ReportIt ..... a small introduction

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

ReportIt ..... a small introduction

#1 Post by browniebraun » Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:15 pm

Hi Cacti Community!

As promised I uploaded a small introduction to the use of ReportIt 0.6.1.
Unfortunately Sourceforge's download service needs really long to actualize. :cry: That's the reason why I also attached the file to this message.

Best regards
-Andreas-
Attachments
reportit_061_introduction.pdf
(437.31 KiB) Downloaded 2427 times
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

killshoot
Cacti User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am

#2 Post by killshoot » Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:20 pm

Hi,

Thank you very much for this intro. As I've already said this plugin is really a must to have!

Can I hope to have an intro to pie chart? Like top x used interface ( I've around 120k interfaces monitored, thus difficult to find them manually...)

Best regards and one more time thank for your work

Vince

User avatar
juliangomezr
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:26 am

it doesnt works on my instalation

#3 Post by juliangomezr » Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:32 am

Hi,

I have installed reportit, it appears under configuration, settings, I geave the permissions to my user, but I cant see report templates on the templates section. Waht Can I do? Is it an sql command i shoul run in order to this settings appear?

Thanks for your answer.

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: it doesnt works on my instalation

#4 Post by browniebraun » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:05 pm

juliangomezr wrote:Hi,

I have installed reportit, it appears under configuration, settings, I geave the permissions to my user, but I cant see report templates on the templates section. Waht Can I do? Is it an sql command i shoul run in order to this settings appear?

Thanks for your answer.
Crossposting. See http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=167503#167503
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

desscartes
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 1:16 am

Re: ReportIt ..... a small introduction

#5 Post by desscartes » Thu Feb 12, 2015 3:57 am

Hi Andreas,

It is very usefull plugin, thanks for it,

I have a questions, I am trying to create report template. It will report interface using with % . I will use Interface-Traffic data template. But I want to calculate like this
formula = current datasoruce /Upper Limit (Upper limit is given on graph)
In reportit ;
Calculation Formula = f_last /Upper Limit

In here I couldn't find Variable name of "Upper Limit". How can I calculate formula up?
Attachments
cdef.jpg
I want to use this special data source
cdef.jpg (40.68 KiB) Viewed 2188 times
reportit.jpg
I want to calculate In rate and OutRate here. But Which function or variables I have to use for Upper Limit on graph?
reportit.jpg (93.06 KiB) Viewed 2188 times
graph.jpg
I want to show my report In rate and Out rate.
graph.jpg (183.74 KiB) Viewed 2188 times
Computer Science Eng.

Cenk Durak

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: ReportIt ..... a small introduction

#6 Post by browniebraun » Thu Feb 12, 2015 6:00 am

Hi Cenk,

The issue in that case is that ReportIt does not take care of neither CDEFs nor graph settings.
ReportIt is always focusing on data sources only.
You can make use of "maxValue" or the data query variables "ifHighSpeed" or "IfSpeed" if your network interfaces have been configured "correctly".
If that is not the case it would be necessary to setup the data sources individually by updating the "MaximumValue" field for every data source.
Then you can reuse that particular value by calling "maxRRDValue" within your formula.

I'm personally always using "maxValue" in our huge network environment, which should automatically choose the correct value.
You can setup a separate measurand only returning that value to verify that it is correct.

Regards
-Andi
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

desscartes
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 1:16 am

Re: ReportIt ..... a small introduction

#7 Post by desscartes » Thu Feb 12, 2015 6:13 am

Hi Andreas,

Thanks for your quick answer.

This answer will be usefull for me :)



Regards,
Cenk
Computer Science Eng.

Cenk Durak

Post Reply