net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
BorisL
Cacti User
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 9:21 am
Contact:

net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

#1 Post by BorisL » Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:54 am

Some time before there were a lot of realizations of CPU usage on net-snmp-enabled hosts. Here it is another one approach. This graph template do not need to know about available cores amountcount.

Exported from 087e, it is reported that XML is not compatible with older versions.
Additionally it needs removing stange hack described here
Attachments
uniCPU.PNG
uniCPU.PNG (29.91 KiB) Viewed 13891 times
cacti_data_query_ucdnet_-_cpu_info.xml
(36.03 KiB) Downloaded 975 times
ucd-net-raw-cpu.xml
resources/snmp_queries
(2.54 KiB) Downloaded 1028 times
Last edited by BorisL on Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Linegod
Developer
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 10:16 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

#2 Post by Linegod » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:11 am

If you get a chance, please post these to the templates area:

http://docs.cacti.net/templates
http://docs.cacti.net/templates.guidelines
--
Live fast, die young
You're sucking up my bandwidth.

J.P. Pasnak,CD
CCNA, LPIC-1
http://www.warpedsystems.sk.ca

Joop
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:27 am

Re: net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

#3 Post by Joop » Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:35 am

BorisL wrote:Some time before there were a lot of realizations of CPU usage on net-snmp-enabled hosts. Here it is another one approach. This graph template do not need to know about available cores amountcount.

Exported from 087e, it is reported that XML is not compatible with older versions.
And it needs a patch to data_query.php since it gets the index wrong. It adds .1 to each and every oid which returns a NAN/U while appending a 0 will give the correct results.

Regards,

Joop

BorisL
Cacti User
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

#4 Post by BorisL » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:27 pm

Joop wrote:And it needs a patch to data_query.php since it gets the index wrong. It adds .1 to each and every oid which returns a NAN/U while appending a 0 will give the correct results.
It needs removing stange hack described here

User avatar
classen
Cacti User
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:07 pm

#5 Post by classen » Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:23 pm

does this work?

lgo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 3:00 pm

#6 Post by lgo » Sun May 23, 2010 6:54 pm

How to install it?
I've tried, it doesn't work.

maxw
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 4:59 am

#7 Post by maxw » Fri May 28, 2010 5:19 am

I just want to start by saying this graph template is the best template for Linux CPU usage, so much better and more informative than the others I have seen!

But I am having some issues with it after upgrading to 0.8.7f....

All my existing hosts that use this template seem to continue to work fine after the update but when I add new hosts and want to graph CPU usage using this template it doesn't work:
RRDTool Says: ERROR: opening '/usr/share/cacti/rra/glo-prod-dbs4_sscpurawsoftirq_898.rrd': No such file or directory

I'm hoping some one here can help me out to get this working!

It seems to ask for "Output Type ID", "Index Value" and "Index Type" (see Screen shot) and when I compare the data source of one that is working and one that is not these fields are filled in on the working data source but I can't work out what the problem is.

I've applied the fix to /usr/share/cacti/lib/data_query.php as I did in the previous version of cacti.

Any ideas???
Attachments
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (42.18 KiB) Viewed 12465 times
working-data-source.png
A Working Data source
working-data-source.png (83.58 KiB) Viewed 12465 times
NOT-working-data-source.png
A new data source that does not work
NOT-working-data-source.png (86.31 KiB) Viewed 12465 times

User avatar
Instigater
Cacti User
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Jurmala, Latvia

#8 Post by Instigater » Fri May 28, 2010 6:06 am

Not so great at all. I have a multicore self adjusting template without any hacks for 3 years already.
Attachments
full_cpu.png
full_cpu.png (54.3 KiB) Viewed 12460 times

maxw
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 4:59 am

#9 Post by maxw » Fri May 28, 2010 6:09 am

Well then where is a link so I can use it instead?

User avatar
Instigater
Cacti User
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Jurmala, Latvia

#10 Post by Instigater » Fri May 28, 2010 7:04 am

Here You are!
Attachments
cacti_graph_template_ucdnet_-_full_cpu_usage.zip
(5.72 KiB) Downloaded 1201 times

maxw
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 4:59 am

#11 Post by maxw » Fri May 28, 2010 10:28 am

Great, thanks! Much better.

kakarottox
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:08 pm

Re: net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

#12 Post by kakarottox » Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:10 pm

Hi,

Which version is needed to import that last template?

I'm working with 0.8.7d and cannot import it.

baobamboo
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

#13 Post by baobamboo » Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:37 am

it is not work at 0.8.7b

baobamboo
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

#14 Post by baobamboo » Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:20 pm

Hi

when I import this template ,it show that
"XML: Hash version is not ok"

hid3nax
Cacti User
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:48 am

Re: net-snmp CPU usage (multicore)

#15 Post by hid3nax » Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:30 pm

Does this work with Cacti 0.8.7i?

Post Reply