Graph showing wrong value

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
vasco2011
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:33 pm

Graph showing wrong value

#1 Post by vasco2011 » Wed Aug 24, 2011 7:05 pm

Hello,

Since few days all graphs from newly added devices show strange value or are empty.
I didn't made any mondification to my system, apart add new device.
I put some graph in atachement,
I have this on many devices which are totaly independens

Tranks for your help.
Best Regards.

Date Thu, 25 Aug 2011 01:50:22 +0200
Cacti Version 0.8.7g
Cacti OS unix
SNMP Version NET-SNMP version: 5.4.1
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.3.x
Hosts 156
Graphs 2047
Data Sources Script/Command: 16
SNMP: 1240
SNMP Query: 525
Script Query: 33
Script Query - Script Server: 1070
Total: 2884
Poller Information
Interval 300
Type cmd.php
Items Action[0]: 1889
Action[1]: 71
Action[2]: 1214
Total: 3174
Concurrent Processes 1
Max Threads 1
PHP Servers 1
Script Timeout 25
Max OID 20
Last Run Statistics Time:44.0600 Method:cmd.php Processes:1 Threads:N/A Hosts:124 HostsPerProcess:124 DataSources:3174 RRDsProcessed:2308
PHP Information
PHP Version 5.2.6-1+lenny8
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux monitor.euskill.com 2.6.26-2-xen-amd64 #1 SMP Thu Aug 20 00:36:34 UTC 2009 x86_64
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 300
memory_limit 128M
Attachments
graph_image1.png
graph_image1.png (22.13 KiB) Viewed 2641 times
graph_image.png
graph_image.png (34.33 KiB) Viewed 2641 times

noname
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Location: Japan

Re: Graph showing wrong value

#2 Post by noname » Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:53 am

First of all:
1) In "Console -> Settings -> General", change "Poller Logging Level" to DEBUG
2) Please look into cacti.log to find something suspicious

vasco2011
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:33 pm

Re: Graph showing wrong value

#3 Post by vasco2011 » Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:14 pm

Hello,

I have the folowing lines in the log:

09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[184] DS[3287] WARNING: Result from SERVER not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[184] DS[3288] WARNING: Result from SERVER not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3268] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3267] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3266] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3265] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3264] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3263] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3262] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3261] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U
09/02/2011 04:05:49 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[183] DS[3260] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: U

How can i have more information about the problem ?

Best regards

noname
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Location: Japan

Re: Graph showing wrong value

#4 Post by noname » Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:35 pm

Then,
1) Make sure what OID -or- command is failed (see the line next of these warnings)
2) Try to perform snmpwalk to the OID -or- perform the command manually from Cacti server

vasco2011
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:33 pm

Re: Graph showing wrong value

#5 Post by vasco2011 » Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:46 pm

The graph in atachement has some problem.
I found the script witch is used to grab the data in the logs.

09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk host.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get used 32, output: 143360
09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk howt.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get total 32, output: 7974412288

But when i try to execute the script on the server I have some error

monitor:~# php /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk host.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get total 32

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 29

Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 30

Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 31

Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 32

Notice: Undefined offset: 5 in /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php on line 50

it seems to be a problem with the the arguments, but I don't know hos to pass the to the script.

Thanks for your help
Attachments
sans-titre.png
sans-titre.png (27 KiB) Viewed 2605 times

noname
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:04 am
Location: Japan

Re: Graph showing wrong value

#6 Post by noname » Fri Sep 02, 2011 2:10 am

vasco2011 wrote: I found the script witch is used to grab the data in the logs.

09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk host.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get used 32, output: 143360
09/02/2011 05:05:37 AM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[159] DS[2841] SERVER: /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_host_disk.php ss_host_disk howt.server.com 159 2:161:500:1:20:public:::::: get total 32, output: 7974412288
It looks fine.
(The errors when you executed manually can be fixed by omitting "ss_host_disk".)

Then, try:
- Check whether multiple pollers are running with multiple tasks (It should be as single task)
- Check permissions of rra/ directory and files inside there
- Rebuild poller cache
- Increase SNMP timeout in device settings
- Increase Script and Script Server timeout in 'Settings->Poller'

One question: If you deleted newly created device(s), other graphs will be normal?

Post Reply