Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

Announcements concerning Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#1 Post by shd » Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:33 am

Sometimes you want to convert some interfaces from 32bit interface counters to 64bit. Normally you should go in Data Sources page, find data source for wanted graph, change its input type, then reset maximum in rrd file, then reset the maximum in database. Too many movements. To automate this I made little plugin - Fix 64bit Counters.

With this plugin you only click on image near the graph you want to convert, and all the dirty work is made by script.
Image

Installation is simple, like any other plugin - just copy its folder in plugins directory, enable it in Plugin Management, then give rights to users in User Management, then go to Settings/Misc, check settings to be like in the screenshot and hit Save:
Image
Hit save for one time even if settings from the beginning are totally like in the screenshot - just in case.

Also you can choose graphs to convert in the “Graph Management” page. Just select needed graphs, choose a “Fix 64bit Counters” action in dropdown and hit “Ok”.
If graphs could not be converted, you will receive corresponding message and when you press “Continue” it will fix all the graphs that it can fix.
Image

Fixing process is performed after the next run of poller (this is due to the need to edit rrd file), so 64bit counters are begin to work only after two polls. Checks are rather thorough, plugin checks SNMP version (it should be 2 or greater) and every SNMP query constraints.

May be this plugin would save a day or two for someone.

Icon is from FamFamFam Silk Icons.

ChangeLog

--- 0.5 ---
Cacti 1.0 compatibility

--- 0.4 ---
Updated graphs spiking fix (thanks, mitchese!)
update_poller_cache fix for Cacti 8.8.a (thanks, mitchese!)

--- 0.3 ---
Added mass graph fixing through the “Graph Management” page.
Uninstall and then reinstall plugin to use this functionality.

--- 0.2 ---
Replaced short tags "<?" with long tags "<?php"
Code cleanup

--- 0.1 ---
Initial release


Plugin page: http://docs.cacti.net/userplugin:fix64bit
Plugin github page: https://github.com/simnv/fix64bit
Attachments
fix64bit-0.5.tar.gz
not properly tested
(7.93 KiB) Downloaded 269 times
fix64bit-0.4.tar.gz
(7.95 KiB) Downloaded 1377 times
Last edited by shd on Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:32 pm, edited 8 times in total.
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

User avatar
Linegod
Developer
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 10:16 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

#2 Post by Linegod » Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:05 am

Nice.

If you get a chance, please post this to the Plugin are of the Docs site:

http://docs.cacti.net/plugins
http://docs.cacti.net/plugins.guidelines
--
Live fast, die young
You're sucking up my bandwidth.

J.P. Pasnak,CD
CCNA, LPIC-1
http://www.warpedsystems.sk.ca

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#3 Post by gandalf » Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:39 pm

shd wrote:May be this plugin would save a day or two for someone.
Yes, this is quite sure. I will go and have a try. I support Howies request to post it as advised.
R.

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

#4 Post by shd » Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:04 am

Linegod wrote:If you get a chance, please post this to the Plugin are of the Docs site:
http://docs.cacti.net/plugins
http://docs.cacti.net/plugins.guidelines
Done:
http://docs.cacti.net/userplugin:fix64bit
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

User avatar
JorisFRST
Cacti User
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

#5 Post by JorisFRST » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:10 am

Tried it for a few and get for my windows boxes :

04/15/2010 05:05:04 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[13] Description[ZELS2012 - PB] DS[107] Graphs['ZELS2012 - PB - Traffic - 172.21.100.121 (Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Driver)'] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
04/15/2010 05:05:04 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[13] Description[ZELS2012 - PB] DS[107] Graphs['ZELS2012 - PB - Traffic - 172.21.100.121 (Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Driver)'] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U

Looked at the poller cache, then tried snmpget :

[[email protected] ~]# snmpget -v 2c -c brad1 zels2012.brc.gbl .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.16777220
IF-MIB::ifHCOutOctets.16777220 = No Such Object available on this agent at this OID

Any quick way I can fix it and revert back to the old counters ?

Joris.

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

#6 Post by shd » Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:19 am

JorisFRST wrote:[[email protected] ~]# snmpget -v 2c -c brad1 zels2012.brc.gbl .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.16777220
IF-MIB::ifHCOutOctets.16777220 = No Such Object available on this agent at this OID
Looks like some problem with SNMP on that box.
JorisFRST wrote:Any quick way I can fix it and revert back to the old counters ?
Just go to settings/misc and set appropriate "SNMP query to search" and "Desired SNMP query".
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#7 Post by gandalf » Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:38 pm

shd wrote:
JorisFRST wrote:[[email protected] ~]# snmpget -v 2c -c brad1 zels2012.brc.gbl .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.16777220
IF-MIB::ifHCOutOctets.16777220 = No Such Object available on this agent at this OID
Looks like some problem with SNMP on that box.
No and yes. It's windows, you know. No 64 bit counters, you know (at least to my knowledge). If you don't trust me, ask in the windows forum. BSOD2600 knows better
R.

User avatar
JorisFRST
Cacti User
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

#8 Post by JorisFRST » Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:11 am

Yeah, my own fault with beeing a bit to enthiousast clicking the fix button...
Should have engaged my brain first

cabsalon
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:47 am

#9 Post by cabsalon » Tue May 04, 2010 5:35 am

Hello
Do you know if there is a solution for windows.
because 40% of my server are on remote site with non manageable switch, and so i can only monitor network on server interface.

thanks

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#10 Post by gandalf » Tue May 04, 2010 2:47 pm

cabsalon wrote:Hello
Do you know if there is a solution for windows.
because 40% of my server are on remote site with non manageable switch, and so i can only monitor network on server interface.

thanks
Please open a thread in the windows forum. There are the guys that know better ...
R.

User avatar
Sirup
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:03 am

#11 Post by Sirup » Thu May 06, 2010 2:49 am

Nice Plugin!
[size=67]Cacti version: 0.8.7e5
OS: FreeBSD 7.2
Plugin Architecture: 2.6
Plugins: aggregate 0.74, autom8 0.33, loginmod 1.0

[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087]Official Cacti Documentation[/url]
[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087:4_help.2_debugging#debugging]Gandalfs Official Debugging Help[/url]
[/size]

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

#12 Post by shd » Thu May 06, 2010 2:53 am

Sirup wrote:I installed the plugin, enabled it in the plugin managament tab and granted the rights in the user tab. also checked the settings in settings/misc.
but there is no icon showing up next to the graphs? :-?
icon shows up only near graph that complies to "SNMP Query to Search" parameter. for example, it won't show up near the 64bit graphs if you are looking for the ordinary graphs.
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

User avatar
Sirup
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:03 am

#13 Post by Sirup » Thu May 06, 2010 3:00 am

mhm - there is snmpv2 enable for this host..
Attachments
Unbenannt.jpg
Unbenannt.jpg (99.47 KiB) Viewed 42143 times
Last edited by Sirup on Thu May 06, 2010 3:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
[size=67]Cacti version: 0.8.7e5
OS: FreeBSD 7.2
Plugin Architecture: 2.6
Plugins: aggregate 0.74, autom8 0.33, loginmod 1.0

[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087]Official Cacti Documentation[/url]
[url=http://docs.cacti.net/manual:087:4_help.2_debugging#debugging]Gandalfs Official Debugging Help[/url]
[/size]

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

#14 Post by shd » Thu May 06, 2010 3:02 am

Sirup wrote:found little "bug". i konw the reason why the plugin is not working here - but maybe there shouldn't be all that code inside the pop up window.
replace "<?" with "<?php" in script bodies.
or just make php to be not so strict with script boundaries by editing php.ini
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

#15 Post by shd » Thu May 06, 2010 3:04 am

Code: Select all

short_open_tag = On
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

Post Reply