Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:27 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 239 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 16  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: VM Host Stats
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:51 pm
Posts: 1
Does anyone know if there are any plugins like the ones at the bottom of this page? http://www.zenoss.com/product/screenshots for monitoring VM's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:13 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:36 am
Posts: 60
I'm also running on v 8.7a and I got this going. The only thing I've noticed is the cpu graphs for majority of the vmware servers look like it's graphing at 100% instead of the correct cpu utilization. Only a handful are graphing correctly. Any one else experiencing this?


*Update - Never mind....it looks like it's going over 100%.


Attachments:
different graph.JPG
different graph.JPG [ 146.9 KiB | Viewed 27466 times ]
correct graph 2.JPG
correct graph 2.JPG [ 139.64 KiB | Viewed 27466 times ]
correct graph 1.JPG
correct graph 1.JPG [ 137.46 KiB | Viewed 27466 times ]


Last edited by karias on Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:46 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Posts: 2326
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Hi

could you please post pictures as png / jpeg ?

Thanks in advance !

_________________

HOWTOs :
Templates :


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 5:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 5:38 am
Posts: 1
Location: Lugano - Switzerland
karias wrote:
I'm also running on v 8.7a and I got this going. The only thing I've noticed is the cpu graphs for majority of the vmware servers look like it's graphing at 100% instead of the correct cpu utilization. Only a handful are graphing correctly. Any one else experiencing this?


Hi there,

I experienced the same problem with ESX 3.0.1. It disappeard with 3.0.2.

Cheers
Manfredo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No Items in Associated Data Queries
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

I imported the ESX template successfully and added one of our ESX hosts. SNMP is configured on it and snmpwalk retrieves data successfully:

Code:
# snmpwalk -v2c -c blabla myhost .1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.1
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.0 = INTEGER: 0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.1 = INTEGER: 1
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.2 = INTEGER: 2
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.3 = INTEGER: 3
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.4 = INTEGER: 4
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.5 = INTEGER: 5
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.6 = INTEGER: 6
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.7 = INTEGER: 7
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.8 = INTEGER: 8
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.9 = INTEGER: 9
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.10 = INTEGER: 10
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.11 = INTEGER: 11
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.12 = INTEGER: 12
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.13 = INTEGER: 13
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.14 = INTEGER: 14
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.6876.2.1.1.1.15 = INTEGER: 15


But the problem is when I add the ESX Host inside cacti, there are no items listed for the data queries ( see the attached picture ).

Verbose Query works and tells the following:

Code:
+ Running data query [15].
+ Found type = '6 '[script query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_mem.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing script for list of indexes '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_mem.php 10.1.1.201 9 2:161:500:nagios:::MD5::[None] index'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_mem.php 10.1.1.201 9 2:161:500:nagios:::MD5::[None] query index'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_mem.php 10.1.1.201 9 2:161:500:nagios:::MD5::[None] query displayname'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_mem.php 10.1.1.201 9 2:161:500:nagios:::MD5::[None] query vmid'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_mem.php 10.1.1.201 9 2:161:500:nagios:::MD5::[None] query gueststate'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_mem.php 10.1.1.201 9 2:161:500:nagios:::MD5::[None] query vmstate'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_mem.php 10.1.1.201 9 2:161:500:nagios:::MD5::[None] query total'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_mem.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_mem.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_mem.xml'


I don't know where the problem could be.

Hope that somebody can help me with this problem!

Thanks,
Matthias


Attachments:
cacti_esx.JPG
cacti_esx.JPG [ 132.03 KiB | Viewed 27239 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 1:00 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:36 am
Posts: 60
mattp, what version of cacti are you running?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 2
karias wrote:
mattp, what version of cacti are you running?


The latest stable, 0.8.7a.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:50 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:36 am
Posts: 60
Have you updated your php scripts?

include_once(dirname(__FILE__) . "/../include/global.php");
instead of
include_once(dirname(__FILE__) . "/../include/config.php");


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:15 pm
Posts: 2
I am having the same problem with the CPU Graphs. I did update my scripts and I checked them twice to make sure the config.php was changed to global.php.

Matt, are you using Ping or SNMP to verify your servers are up? I had to switch from Ping to SNMP and that fixed the problem.

Also, it appears that ESX3 has removed the VMWare specific SNMP subagents that allow you to pull data from the VM's. This seems to be a big part of the reason a lot of us are having problems.

You can use the SDK and pull the data directly from the VCMS server or directly from an ESX server.

More details: http://unnoc.org/

Maybe someone would like to take a stab at converting the VI Perl Toolkit calls to work with Cacti? http://sourceforge.net/projects/viperltoolkit/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:15 pm
Posts: 2
Also, I am trying to track users logged in to get an idea of how many people are using the VM's. It appears to be incrementing instead of clearing the data .

Example, if I log in today, then log again tomorrow, it shows 2 users logged in. If I log in the following day, it shows 3 users logged in. Anything we can do to fix that?


DOH! It's a Unix tool and I'm using it on Windows. Wonder if I can fix that somehow....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:55 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 372
Location: Emeryville, CA
Hi all,
I have a question. How can i see the Data Stores that my ESX server is using? I have 3 146GB data stores, and none of them show up in my graphs. I have tried the following Data queries and they all show me 0 rows:

Unix - Get Mounted Partitions
ucd/net - Get Monitored Partitions

SNMP - Get Mounted Partitions returns 6 rows, which are my partitions that ESX is installed on, but i see nothing for monitoring the Datastore drives.

Anyone have any thoughts? I can send an SNMP walk if that would help

app

_________________
Cacti Version - 0.8.7b
Plugin Architecture - 2.2 Beta
Poller Type - CMD.php
Server Info - Linux 2.6.9-78.0.1.ELsmp
Web Server - Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat)
PHP - 4.3.9
MySQL - 4.1.22
RRDTool - 1.2.23
SNMP - 5.1.2
Plugins
    Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.5)
    SuperLinks (superlinks - v0.72)
    Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)
    Report Creator (reports - v0.3)
    Update Checker (update - v0.4)
    Realtime for Cacti (realtime - v0.35)
    Cacti Log View (clog - v1.1)
    RRD File Cleaner (rrdclean - v0.36)
    Network Discovery (discovery - v0.9)
    Uptime (uptime - v0.4)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: About VM CPU usage
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
Hello,
According to VMware MIB, the CPU utilization is "Time the virtual machine has been running on the CPU (seconds)."
So the CDEF "CPU Seconds As Percentage" should be something like "cdef=CURRENT_DATA_SOURCE,300,/"
But resulting graph are "wrong" compared to esxtop output. I guess the number of hardware CPU should be considered to get a relevant percentage.
On two servers, it seems "/ 10" give a percentage closed to the reality, but why ??

Another improvement point: network counters has been deprecated and new 64 bits counters (High Capacity) has been defined. See /usr/lib/vmware/snmp/mibs/VMWARE-RESOURCES-MIB.mib for details.

Yves


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
apperrault wrote:
SNMP - Get Mounted Partitions returns 6 rows, which are my partitions that ESX is installed on, but i see nothing for monitoring the Datastore drives.
Anyone have any thoughts? I can send an SNMP walk if that would help

vmfs partitions are not visible in the service console except with vdf - I guess it comes from a file in /proc/vmware/
These partitions are not published in the vmware MIB either (see content in /usr/lib/vmware/snmp/mibs)
So, I would answer - no, it is not possible to monitor easily the datastores through SNMP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: ESX 3.5
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:05 am
Posts: 13
Has anyone got round to updating this for ESX 3.5 yet?
It does work for the base ESX server but monitoring for each of the VM's doesn't work - looks like the mib's have changed.

Might get round to doing it myself if no-one else already has..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:00 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 3:09 am
Posts: 71
Location: CH
I have ESX 3.5.0 and cacti version 0.8.7a and it works well !

Code:
# cat /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf
$# Sample snmpd.conf containing VMware MIB module entries.

# This is a simple snmpd.conf that may help you test SNMP.
# It is not recommended for production use. Consult the
# snmpd.conf(5) man pages to set up a secure installation.

syscontact [email protected] (edit snmpd.conf)
syslocation room1 (edit snmpd.conf)
rocommunity public
trapcommunity public
trapsink localhost
trapsink 192.168.1.200

# VMware MIB modules. To enable/disable VMware MIB items
# add/remove the following entries.
dlmod SNMPESX            /usr/lib/vmware/snmp/libSNMPESX.so

# Allow Systems Management Data Engine SNMP to connect to snmpd using SMUX
smuxpeer .1.3.6.1.4.2.675.10824.1


and on cacti:


Attachments:
cacti_esx.GIF
cacti_esx.GIF [ 22.89 KiB | Viewed 26081 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 239 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 16  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group