template [.86c] intfe fired, proxy squid http fired,cpu load

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

template [.86c] intfe fired, proxy squid http fired,cpu load

#1 Post by predou » Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:41 am

Hi !

I give you last templates i create in fired style and load style !
Attachments
cpu-load.jpg
cpu-load.jpg (24.81 KiB) Viewed 37407 times
fired.jpg
fired.jpg (59.64 KiB) Viewed 37407 times
cacti_graph_template_cisco_cpu_usage_load_effect.xml
(29.28 KiB) Downloaded 1904 times
Last edited by predou on Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

#2 Post by predou » Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:43 am

next xml template !
Attachments
cacti_graph_template_interface_traffic_bitssec_fired.xml
(29.68 KiB) Downloaded 1820 times
cacti_graph_template_http_hit_request.xml
(26.18 KiB) Downloaded 2516 times

vtmgr
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:23 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Data questions

#3 Post by vtmgr » Thu Jan 13, 2005 7:12 pm

Hi,
Way cool graphs! However, my data doesn't look right. (graphs look fine. the text info looks wrong)

I think I have everything else set up correctly.

anything to check?

Thanks.

vtmgr
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:23 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

forgot a picture

#4 Post by vtmgr » Thu Jan 13, 2005 7:19 pm

... says a thousand words... ??
Attachments
fired.zip
(10.73 KiB) Downloaded 1405 times

predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

#5 Post by predou » Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:26 am

Unchek auto padding in the template of this graph :) it's an error of my part :) Verify on the others graph that it's uncheck too !

vtmgr
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:23 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Fired graphs

#6 Post by vtmgr » Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:16 pm

Thanks, that took care of the formatting, but the data is still wrong.

It clearly is graphing different quantities, but the text acts as if it is pulling from the same DS. I checked the Graph Template, and it has different DSs listed for in and out.

Something you've seen, or is it just me?

Thanks.
Attachments
fired2.jpg
fired2.jpg (89.81 KiB) Viewed 37272 times

predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

#7 Post by predou » Mon Jan 17, 2005 3:44 am

i don't know why the number are the same cause they don't have the same data source :o/

I give you the last xml that i create for this graph, may be it correct this , also i don't know why :o/
Attachments
cacti_graph_template_interface_traffic_bitssec_fired.xml
(29.67 KiB) Downloaded 1315 times

Guest

#8 Post by Guest » Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:08 am

Hello,

very nice looking template - thanks for sharing, but I need help...

Which values must I fill in here ?

Create Graph from 'Interface - Traffic (bits/sec) - Fired'

Custom Data [Template: Interface - Traffic]
Index Type ?
Index Value ?
Output Type ID ?

predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

#9 Post by predou » Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:59 am

not fill that !

Create a in/out bit graph on your host and change the template graph in the graph management by the graph fired :)

Check that your graph choose the good DATA SOURCE :)

d.m.wilson
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:49 am

#10 Post by d.m.wilson » Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:05 pm

Thanks! Here's a sample of the results I'm getting.
Attachments
BW.jpg
Results - with some modification
BW.jpg (243.85 KiB) Viewed 37148 times

predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

#11 Post by predou » Wed Jan 19, 2005 3:51 am

good job ;)

frippe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:41 am

#12 Post by frippe » Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:53 am

vtmgr: I had the same problem and the what you have to do to get is right is to go the graph template configuration. When you are in the graph template open up the "inbound data source" under "Graph Item Inputs" and verify that all checkboxes for item #1-14 is checked which they will probably not be. Do the same for "outbound data source" but here you verify that item #15-28 is checked. Now it should work for you. At least it did for me. Why it lost some of the checkboxes when I imported I don't know.


d.m.wilson: Is it possible for you to share this template with us?

d.m.wilson
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:49 am

#13 Post by d.m.wilson » Thu Jan 20, 2005 7:47 am

frippe wrote: d.m.wilson: Is it possible for you to share this template with us?
No problem.
Attachments
cacti_graph_template_custom_interface_traffic.xml
Custom Interface Traffic Graph
(36.95 KiB) Downloaded 1767 times

frippe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:41 am

#14 Post by frippe » Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:21 am

Thank you very much

akai
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:59 am

#15 Post by akai » Tue Feb 01, 2005 4:05 am

Very nice scipt, but I have a "Error: XML: Hash version does not exist."
when I import the xml or a "Error: XML parse error." with a text import! Can some people fix the problem? Thanks.

Post Reply