Cisco 4500 switche template

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
ranchoman

Cisco 4500 switche template

#1 Post by ranchoman » Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:58 am

This is host template for Cisco 4500 switches running IOS.

The template measures CPU, Memory, Temperature and Interfaces.

Let me know about it.

Cheers,
Attachments
cacti_host_template_cisco_catalyst_4500.xml
4500 Cisco switche template
(131.75 KiB) Downloaded 19182 times

mozingod
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:46 pm
Location: Ohio

#2 Post by mozingod » Fri Feb 25, 2005 4:28 pm

This is great, absolutely great. I just set it up for my Catalyst 4507R and it seems to be working great. You saved me a lot of time, thanks for the hard work!

siouxee
Cacti User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:00 am

#3 Post by siouxee » Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:57 pm

Has anyone gotten this to work under 0.86f? I get the good ol' "Cacti version does not exist" when I try to import the xml file.

Help! I would love to use this template!

siouxee
Cacti User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:00 am

#4 Post by siouxee » Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:57 pm

Has anyone gotten this to work under 0.86f? I get the good ol' "Cacti version does not exist" when I try to import the xml file.

Help! I would love to use this template!

cmarsot
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:30 am
Contact:

#5 Post by cmarsot » Wed Sep 21, 2005 3:37 am

Hello,

Can you post some screenshot ?
What version of cacti do you use ?

siouxee
Cacti User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:00 am

#6 Post by siouxee » Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:09 pm

See attached error screen shot... Any help would be appreciated!
Attachments
cacti_error.JPG
cacti_error.JPG (66.27 KiB) Viewed 55943 times

siouxee
Cacti User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:00 am

#7 Post by siouxee » Wed Sep 21, 2005 4:14 pm

I'm running the following on a Win2k Pro workstation:

Cacti - 0.8.6f
Cactid - 0.8.6e
MySQL - 4.1.14
Net-SNMP - 5.2.1.2
PHP - 5.0.4
RRDTool - 1.2.11 (from Cacti)
THold - 2.1a

shanekennedy
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 10:35 am

#8 Post by shanekennedy » Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:51 pm

CRAP!

i imported this template. it included the default RRA's which overwrote my custom RRA's. any chance there is an undo for this import?

the import also overwrote some of the graph templates i had customized.

the import feature needs a preview.

Hiney
Cacti User
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:50 pm

#9 Post by Hiney » Tue Oct 31, 2006 6:45 pm

shanekennedy wrote: the import feature needs a preview.
their is already an enhancement request in and the developers are looking into it. (hopefully next version :-))

H
"The difference between theory and practice, is that in theory, there is no difference between theory and practice."

"The first 90% of a project takes 90% of the time, the last 10% takes the other 90% of the time" - Murphy's Law

JJX
Cacti User
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:03 am

#10 Post by JJX » Thu Dec 17, 2009 9:18 am

any new version for this?? :)
cacti rulez!

tibby
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:32 pm

#11 Post by tibby » Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:38 am

RRDTool says OK, but the tempereature is not being graphed.
Why???
Any idea?
Attachments
temperature.JPG
temperature.JPG (65.66 KiB) Viewed 37479 times

tibby
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:32 pm

#12 Post by tibby » Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:27 pm

I have found a problem!

Cisco makes high-end routers/switches in various sizes.
The 4500 series has 3 options. 4503,4507,4510 chassis
Theese chassies could have the same config file, could have the same IOS, but the SNMP OIDs are different on each modell.

The small 4503 series has 2 fan sernsors for the outlet air, and 2 for the incoming air.
The medium 4507 series has 3 fan sensors for the outlet air, and 3 for the incoming air.
The larger 4510 series has 4 fan sernsors for the outlet air, and 4 for the incoming air.

This script is querying this:
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.1 - for the current temperature
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.1 - for the alarm level
Theese values existing only in the 4507 series!!!!

Since the 4510 series are bigger and got more sensors, they need to be queried like this for the same result:
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.21 - for the current temperature
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.4.21 - for the alarm level

Have you noticed?? The bigger switch there is a 21 instead of the simple 1

So my question is how can I query temperatures on various 4500 series with this one script?
What do I need to modífiy?

Thanks,
Tibby

raybones
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:46 am

#13 Post by raybones » Fri Aug 27, 2010 3:57 pm

There is also a The 6-slots chassis, the Cisco Catalyst 4506(-E).
The template will work well anyway?

ixholla
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:44 pm

Re: Cisco 4500 switche template

#14 Post by ixholla » Thu May 23, 2013 5:17 pm

Problem:

This doesn't work with the 4500E Series Layer2/3 Switches that have Sup7E engines.

There are multiple cores for the Sup7Es and use they use this OID for polling information.

cpmCPUTotal1minRev 1 min
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.7

cpmCPUTotal 5 min
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8

ncanqn
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:28 am

Re: Cisco 4500 switche template

#15 Post by ncanqn » Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:25 pm

Hi All,
We just replaced with new Cisco 4510R+E with sup 7E and CPU graph no longer working. I already check OID and it is 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8 for 5min.
Sorry for asking but how can I make cacti graph CPU usage again?
Thanks.

Post Reply