Cisco 2600-3600 router template

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
ranchoman

Cisco 2600-3600 router template

#1 Post by ranchoman » Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:43 am

This is host template for Cisco routers 2600 ou 3600.

The template measures CPU, Memory and Interfaces.

Let me know about it.

Cheers,
Attachments
cacti_host_template_cisco_26003600.xml
2600/3600 Cisco Router template
(123.68 KiB) Downloaded 17057 times

gjandrews35
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 5:10 pm
Location: USA

Cisco Router Buffers

#2 Post by gjandrews35 » Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:54 pm

Excellent Cisco Templates. I am looking to graph the cisco
buffer misses and fails. The buffers are viewed with 'show buffers'
and are 6 different sizes. The stats are 'buffer size', # of buffers of that size, hits, misses, trims, created and failures.

boots
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 4:59 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

#3 Post by boots » Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:09 am

This template doesnt import on my installation which is 0.8.5a on Win32.

ranchoman
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 8:51 am

#4 Post by ranchoman » Mon Sep 20, 2004 3:21 am

This template was exported from Cacti 0.8.6 version.

hariskhan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:11 pm
Contact:

great tool, interface part doesn't work

#5 Post by hariskhan » Sat Feb 28, 2009 5:30 am

Hello people, folks, everyone, all

Nice template. The CPU Usage and Memory Usage part work.

But the interface part doesn't work.

I tried it on a Cisco 2621xm.

Its not generating graphs. While debugging the graphs, I get the following messages;

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Graph Template;
---------------------
Interface - Traffic (bits/sec)


RRDTool Command:

/usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="Cisco 2621xm router - Traffic" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="bits per second" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:12: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:10: \
--font UNIT:8: \
CDEF:cdefa=a,8,* \
AREA:cdefa#00CF00FF:"Inbound" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf%s\n" \
LINE1:cdefa#002A97FF:"Outbound" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf%s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf%s"

RRDTool Says:

ERROR: invalid rpn expression in: a,8,*

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Also, the Graphs items part in the template doesn't have anything relating to interfaces, only cpu and memory parts there to select, as well

Need some insight into this.


HarisKhan

Post Reply