Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:15 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 10:58 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 194
Location: US
I just installed mactrack but the Alias section on interfaces display don't display the ifAlias. I have run manually snmp from Cacti server with ifAlias. I got the proper response. did I miss anything.
Thanks.
p.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 3:05 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
the tracking function that you are using does not capture it.

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 3:53 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 194
Location: US
thanks much for your response. so which tracking I should use? currently I am using "get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports" for scanning Cisco routers. I have hundreds of interfaces on the core router and it's hard to tell which one is which without ifAlias. I am more interested to tracking the errors on interfaces staff like that than mac addresses.Thanks. if that doable. :)
P.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 6:29 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
Alias should be updating as 'port_name' then.

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:56 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 194
Location: US
thanks I have changed the device type from router to switch/router now I got alias. I have one question tough. what's the exact meaning of


InBound% OutBound% In ErrTotal

in/out bound % show in 1000's ? didn't match the perentage of out/in in the interface graph on Cacti. so where this data extracted.

In/out ErrTotal is that the CRC error on interface. sorry this is a basice question but Can't find the real meaning anywhere else. again thanks for your help and for this awesome software.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:04 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
Percent should be below 100%, let it run a few times. The first time it's scanned, there may be issues. Errs total is just that. The sum of the errors. I may need to update this as it has not been looked at in a while.

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:34 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 194
Location: US
you are correct after few runs everything under 100%. thanks for the help!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:16 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 194
Location: US
I have one more question. the link to go to view graphs didn't link to actual device graph. the graph link on the interfaces working just fine. the device id on the url is correct ex:
https://cact/plugins/mactrack/mactrack_ ... aph_list=&host_id=8&graph_template_id=0&filter=

so the host id is =8 which is correct but the graph display not from this device. any idea why. thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:49 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
Likely a bug. I have to do this stuff 'virtually' since I don't have a working system. So, when I get a free weekend, I generally find a guinea pig.

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:11 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 194
Location: US
I hear you :) . I am keep say one more question but keep coming..I think i am really excited about this plugins and keep playing with it. this time is my question is how mactrack decide which interface is clean/up, error present, discard present the question seems stupid but i am really confused here the example. on device a,b,c

Code:
In ErrTotal         In DiscTotal    UProtoTotal    Out ErrTotal      Out DiscTotal                                                                                                           Device
  12305                 0                0                97               7900896                              [color=#FFFF00](Discard present)[/color]                                 A
  4062                 0                0                 3                       0                                        [color=#008000](interface up)[/color]                                     B
  30026                 0                0                 66               8023290                              [color=#FF0000](errors present)[/color]                                   C



when you see "Device B" even interface has In "ErrTotal" but mac track categorized with as clean
"Device C" almost identical with "Device A" but mactrack categorized device C with error presents device A with discard present.

would you please clarify to me. I want to know how it's work before release for users. thanks!!


Last edited by _raindrop18 on Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:16 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
There are some 'int_' fields. We keep the raw number, but the 'int' number as well. If between two successive polls, the errors/discards are increasing, we mark the interface as accumulating errors. Simple as that.

If you are graphing those interfaces, you will be able to distinguish the errors and when they are happening.

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:20 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:52 pm
Posts: 194
Location: US
I got it now...thanks much!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alias not display on mactrack
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 2:19 pm
Posts: 5
I have an issue getting the Alias on Juniper EX4200's. I am getting all other data from the switch.

BSE_4_248 JUNIPER EX SWITCHES ge-0/0/0 ge-0/0/0 0 % 0 % 315 1.322 k 0 0 0 0 0 Up 24d:5h:34m 10-24 10:15:25
BSE_4_248 JUNIPER EX SWITCHES ge-0/0/1 ge-0/0/1 0 % 0 % 590 1.945 k 0 0 0 0 0 Up 24d:5h:34m 10-24 10:15:25

Using:
get_JEX_switch_ports

This is the best Cacti plugin!!!!
Thanks for your efforts!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group