Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: rrdtool 1.3 (and 1.2.28) font/text problem
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 2:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 9
After my Gentoo box did an upgrade of rrdtool to version 1.2.28 all fonts within the graphs are not correctly lined out. I mean ... that tabs are not fixed. I set the font to /usr/share/fonts/dejavu/DejaVuMonoSans.ttf (under Settings, Visual), which is a mono-space font. So text is lined out correctly .. but tabs or spaces NOT.

I also did an upgrade to rrdtool version 1.3.4 with the same results.

Anyone any clue?

Cheers,
Matthijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rrdtool 1.3 (and 1.2.28) font/text problem
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:33 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 5:47 pm
Posts: 203
Location: San Francisco, CA
matthys wrote:
After my Gentoo box did an upgrade of rrdtool to version 1.2.28 all fonts within the graphs are not correctly lined out. I mean ... that tabs are not fixed. I set the font to /usr/share/fonts/dejavu/DejaVuMonoSans.ttf (under Settings, Visual), which is a mono-space font. So text is lined out correctly .. but tabs or spaces NOT.

I also did an upgrade to rrdtool version 1.3.4 with the same results.

Anyone any clue?

Cheers,
Matthijs

1.3.x had this behavior for me. 1.2.27 does not. I didn't try 1.2.28 but here's the changelog:
https://lists.oetiker.ch/pipermail/rrd- ... 14478.html

Can you downgrade to 1.2.27?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 8
Hello-
I had a very similar problem, and after searching the forums and other i think i've found the solution.

It appears that the handoff from Cacti into RRDTool does not honor the 'default font path' listed on settings->paths for graphs in rrdtool >= 1.2.8.

This means you need to put the same path into the settings->visual->
Default RRDtool 1.2 Fonts paths areas.

Its interesting that the seettings->paths used to work and now does not, with only an upgrade to rrdtool.

HTH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 9
Yep .. did downgrade to 1.2.27 and all is fine again. But I had to mask rrdtool as the latest version for Gentoo is now 1.2.28!

AND AGAIN ... setting a font DIDN'T solve the tabs/spaces issue I had. And YES, I had to set a font to get things correct for the text (none at all with 1.2.28 ) but for the tabs/spaces it was not lined out correctly. No clue why .. but hope it will be fixed in the future.

Cheers,
Matthijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 3:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:14 am
Posts: 12
Location: Bosnia
Same problem in gentoo and downgrade rrdtool to 1.2.27 !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 26
Please, check rrdtool-1.2.28-r1 and if there any problems with it report at bugs.gentoo.org. Missing graphs problem was fixed in bug 254331:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=245331


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 1
At the risk of sounding like a total idiot, could someone please tell me how to apply the above patch? Still very new to Linux so I'm not sure how to do this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 26
If you are using Gentoo the only thing you need to do is to unmask rrdtool-1.2.28-r1. For this just do:

# echo "=net-analyzer/rrdtool-1.2.28-r1" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
# emerge -1va =net-analyzer/rrdtool-1.2.28-r1

That's all. Don't forgive to read Gentoo handbook about mixing branches.

If you are not using Gentoo then unpack sources
$ tar -zxvf /vt/portage/distfiles/rrdtool-1.2.28.tar.gz
download patch
$ wget 'http://bugs.gentoo.org/attachment.cgi?id=170717' -O rrdtool-revert-font-fix.patch
and patch
$ cd rrdtool-1.2.28
$ patch -i ../rrdtool-revert-font-fix.patch -p0

If something unclear read man patch and search google.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 5:01 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 5:47 pm
Posts: 203
Location: San Francisco, CA
pva wrote:
$ patch -i ../rrdtool-revert-font-fix.patch -p0

Ahh... there it is! Hopefully this is included in the latest packages from the distros by default soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:32 pm
Posts: 4
I have same problem with RRDTool 1.3.4 but in Fedora 8. I tried using DejaVuSansMono, LucidaConsole, Consola and VeraMono TTF fonts, but always happens the same.
There's a fix for monospaced fonts issue in graphs with RRDTool >= 1.2.28, without to do a downgrade?
Thanks in advance

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:32 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 5:47 pm
Posts: 203
Location: San Francisco, CA
MarianoL wrote:
I have same problem with RRDTool 1.3.4 but in Fedora 8. I tried using DejaVuSansMono, LucidaConsole, Consola and VeraMono TTF fonts, but always happens the same.
There's a fix for monospaced fonts issue in graphs with RRDTool >= 1.2.28, without to do a downgrade?

When I tried 1.3.x myself, I found it got a lot of segfaults in Apache. 1.3 is not supported in cacti. So I think you should downgrade. 1.2.27/28(with patch) is approximately equivalent in performance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:22 am
Posts: 1
Location: Chair
thenextdon13 wrote:
Hello-
It appears that the handoff from Cacti into RRDTool does not honor the 'default font path' listed on settings->paths for graphs in rrdtool >= 1.2.8.

This means you need to put the same path into the settings->visual->
Default RRDtool 1.2 Fonts paths areas.


I can second that this actually fixes the problem, without either downgrading or patching the rrdtool.
I added font paths to all "* Font File" options under Settings -> Visual -> Default RRDtool 1.2 Fonts

sl.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:31 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22461
Location: Muenster, Germany
Tobi Oetiker is working on it. He told us, that next week a new version is likely to appear.
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group