Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:03 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: template [.86c] intfe fired, proxy squid http fired,cpu load
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am
Posts: 45
Hi !

I give you last templates i create in fired style and load style !


Attachments:
cacti_graph_template_cisco_cpu_usage_load_effect.xml [29.28 KiB]
Downloaded 1877 times
fired.jpg
fired.jpg [ 59.64 KiB | Viewed 37216 times ]
cpu-load.jpg
cpu-load.jpg [ 24.81 KiB | Viewed 37216 times ]


Last edited by predou on Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am
Posts: 45
next xml template !


Attachments:
cacti_graph_template_http_hit_request.xml [26.18 KiB]
Downloaded 2491 times
cacti_graph_template_interface_traffic_bitssec_fired.xml [29.68 KiB]
Downloaded 1811 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Data questions
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:23 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vermont, USA
Hi,
Way cool graphs! However, my data doesn't look right. (graphs look fine. the text info looks wrong)

I think I have everything else set up correctly.

anything to check?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: forgot a picture
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:23 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vermont, USA
... says a thousand words... ??


Attachments:
fired.zip [10.73 KiB]
Downloaded 1400 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am
Posts: 45
Unchek auto padding in the template of this graph :) it's an error of my part :) Verify on the others graph that it's uncheck too !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Fired graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:23 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vermont, USA
Thanks, that took care of the formatting, but the data is still wrong.

It clearly is graphing different quantities, but the text acts as if it is pulling from the same DS. I checked the Graph Template, and it has different DSs listed for in and out.

Something you've seen, or is it just me?

Thanks.


Attachments:
fired2.jpg
fired2.jpg [ 89.81 KiB | Viewed 37081 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 3:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am
Posts: 45
i don't know why the number are the same cause they don't have the same data source :o/

I give you the last xml that i create for this graph, may be it correct this , also i don't know why :o/


Attachments:
cacti_graph_template_interface_traffic_bitssec_fired.xml [29.67 KiB]
Downloaded 1293 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:08 am 
Hello,

very nice looking template - thanks for sharing, but I need help...

Which values must I fill in here ?

Create Graph from 'Interface - Traffic (bits/sec) - Fired'


Quote:
Custom Data [Template: Interface - Traffic]
Index Type ?
Index Value ?
Output Type ID ?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am
Posts: 45
not fill that !

Create a in/out bit graph on your host and change the template graph in the graph management by the graph fired :)

Check that your graph choose the good DATA SOURCE :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:49 am
Posts: 15
Thanks! Here's a sample of the results I'm getting.


Attachments:
File comment: Results - with some modification
BW.jpg
BW.jpg [ 243.85 KiB | Viewed 36957 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am
Posts: 45
good job ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:41 am
Posts: 19
vtmgr: I had the same problem and the what you have to do to get is right is to go the graph template configuration. When you are in the graph template open up the "inbound data source" under "Graph Item Inputs" and verify that all checkboxes for item #1-14 is checked which they will probably not be. Do the same for "outbound data source" but here you verify that item #15-28 is checked. Now it should work for you. At least it did for me. Why it lost some of the checkboxes when I imported I don't know.


d.m.wilson: Is it possible for you to share this template with us?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 7:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:49 am
Posts: 15
frippe wrote:
d.m.wilson: Is it possible for you to share this template with us?


No problem.


Attachments:
File comment: Custom Interface Traffic Graph
cacti_graph_template_custom_interface_traffic.xml [36.95 KiB]
Downloaded 1738 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:41 am
Posts: 19
Thank you very much


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 4:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:59 am
Posts: 7
Very nice scipt, but I have a "Error: XML: Hash version does not exist."
when I import the xml or a "Error: XML parse error." with a text import! Can some people fix the problem? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group