[INFO] My traffic graphs won't exceed 114 mbit/s

If you figure out how to do something interesting/cool in Cacti and want to share it with the community, please post your experience here.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

[INFO] My traffic graphs won't exceed 114 mbit/s

#1 Post by fmangeant » Mon Nov 26, 2007 9:28 am

Hi

you may encouter this problem, when you traffic graphs won't exceed ~ 114 mbits/s :

Image

The solution is to use SNMP v2 and 64-bit counters.

First step is done when creating a host :

Image

Second step is done when adding graphs to a host :

Image

Voila ! You graphs now display the correct values :

Image
[size=84]
[color=green]HOWTOs[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15353]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Unix[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=26151]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Windows[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28175]Graph multiple servers using an SNMP proxy[/url][/list]
[color=green]Templates[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15412]Multiple CPU usage for Linux[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=125152]Memory & swap usage for Unix[/url][/list][/size]

Super-Mike
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 12:39 pm
Contact:

#2 Post by Super-Mike » Sat Jan 26, 2008 4:49 am

Hi.

I’m create graph.

Port 52 switch edge-core (ES3552XA) port 52 <----> port 3 cisco 3560G

I’m using SNMP version 2 and 64 bit counter.

debug:

01/26/2008 12:39:20 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[143] DS[4783] SNMP: v2: 192.168.70.97, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.52, output: 998464678
01/26/2008 12:39:20 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[143] DS[4783] SNMP: v2: 192.168.70.97, dsname: traffic_out, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.52, output: 2822791283

My graphics with a switch edge-core (host [143]) are drawn incorrectly
Attachments
port3_cisco.JPG
Cisco graph ok
port3_cisco.JPG (31.87 KiB) Viewed 70067 times
port52.JPG
Edge-core
port52.JPG (31.74 KiB) Viewed 70067 times

abdulcc
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:06 am

How do I check I am using 64 bits counters in cacti

#3 Post by abdulcc » Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:13 am

I am definitely using snmpV2.



Here are the OID logs
03/07/2008 07:55:02 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[2] DS[3445] SNMP: v2: 10.18.2.1, dsname: traffic_in, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.1, output: 1166060285


03/07/2008 07:55:02 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[2] DS[3445] SNMP: v2: 10.18.2.1, dsname: traffic_out, oid: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.1, output: 3305274964



I do not see any picture on how to set this up. Please advise.


Regards,

User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

#4 Post by fmangeant » Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:44 am

Did you delete / recreate your graphs using the 64-bit graph template ?
[size=84]
[color=green]HOWTOs[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15353]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Unix[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=26151]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Windows[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28175]Graph multiple servers using an SNMP proxy[/url][/list]
[color=green]Templates[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15412]Multiple CPU usage for Linux[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=125152]Memory & swap usage for Unix[/url][/list][/size]

abdulcc
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:06 am

I do not have the 64 bit graph template

#5 Post by abdulcc » Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:25 am

Where I can I get it?


Thanks

abdulcc
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:06 am

I am so stupid

#6 Post by abdulcc » Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:09 am

I got it fixed. Hopefully It will display properly from now on.

Thanks

Regards

kasimong
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Bremerhaven,Bremen,Germany

#7 Post by kasimong » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:15 am

Hi,
on my router it works but not on the connected hosts
ideas ?
regards

wolfgang

User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

#8 Post by fmangeant » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:20 am

What kind of hosts are you trying to graph ?
[size=84]
[color=green]HOWTOs[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15353]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Unix[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=26151]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Windows[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28175]Graph multiple servers using an SNMP proxy[/url][/list]
[color=green]Templates[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15412]Multiple CPU usage for Linux[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=125152]Memory & swap usage for Unix[/url][/list][/size]

kasimong
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Bremerhaven,Bremen,Germany

#9 Post by kasimong » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:49 am

fmangeant wrote:What kind of hosts are you trying to graph ?
SUN SPARC and x86 with Solaris and Linux (SuSe)

03/13/2008 04:50:10 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[158] DS[4416] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: No Such Object avail

Backup Server (xxxxde) - Traffic - x.x.x./nge0 SNMP Version: 2, Community: public, OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.2
RRD: /opt/cacti/web-root/share/htdocs/cacti/rra/xxxx_traffic_in_4416.rrd
Backup Server (xxxxxde) - Traffic - x.x.x.x/nge0 SNMP Version: 2, Community: public, OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.2

kasimong
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Bremerhaven,Bremen,Germany

#10 Post by kasimong » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:59 am

kasimong wrote:
fmangeant wrote:What kind of hosts are you trying to graph ?
SUN SPARC and x86 with Solaris and Linux (SuSe)

03/13/2008 04:50:10 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[158] DS[4416] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: No Such Object avail

Backup Server (xxxxde) - Traffic - x.x.x./nge0 SNMP Version: 2, Community: public, OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.2
RRD: /opt/cacti/web-root/share/htdocs/cacti/rra/xxxx_traffic_in_4416.rrd
Backup Server (xxxxxde) - Traffic - x.x.x.x/nge0 SNMP Version: 2, Community: public, OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.2
snmpget -c public xxxxxx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.2 .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.2
Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: IF-MIB::ifHCInOctets.2

Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: IF-MIB::ifHCOutOctets.2

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#11 Post by BSOD2600 » Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:20 pm

your device doesn't support the 64bit counters.

Super-Mike
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 12:39 pm
Contact:

#12 Post by Super-Mike » Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:53 am

My problem was solved.

The problem was that on my L2 switch (Edge-Core)
for storage passed through traffic used 32 bit type, even if on SNMP it is used 64 bit counters

As is known, in 32 bit type it is possible to write 2^32 = 4294967296

switch writes the traffic passed through in this field and if it reaches the maximal value, nulls it.

Speed is calculated: ([current quantity of traffic] - [quantity of traffic in the last poller interrogation]) / time of interrogation

but in fact counter can be nulled more than 1 time
and values will be incorrect

My calculations show, that at 5 minute poller interval maximal speed can be 110 MBit/s.

For this time only can be downloaded 4294967296 bytes.

To solve a problem it is necessary to reduce time of interrogation of devices.
After reduction of time from 5 minutes to 1 minute, trends have come to a normal form.

frdrk
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 2:27 pm

#13 Post by frdrk » Sat May 17, 2008 4:48 am

Hi!

First of all; great guide. I have alot of graphs on an old cacti install that is using 32-bit counters that now has started to roll over. Is there any way to change them to 64-bit counters and still use the same rrd/graph so I can have history etc? Or do I need to make completely new graphs?

gigglesworth
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 12:51 pm

#14 Post by gigglesworth » Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:46 pm

Thanks for the tip!

Can anyone tell me how to change my existing graphs to use the 64-bit counters instead of the regular 32-bit counters?

crashergs
Cacti User
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 3:37 pm

#15 Post by crashergs » Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:41 am

You need to delete your old graphs and recreate to 64bit

Question: Can 100MB ports use the 64bit graphs? It will be time consuming to choose each individual 1GB port from switches to use 64bit counters and the 100MB selected to 32bit.

Post Reply