Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun May 26, 2019 4:42 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Graph showing wrong value
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 7:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:33 pm
Posts: 3
Hello,

Since few days all graphs from newly added devices show strange value or are empty.
I didn't made any mondification to my system, apart add new device.
I put some graph in atachement,
I have this on many devices which are totaly independens

Tranks for your help.
Best Regards.

Date Thu, 25 Aug 2011 01:50:22 +0200
Cacti Version 0.8.7g
Cacti OS unix
SNMP Version NET-SNMP version: 5.4.1
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.3.x
Hosts 156
Graphs 2047
Data Sources Script/Command: 16
SNMP: 1240
SNMP Query: 525
Script Query: 33
Script Query - Script Server: 1070
Total: 2884
Poller Information
Interval 300
Type cmd.php
Items Action[0]: 1889
Action[1]: 71
Action[2]: 1214
Total: 3174
Concurrent Processes 1
Max Threads 1
PHP Servers 1
Script Timeout 25
Max OID 20
Last Run Statistics Time:44.0600 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:124 HostsPerProcess:124 DataSources:3174 RRDsProcessed:2308
PHP Information
PHP Version 5.2.6-1+lenny8
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux monitor.euskill.com 2.6.26-2-xen-amd64 #1 SMP Thu Aug 20 00:36:34 UTC 2009 x86_64
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 300
memory_limit 128M


Attachments:
graph_image1.png
graph_image1.png [ 22.13 KiB | Viewed 2514 times ]
graph_image.png
graph_image.png [ 34.33 KiB | Viewed 2514 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph showing wrong value
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:53 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Posts: 1566
Location: Japan
First of all:
1) In "Console -> Settings -> General", change "Poller Logging Level" to DEBUG
2) Please look into cacti.log to find something suspicious


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph showing wrong value
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:33 pm
Posts: 3
Hello,

I have the folowing lines in the log:

09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[184] DS[3287] WARNING: Result from SERVER not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[184] DS[3288] WARNING: Result from SERVER not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3268] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3267] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3266] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3265] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3264] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3263] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3262] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3261] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3260] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U

How can i have more information about the problem ?

Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph showing wrong value
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:35 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Posts: 1566
Location: Japan
Then,
1) Make sure what OID -or- command is failed (see the line next of these warnings)
2) Try to perform snmpwalk to the OID -or- perform the command manually from Cacti server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph showing wrong value
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:33 pm
Posts: 3
The graph in atachement has some problem.
I found the script witch is used to grab the data in the logs.

09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk host.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get used 32, output: 143360
09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk howt.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get total 32, output: 7974412288

But when i try to execute the script on the server I have some error

monitor:~# php /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk host.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get total 32

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 29

Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 30

Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 31

Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 32

Notice: Undefined offset: 5 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 50

it seems to be a problem with the the arguments, but I don't know hos to pass the to the script.

Thanks for your help


Attachments:
sans-titre.png
sans-titre.png [ 27 KiB | Viewed 2478 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Graph showing wrong value
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 2:10 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Posts: 1566
Location: Japan
vasco2011 wrote:
I found the script witch is used to grab the data in the logs.

09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk host.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get used 32, output: 143360
09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk howt.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get total 32, output: 7974412288

It looks fine.
(The errors when you executed manually can be fixed by omitting "ss_host_disk".)

Then, try:
- Check whether multiple pollers are running with multiple tasks (It should be as single task)
- Check permissions of rra/ directory and files inside there
- Rebuild poller cache
- Increase SNMP timeout in device settings
- Increase Script and Script Server timeout in 'Settings->Poller'

One question: If you deleted newly created device(s), other graphs will be normal?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group