Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:57 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Graph not showing correctly. 16GB 4CPU 64bit.
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:01 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 56
Hi,

My graph is not showing up correctly. The server got 16GB memory and 4CPUs but it only show 1.2GB memory max. Anyone know how to get all 16GB to graph??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:01 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
You need to alter the data template to allow a larger max value for all data sources within the Data Template. Then, you need to tune your RRDfiles to also increase that value, or alternatively simply delete the RRDfile and Cacti will create it new again on the next polling cycle. The template is a bit old and was designed for when servers did not have that much memory.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:31 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 56
thewiteness.

I checked under data template and i choose the memory free.

This is what I see under the max vaule: 10000000

isn't that 10G? or 10MEG? Because I still don't see it come out to be 1.2G in the graph. In this case if i add another 0 I should see 10G max?

Please advise..

Anything else in the data template i need to change?
Date source type: GUAGE? is that correct


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:43 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
Add two or three zero's, it does not matter. You can add another one or two. Then resize or delete the RRDfiles. To know the value, refer to the MIB database. It may be in Bytes or KBytes not more.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:02 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:23 am
Posts: 95
TheWitness wrote:
Add two or three zero's, it does not matter. You can add another one or two. Then resize or delete the RRDfiles. To know the value, refer to the MIB database. It may be in Bytes or KBytes not more.

TheWitness


where can i find the MIB database?

hi aboyz,

are you able to resolve your issue?If yes,pls share the solution...I also have the same issue...thank you!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:16 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
I'm thinking we are talking about Net-snmp. That would be Net-snmp.org. However, there are lot's of online MIB databases out there.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:15 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:09 pm
Posts: 56
ahtshun83:

As thewitness stated, just increase the MAX: add 2 ZERO into it and re create the graph and everything worked normally, now I see the 16G memory and 400 CPUs

thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:11 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:23 am
Posts: 95
aboyz wrote:
ahtshun83:

As thewitness stated, just increase the MAX: add 2 ZERO into it and re create the graph and everything worked normally, now I see the 16G memory and 400 CPUs

thanks!!


which template to increase?both Linux memory free and linux memory free swap?

here is the screenshot..my max value is zero...can i key in 1000000000?

thank!!


Attachments:
screenshot.JPG
screenshot.JPG [ 98.52 KiB | Viewed 4723 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 3:23 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:41 am
Posts: 168
Location: Sweden
It says in your Data Template that the output would be in Kilobytes, so 10000000 would indeed be 10G. You must have selected some odd CDEF or something somewhere to get 1.2G.
I'm actually in the opposite situation. I got 12G RAM but suddenly the graph disappeared after hitting 10.19G (30min average graph).
I fixed this by setting max in my data template to 0 (iirc, this means no maximum) and tuned my rrd-file:
Code:
rrdtool tune diligent2_sr_se_mem_cache_3690.rrd --maximum mem_cache:U

From the man-file of rrdtune:
Code:
Setting max to 'U' will disable this limit.

Now its polling again and graphing just fine :)
Did this to the rest of the rrd-files/data templates of this graph.

Edit:
data templates, not graph templates.

Edit2:
just saw you are using the linux mem-usage template, im using the ucd/net one, so, might not be the same for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 3:52 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:23 am
Posts: 95
toe_cutter wrote:
It says in your Data Template that the output would be in Kilobytes, so 10000000 would indeed be 10G. You must have selected some odd CDEF or something somewhere to get 1.2G.
I'm actually in the opposite situation. I got 12G RAM but suddenly the graph disappeared after hitting 10.19G (30min average graph).
I fixed this by setting max in my data template to 0 (iirc, this means no maximum) and tuned my rrd-file:
Code:
rrdtool tune diligent2_sr_se_mem_cache_3690.rrd --maximum mem_cache:U

From the man-file of rrdtune:
Code:
Setting max to 'U' will disable this limit.

Now its polling again and graphing just fine :)
Did this to the rest of the rrd-files/data templates of this graph.

Edit:
data templates, not graph templates.

Edit2:
just saw you are using the linux mem-usage template, im using the ucd/net one, so, might not be the same for you.


i tried using UCD/NET Memory usage to monitor CentOS 5.2 and Cacti server which running CentOS 5.2 as well , however both cannot graph anything...

do u customize urself or use the default? I'm using Cacti 0.8.7d..

please help!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:21 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:41 am
Posts: 168
Location: Sweden
ahtshun83 wrote:
i tried using UCD/NET Memory usage to monitor CentOS 5.2 and Cacti server which running CentOS 5.2 as well , however both cannot graph anything...

do u customize urself or use the default? I'm using Cacti 0.8.7d..

please help!!

Except for the changes i made in my other post, im using the default ones. Tho im not monitoring a regular PC i think.

Does the script return a value if you run it from the cactiserver?
Code:
perl <path_cacti>/scripts/linux_memory.pl MemFree:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:09 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:23 am
Posts: 95
toe_cutter wrote:
ahtshun83 wrote:
i tried using UCD/NET Memory usage to monitor CentOS 5.2 and Cacti server which running CentOS 5.2 as well , however both cannot graph anything...

do u customize urself or use the default? I'm using Cacti 0.8.7d..

please help!!

Except for the changes i made in my other post, im using the default ones. Tho im not monitoring a regular PC i think.

Does the script return a value if you run it from the cactiserver?
Code:
perl <path_cacti>/scripts/linux_memory.pl MemFree:


i tried to run this command "perl <path_cacti>/scripts/linux_memory.pl MemFree:" on cactiserver using putty but i didnt return any error or value.....can i check whether it run a value?

Please help!!

one more thing is that when i use Ucd/Net -memory usage on localhost(cactiserver),it didnt show the graph pic until i use SNMP option V2 under devices. however i will get error on the device page...refer to screenshot


Attachments:
screenshot.JPG
screenshot.JPG [ 15.24 KiB | Viewed 4653 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:49 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
The perl script is designed for a "local" Linux machine and is not designed to poll anything else but localhost. I will review the remainder of your submission in a minute.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:50 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14802
Location: MI, USA
ahtshun83 wrote:
toe_cutter wrote:
ahtshun83 wrote:
i tried using UCD/NET Memory usage to monitor CentOS 5.2 and Cacti server which running CentOS 5.2 as well , however both cannot graph anything...

do u customize urself or use the default? I'm using Cacti 0.8.7d..

please help!!

Except for the changes i made in my other post, im using the default ones. Tho im not monitoring a regular PC i think.

Does the script return a value if you run it from the cactiserver?
Code:
perl <path_cacti>/scripts/linux_memory.pl MemFree:


i tried to run this command "perl <path_cacti>/scripts/linux_memory.pl MemFree:" on cactiserver using putty but i didnt return any error or value.....can i check whether it run a value?

Please help!!

one more thing is that when i use Ucd/Net -memory usage on localhost(cactiserver),it didnt show the graph pic until i use SNMP option V2 under devices. however i will get error on the device page...refer to screenshot


You are using the "DEFAULT" snmpd.conf which pretty much gives you access to nothing. I suggest you read up, even use google on this forum, and become more familiar with setting up and using NET-SNMP.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:23 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:23 am
Posts: 95
finally, my cacti server and another monitored linux server are polling memory usage values correctly using UCD/NET Memory Usage..

Thank you TheWitness,toe_cutter and aboyz for your great help...

btw,is there any default template to monitor window server memory usage?

can someone teach me how to adjust the value on the graph for X & Y axis?

Or can provide me a simple guide?

thank yoU!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group