i have installed it, but what i need to do now ?

because he don't work
;'(


edit:
i used this version :
SNMP-INFORMANT - STD v1.6 current production released


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group