zond plug-in v0.34c released

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

zond plug-in v0.34c released

#1 Post by johnrembo » Wed Dec 19, 2007 9:52 am

Hi,

yet another release of ZOND plugin

Those, who are not familliar with this plugin - it looks like the following:
Image

Some example screens:
Image Image
Image

This version also has built-in template engine, which alows you to customize graph appearance:
Image Image

Settings tab:
Image

ZOND plug-in requires java virtual machine (1.5.x or later) to be installed on you computer. It is is available at: http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp

Plugin was tested on FreeBSD 7.0 and Debian 4.0r3 machines both running cacti 0.8.7b with PA 2.0 with default set of templates (Local Linux Machine)
as well as frontend was tested on windows vista with MSIE7 and FF3.0

please note - this plugin requires register_argc_argv=on in php.ini
if you are going to monitor graphs containing of more than 10 lines - I recommend increasing "LimitRequestLine" apache's directive to say... "LimitRequestLine 32768"


note to those who runs cacti on linux(debian sarge,fedora core) machines - due to specific snmp daemon configuration you might encounter images similar to 3rd from the top (cpu usage) - gaps filled with zeroes. this is not zond plugin problem but snmpd issue. to fix the problem - disable snmp caching feature (works only from net-snmp 5.4 release):

Code: Select all

#snmpset -v 2c -c readwrite 127.0.0.1 NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB::nsCacheTimeout.1.3.6.1.2.1.4.34 = 0
[/color]

don't forget to adjust php.ini session settings, otherwise zond-security might never work (page5 on this topic http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&start=60)

please, ignore old post (lets keep it closed): http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... highlight=
Attachments
zond_v034c.tar.gz
ZOND v0.34c tar gzip archive.
(417.34 KiB) Downloaded 854 times
zond_v034c.zip
ZOND v0.34c zip archive
(438.4 KiB) Downloaded 852 times
zond_v0.34b.zip
ZOND v0.34b zip archive
(439.21 KiB) Downloaded 610 times
zond_v0.34b.tar.gz
ZOND v0.34b tar gzip archive.
(418.29 KiB) Downloaded 1010 times
Last edited by johnrembo on Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:53 am, edited 11 times in total.
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&highlight=zond]zond plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28384]memorize plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=141322#141322]transporter plugin[/url]

apperrault
Cacti User
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:37 am
Location: Emeryville, CA
Contact:

#2 Post by apperrault » Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:19 am

Thanks John!!

Off to try this version.

app

apperrault
Cacti User
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:37 am
Location: Emeryville, CA
Contact:

#3 Post by apperrault » Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:28 am

John,
I just installed this new plugin, and when i went to look at a ZOND graph, i get the following message in the resulting window:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Call to undefined function check_ini_vars() in E:\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_init.php on line 38
Any thoughts?

The code at line 37 and 38 is:

Code: Select all

//argv is required by zond plugin
check_ini_vars();
Thanks

app
[b]Cacti Version[/b] - 0.8.7b
[b]Plugin Architecture[/b] - 2.2 Beta
[b]Poller Type[/b] - CMD.php
[b]Server Info[/b] - Linux 2.6.9-78.0.1.ELsmp
[b]Web Server[/b] - Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat)
[b]PHP[/b] - 4.3.9
[b]MySQL[/b] - 4.1.22
[b]RRDTool[/b] - 1.2.23
[b]SNMP[/b] - 5.1.2
[b]Plugins[/b][list]Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.5)
SuperLinks (superlinks - v0.72)
Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)
Report Creator (reports - v0.3)
Update Checker (update - v0.4)
Realtime for Cacti (realtime - v0.35)
Cacti Log View (clog - v1.1)
RRD File Cleaner (rrdclean - v0.36)
Network Discovery (discovery - v0.9)
Uptime (uptime - v0.4)[/list]

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#4 Post by johnrembo » Wed Dec 19, 2007 2:20 pm

apperrault wrote:John,
I just installed this new plugin, and when i went to look at a ZOND graph, i get the following message in the resulting window:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Call to undefined function check_ini_vars() in E:\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_init.php on line 38
Any thoughts?

The code at line 37 and 38 is:

Code: Select all

//argv is required by zond plugin
check_ini_vars();
Thanks

app
ok, i'll install windows edition of cacti and will try ASAP

slech
Cacti User
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:51 am

#5 Post by slech » Wed Dec 19, 2007 2:54 pm

Im hava the same problem

Image

cacti 0.8.7a
windows and unix version.
[size=75]
[color=green]|Cacti 0.87|[/color][color=green]|PA 1.3|[/color][color=green]|Poller cmd.php|[/color][color=green]|IIS 6.0|[/color][color=green]|PHP Version 5.2.4|[/color][color=green]|MySQL 5.0.27|[/color][color=green]|RRDtool 1.2.15|[/color][/size]
[color=brown]|Thold 0.3.8 |[/color] [color=red]|Zond 0.34 |[/color]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15067][size=75]Complete List of Cacti Scripts and Templates[/size][/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=14985][size=75]Currently Known Plugins[/size][/url]

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

#6 Post by chrisgapske » Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:03 pm

I am having the issue where I click the Zond button and get nothing but a blank zond window.
Attachments
zond-blank.txt
my java debug
(63.51 KiB) Downloaded 894 times
blaknzond.JPG
Here is what I get with Zond when I click it.


I did have to set register_argc_argv=on in my php.ini according to netzond.
blaknzond.JPG (22.58 KiB) Viewed 112290 times

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

#7 Post by chrisgapske » Wed Dec 19, 2007 5:26 pm

So I found out that If I use normal in out bytes it works but if I use 95th Percentile it will not work.
Attachments
cacti_graph_template_interface_-_traffic_bitssec_95th_percentile.xml
This is the template I have been using. That does not work.
(20.25 KiB) Downloaded 510 times

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#8 Post by johnrembo » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:34 am

chrisgapske wrote:So I found out that If I use normal in out bytes it works but if I use 95th Percentile it will not work.
ok, i've found the cause of the problem. It seems that plugin goes mad when the same data appears several times (2 data-sources, 4 plot-types, 2plot-types per data-source). I'm working on this problem, but, it might take a while. I've posted a fresh version which works on windows machines, but problem you've reported isn't yet fixed.

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#9 Post by johnrembo » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:35 am

slech wrote:Im hava the same problem

Image

cacti 0.8.7a
windows and unix version.
download lates version - it sould work now.

ps: unix version was also failing? unbelievable... :-?

KyRoo
Cacti User
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:19 am

#10 Post by KyRoo » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:41 am

chrisgapske wrote:I am having the issue where I click the Zond button and get nothing but a blank zond window.

I have both problems, when i installed the new release i get the fatal error message and when i tried to install the previous version, i get the white window.

i found in the previous topic that when you enable register_argc_argv in php.ini this is resolved, but this is enabled so i think there might be an other problem

Has anyone got a solution for this problem?

KyRoo
Cacti User
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:19 am

#11 Post by KyRoo » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:48 am

johnrembo wrote:
slech wrote:Im hava the same problem

Image

cacti 0.8.7a
windows and unix version.
download lates version - it sould work now.

ps: unix version was also failing? unbelievable... :-?

Hi i tried the new version, but because i'm not using 0.8.7 yet i get

Code: Select all

Invalid include/config.php file detected.
i've had this before and i needed to get the previous version of the plugin...


thx,
KyRoo

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

One more note.

#12 Post by chrisgapske » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:51 am

This is a great plugin we love this plugin. I will update my graphs to remove the 4 lines from the two data sources. Until you are able to resolve it. It will not look as nice but to get zond working again it would be worth it.

Again great great plugin real impressive.

slech
Cacti User
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:51 am

#13 Post by slech » Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:09 am

Thanks it working now.

How you obtain this graph ?
This is special template ?
ZOND TEMPLATES - not change nothing.

Image
[size=75]
[color=green]|Cacti 0.87|[/color][color=green]|PA 1.3|[/color][color=green]|Poller cmd.php|[/color][color=green]|IIS 6.0|[/color][color=green]|PHP Version 5.2.4|[/color][color=green]|MySQL 5.0.27|[/color][color=green]|RRDtool 1.2.15|[/color][/size]
[color=brown]|Thold 0.3.8 |[/color] [color=red]|Zond 0.34 |[/color]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15067][size=75]Complete List of Cacti Scripts and Templates[/size][/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=14985][size=75]Currently Known Plugins[/size][/url]

slech
Cacti User
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:51 am

#14 Post by slech » Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:37 pm

It not working with opacity function ?

Image
[size=75]
[color=green]|Cacti 0.87|[/color][color=green]|PA 1.3|[/color][color=green]|Poller cmd.php|[/color][color=green]|IIS 6.0|[/color][color=green]|PHP Version 5.2.4|[/color][color=green]|MySQL 5.0.27|[/color][color=green]|RRDtool 1.2.15|[/color][/size]
[color=brown]|Thold 0.3.8 |[/color] [color=red]|Zond 0.34 |[/color]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15067][size=75]Complete List of Cacti Scripts and Templates[/size][/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=14985][size=75]Currently Known Plugins[/size][/url]

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

#15 Post by chrisgapske » Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:12 pm

John already talked about this.

It is not the opacity it is the datasource it showing up two times as area and as a line.

If you remove the line in your data the graph should work.



slech wrote:It not working with opacity function ?

Image



Please read

[Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:34 am Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

chrisgapske wrote:
So I found out that If I use normal in out bytes it works but if I use 95th Percentile it will not work.


ok, i've found the cause of the problem. It seems that plugin goes mad when the same data appears several times (2 data-sources, 4 plot-types, 2plot-types per data-source). I'm working on this problem, but, it might take a while. I've posted a fresh version which works on windows machines, but problem you've reported isn't yet fixed.
]

Post Reply