Inverse Traffic Graph

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Phobos182
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Inverse Traffic Graph

#1 Post by Phobos182 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:35 pm

Just my take on the classic IN bits / OUT bits graph. This allows me to get a good idea of a port / device is sending more than it is recieving with a quick glance instead of analyzing the lines.
Attachments
graph_image.php2.png
graph_image.php2.png (41.06 KiB) Viewed 22736 times
graph_image.php.png
Inverse Traffic Graph
graph_image.php.png (43.4 KiB) Viewed 22737 times
cacti_graph_template_interface_inverse_traffic_bitssec.xml
Template
(15.8 KiB) Downloaded 3316 times

ekaleido
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:10 pm

#2 Post by ekaleido » Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:11 pm

I imported the template but I can't find it in any drop down menus for any existing or new device. Am I just missing a step?

paul-lmi
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:29 pm

#3 Post by paul-lmi » Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:07 am

what should the "Object ID (OID)" be set to? this is blank when I import the template, and snmpget is requiring it. The graph displays, but is blank, otherwise.

taikari
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:12 pm

OID - SNMP Walk

#4 Post by taikari » Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:14 pm

You need to perform a SNMP Walk to get the correct OID associated with the interface you would like to monitor.

When you perform the walk, it will display the OIDs and show you the values associated. You can take it from there I believe...

~TK

dogs
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:00 am

#5 Post by dogs » Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:41 am

ekaleido wrote:I imported the template but I can't find it in any drop down menus for any existing or new device. Am I just missing a step?
.. has anyone got an answer for this yet?

dogs
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:00 am

#6 Post by dogs » Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:14 am

dogs wrote:
ekaleido wrote:I imported the template but I can't find it in any drop down menus for any existing or new device. Am I just missing a step?
.. has anyone got an answer for this yet?
.. forget this, i've just realised it replaces the existing bits/sec template

Post Reply